나노튜브 형성된 Ti-40Nb-xHf 합금 표면에 마그네트론 스퍼터링에 의한 HA 및 Zn 코팅효과

Abstract

Ti and Ti-6Al-4V alloys have been used for biomaterials such as hard tissue replacement artificial hip, shoulder, knee joints and dental implants due to good corrosion resistance and biocompatibility. Ti-6Al-4V alloys are acceptable prosthetic materials, but recent studies have shown that the release and accumulation of Al and V ions can have a detrimental effect on the human body. Recent developments in the research and development of titanium alloys for biomedical applications are aimed at the development of titanium alloys composed of non-toxic and non-allergenic elements with low modulus of elasticity and good mechanical properties. Therefore, some investigators have focused on the development of Ti alloys that contain non-toxic element such as niobium (Nb), tantalum (Ta), zirconia (Zr) and hafnium (Hf). In particular, Nb has identified as a non-toxic element that does not cause any adverse reaction in the human body. Accordingly, research has focused on β-Ti alloys, due to their increased biocompatibility and decreased elastic modulus. Since, Hf belongs to the same group as titanium in the periodic table of elements, titanium alloyed with this element will likely have good corrosion resistance and biocompatibility. hydroxyapatite (HA) is a bioactive material with a calcium to phosphorous ratio that is similar to that of mineral bone. It has been used as a bone replacement material in restorative dental implant. Zn stimulates osteoblasts, the cells that produce bone hydroxyapatite (HA), to stimulate bone formation. In addition, it strongly and selectively inhibits osteoclast and bone resorption.

In this study, first, nanotubes were formed on the Ti-40Nb-xHf alloys by a potentiostat on 1M H3PO4 containing 0.8 wt% NaF at room temperature on the Ti-40Nb-xHf alloy. Second, HA and Zn were deposited by magnetron sputtering on the nanotube–formed alloy. After carring out experiments, phase transformation and morphology of surface deformation on Ti-40Nb-xHf alloys were analyzed by X-ray diffraction (XRD), field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS).

The results were as follows:

1. Microstructure of Ti-40Nb-xHf alloys showed an single phase structure, and the grain size increases as Hf content increased. From the XRD result, β–phase peak in Ti-40Nb-xHf alloys increased as the Hf content increased. Hardness and elastic modulus decreased with increasing the content Hf.

2. As a result of forming the nanotubes on Ti-40Nb-xHf alloy, the nanotubes were grown in the form of a bi-layer. As the content of Hf increases, the arrangement of the nanotubes is aligned and the distance between the nanotubes becomes narrower and size of the larger nanotubes decreased and length of the nanotubes increased. Size of bamboo knob was affected by the Hf content.

3. When HA and Zn were coated by using RF-sputter and DC-sputter on nanotube-formed on Ti-40Nb-xHf alloys, the surface of the nanotubes were covered with HA and Zn coatings as the Hf content increased. The HA and Zn elements were uniformly distributed on the surface of the nanotubes and on the cross section of the nanotubes. The surface consisted of Ti, Nb, Hf, HA, and Zn.

4. As a result of measuring the wettability, the contact angle was increased as the Hf content was increased. The contact angles of nanotube-formed on Ti-40Nb-xHf alloys were low and the higher wettability.

5. As a result of potentiodynamic test, as the Hf content increased, the corrosion potential increased, whereas the current density decreased. In the case of RF and DC-sputter coated on Ti-40Nb-xHf alloys, corrosion potential increased and current density decreased, but passive current density increased in the order of HA and HA/Zn coating.

In conclusion, Ti-40Nb-xHf alloys has a low modulus of elasticity and it is expected to provide excellent environment for enhancing induction of bone bond by coating HA and Zn ions using RF and DC-sputter after nanotube formation.|Ti 및 Ti-6Al-4V 합금은 내 부식성 및 생체적합성으로 인해 경조직 대체제로 인공 고 관절, 어깨관절, 및 과용 임플란트와 같은 생체재료에 사용되었다. Ti-6Al-4V 합금은 임플란틀 재료로 많이 사용되고 있는 보철재료이지만, 최근 연구에 따르면 Al 및 V 이온의 방출과 체내에 축적으로 인하여 인체에 해로운 영향을 미칠수 있다. 최근 연구개발은 생체 의학 응용을 위한 티타늄 합금의 탄성 계수와 우수한 기계적 성질을 가진 무독성 및 비 알레르기 성 요소로 구성된 티타늄 합금의 개발을 목표로 한다. 따라서 일부 연구자들은 니오븀 (Nb), 탄탈륨 (Ta), 지르코니아 (Zr) 및 하프늄 (Hf)과 같은 무독성 요소를 포함하는 Ti 합금의 개발에 중점을 두었다. 특히, Nb는 인체에 이상 반응을 일으키지 않는 무독성 요소로 확인되었다. 따라서, 최근 연구는 생체 적합성이 증가되고 탄성률이 감소하기 때문에 β-Ti 합금에 초점을 맞추고 있다. Hf는 원소 주기율표에서 티타늄과 동일한 그룹에 속하기 때문에 이 원소와 합금화 된 티타늄은 내 부식성과 생체 적합성이 좋을 것으로 생각된다. hydroxyapatite (HA)는 칼슘과 인의 비율이 미네랄 뼈와 비슷한 생체활성물질이다. HA는 뼈와 골 결합을 유도하는 치과용 임플란트의 골 대체 물질로 사용되어왔다. Zn은 뼈 형성을 자극하기 위해 골 수산화아파타이트(HA)를 생산하는 골아 세포를 자극한다. 또한 강력하고 선택적으로 파골세포의 골 흡수를 억제한다. 본 연구에서, Ti-40Nb-xHf 합금 상에 실온에서 0.8wt % NaF를 함유하는 1M H3PO4상의전해질에서 양극산화법을 이용하여 Ti-40Nb-xHf 합금 상에 나노 튜브가 형성되었다. 두번째로, HA와 Zn은 마그네트론 스퍼터링에 의해 나노 튜브가 형성된 합금 위에 증착되었다. 실험을 수행 한 후, X 선 회절 (XRD), 전계 방출 주사 전자 현미경 (FE-SEM) 및 에너지 분산 X 선 분광법 (EDS)으로 Ti-40Nb-xHf 합금의 표면 변형 및 표면 변형 형태를 분석 하였다.

표면특성을 고찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. Ti-40Nb-xHf 합금의 미세조직은 등축구조를 나타내었고, Hf함량이 증가함에 따라 입자크기가 증가하였다. XRD 결과로부터 Ti-40Nb-xHf합금의 β-상 피크는 Hf함량을 증가함에 따라 증가하였다. 경도 및 탄성률은 Hf의 함량을 증가함에 따라 감소하였다.

2. 나노튜브를 Ti-40Nb-xHf 합금 상에 형성한 결과, 나노튜브는 이중층 형태로 성장 하였다. Hf의 함량이 증가함에 따라 나노튜브의 배열이 정렬되고 나노튜브 사이의 거리가 좁아졌고, 큰 나노튜브의 크기가 감소하고 나노튜브의 길이가 증가하였다. 나노튜브 마디의 두께는 Hf함량에 따라 증가하였다.

3. 나노튜브가 형성된 시편에 RF-sputter 및 DC-sputter를 사용하여 HA와 Zn를 코팅하였을 때, Hf함량이 증가함에 따라 나노튜브 표면에 HA와 Zn 원소가 나노튜브 표면과 나노튜브의 단면에 균일하게 분포되었고, 나노튜브 기공이 코팅물질로 덮여졌다.

4. 젖음성 측정결과, Hf함량을 증가시킬수록 접촉각은 증가하였으며, 나노튜브를 형성한 시편의 접촉각이 가장 낮게 나타났다.

5. 동전위 분극 시험 결과, Hf을 첨가하면 부식전위가 증가하고 전류밀도가 감소하였다. HA와 Zn를 코팅한 시편은 Hf 함량이 증가함에 따라 시편의 부식전위가 증가하였으며, 전류밀도는 감소하였다. 부동태 전류밀도는 HA, HA/Zn 코팅 순으로 증가하였다.

결론적으로, Ti-40Nb-xHf합금은 저탄성계수를 가졌으며, 나노튜브 형성 후 RF, DC-sputter를 사용하여 HA 및 Zn 이온을 코팅함으로써 골 결합을 유도를 향상시키는 우수한 환경을 제공할 것으로 생각된다.