국내 폭력가해 청소년 대상 재범방지 프로그램의 효과에 대한 메타연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects of prevention repeated conviction program on the violent behaviors youth in Korea. As a research method, we used meta – analysis method which can calculate average effect size by synthesizing various effects.

The research problem 1 was to obtain the average effect size of prevention repeated conviction program for violent behaviors youth. The research problem 2 is to obtain the difference of effect sizes according to the sub characteristics, First, the effect size according to the composition of the program, second, the average effect size according to the program measurement tool and design method, Third, the average effect size according to the research subject of the program, and fourth, the effect size according to the operation method of the program.

The target papers were 18 masters and doctoral theses and journals published from 2003 to 2019. Meta-analysis was selected among the 126 papers selected from the first selected papers, and the final analysis was selected after data collection in accordance with the final research selection process (PRISAM). Based on these data, CMA (Comprehensive Meta-Analysis) 2.0, a specialized program for meta-analysis, was utilized and analyzed.

As a result of the analysis, 72 effect sizes were calculated from 18 papers. In the homogeneity test, the effect size was sampled in the homogeneous group. The mean effect size value calculated using the random effect is 0.878, which is larger than 0.8 according to the standard proposed by Cohen (1988). Therefore, the program for preventing recidivism of juvenile violence victims is significant.

First, as a result of examining the effect size according to program composition, the art therapy program (ES = 1.083) and the cognitive therapy program (ES = 0.883) were large effect sizes. Second, the magnitude of the effects according to the measurement variables of the program showed that the ego(ES = 1.399), When the program participation path was school discipline (ES = 1.040) the effect size was higher than the judicial system disposition (ES = 0.871). Third, the magnitude of the effects of sex and age of the study subjects was the largest effect size of the program consisting of male teenagers (ES = 1.314) and 14-16 years old (ES = 1.029). Fourth, as a result of examining the effect size according to program operation method, the number of program was less than 10 (ES = 1.158), the total number of sessions was 14 (ES = 1.168) (ES = 1.20) and the duration of program operation was over 5 weeks (ES = 1.00).

The results of this study are as follows. First, the effects of prevention repeated conviction program for violent behaviors youth were verified. In addition, it is meaningful that the effect size is calculated according to the subcomponents of the program (program composition, measurement tools and design method, study subjects, program operation method). We hope that the result obtained by integrating each research result through this study will be a practical guideline in the design of prevention repeated conviction program for violent behaviors youth and I hope that it will help constitution and progress of prevention repeated conviction program for violent behaviors youth.|본 연구는 국내에서 시행되어 온 폭력가해 청소년 대상 재범 방지 프로그램을 종합적으로 분석하여 그 효과를 알아보기 위하여 실시하였다. 연구 방법으로는 다양한 효과들을 종합하여 평균효과 크기를 산출해 낼 수 있는 메타분석 방법을 이용하였다.

본 연구의 연구문제 1은 폭력가해 청소년 대상 재범 방지 프로그램의 전체 평균 효과크기를 구하고자 하였다. 연구문제 2는 폭력가해 청소년 대상 재범 방지 프로그램의 하위 특성에 따른 효과크기의 차이를 구하는 것으로 세부적으로 나누면 첫째, 프로그램의 구성에 따른 효과크기, 둘째, 프로그램의 측정도구 및 설계 방법에 따른 평균 효과크기, 셋째, 프로그램의 연구 대상에 따른 평균 효과크기, 넷째, 프로그램의 운영방식에 따른 효과크기를 알아보고자 한다.

대상 논문은 2003년부터 2019년까지 출편된 18편의 석·박사학위 논문과 학술지 논문이었다. 최초 선정된 126편의 편의 논문들 중 메타분석을 사용할 수 최종 연구 선정 과정(PRISAM)을 준수하여 자료수집 후, 최종 분석 대상을 선정하였다. 이들 자료를 바탕으로 메타 분석을위한 전문 프로그램 인 CMA (Comprehensive Meta-Analysis) 2.0이 활용하여 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 18편의 논문에서 72개의 효과크기가 산출되었으며, 동질성 검증에서 효과크기가 동질하지 않은 집단에서 표집된 것으로 나타나 랜덤효과를 적용한 값을 활용하였다. 랜덤효과를 이용하여 산출된 평균 효과 크기 값은 0.878이며 이는 Cohen(1988)이 제시한 기준에 따라 0.8 이상은 큰 효과크기를 의미한다. 따라서 폭력가해 청소년 대상 재범 방지 프로그램은 유의한 효과가 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

프로그램의 하위 특성에 따른 효과크기의 차이를 살펴보면, 첫째, 프로그램의 구성에 따른 효과크기를 살펴본 결과 예술치료 프로그램(ES=1.083)과 인지치료 프로그램(ES=0.883)이 큰 효과크기였다. 둘째, 프로그램의 측정변인에 따른 효과크기 결과를 살펴보면 자아(ES=1.399)가 가장 큰 효과크기를 보였으며, 프로그램 참가 경로가 교내징계(ES=1.040)인 경우 사법제도 처분(ES=0.871)보다 효과크기가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 연구대상의 성별과 연령에 따른 효과크기를 살펴보면, 남자 청소년으로 이루어진 프로그램(ES=1.314)과 14∼16세(ES=1.029)로 이루어진 프로그램이 가장 큰 효과크기를 나타냈다. 넷째, 프로그램의 운영방식에 따른 효과크기를 살펴본 결과, 프로그램 인원은 10명 미만(ES=1.158), 총 회기 수는 14회(ES=1.168), 1회기당 진행시간은 120분 초과 ∼180분 이하(ES=1.20), 프로그램 운영기간은 5주 초과(ES=1.00)인 경우 큰 효과크기였다.

본 연구는 폭력가해 청소년을 대상으로 실시된 재범방지 프로그램의 효과를 종합적으로 검증한 결과 큰 효과크기가 나타나는 것을 확인하였으며, 더불어 프로그램의 하위 구성요소(프로그램의 구성, 측정도구 및 설계방법, 연구 대상, 프로그램 운영 방식)에 따른 효과크기를 산출하였다는데 의의를 지닌다. 본 연구를 통해 각 연구 성과를 통합하여 도출된 결과가 폭력가해 청소년 대상 재범방지 프로그램 설계 시 실제적인 지침이 되길 바라며 이후 폭력가해 청소년을 대상 재범방지 프로그램의 구성과 진행에 도움 되기를 기대한다.