Brain MRI segmentation and Alzheimer’s disease classification using CNN

Abstract

Brain MRI is an important bio-marker for identifying neurodegenerative diseases like Alzheimer, Dementia etc. Based on the information associated with MRI, medical diagnosis is performed. Here the aim is to develop computer aided diagnosis (CAD) of MRI, so that the proper classification is carried out to assist final diagnosis. Similarly, the segmentation of brain into

Gray, White and CSF parts is equally important for brain related diagnosis.

The presented approach is to use deep neural network for segmenting the

MRI images of heterogeneously distributed pixels into a definite class allocating a label to each pixel. This enables the application of the segmentation process on preprocessed MRI images, to train the network that can be used to segment other test images. Since labels are considered expensive resources in supervised training, fewer training images and training labels were processed to obtain optimal accuracy based segmentation CNN. In order to validate the performance of the proposedx idea, testing is conducted on other test images (available in the same database) that are excluded in the training; the obtained result is of decent visual quality in terms of segmentation and temperately comparable to the ground truth image. The average computed Dice similarity index for the test images is almost 0.8, whereas the intersection over union (IoU) based

Jaccard similarity measure is approximately 0.6, which is better compared to some other methods.

Alzheimer‘s disease (AD) using pretrained model (trained on natural images)

is presented along with its result in medical image classification via scratch trained model; trained from available medical MRI images, in order to have a comparative analysis. Shallow tuning and fine tuning of pretrained model

(AlexNet, GoogLeNet, and Resnet50) in a bunch of layers were performed in order to find the impact of each section of layers in classification result. 28

NC and 28 AD patients were used for classification, selecting 30 important slices from each patient. Once all the slices are collected, each model was trained, validated and tested in ratio of 6:2:2 on random selection basis. The resulting testing results are reported and analyzed so, that the final CNN model was built with minimal number of layers for optimal performance.|뇌 MRI는 알츠하이머 (Alzheimer), 치매 (Dementia)와 같은 신경 퇴행성 질환을 확인을 위한 중요한 바이오 마커이다. MRI와 관련된 정보를 기반으로 의료 진단이 수행된다. 이 연구의 목표는 MRI의 CAD(Computer Aided Diagnosis)를 개발하여 적절한 분류가 이루어 지도록 하는 것이다. 마찬가지로, 뇌를 진단하는 것에 있어서, 회백질, 백색질 및 뇌척수액으로 세분화하는 것은 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 영상 학습이 된 Convolution neural network (CNN) 와 기타 사전 훈련 된 아키텍처를 사용하여 뇌 진단 분류가 가능한CAD를 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다.

제안하는 접근 방식은 이질적으로 분포 된 픽셀의 MRI 이미지를 각 픽셀에 라벨을 할당하는 명확한 클래스로 세분화하기 위해 심층 신경망을 사용하는 것입니다. 이 방법은 전처리 된 MRI 이미지에 대한 영상 분할 프로세스의 적용을 가능하게 하여 다른 테스트 이미지를 분할하는 데 사용할 수 있는 네트워크를 학습한다. 기존의 학습된 데이터 리소스는 값이 비싸기 때문에 CNN 분할을 기반으로 최적의 정확도를 가지는 적은 수의 학습 영상과 라벨을 사용한다. 제안된 아이디어의 성능을 검증하기 위해 학습에서 제외된 다른 테스트 영상에 대해 테스트를 수행한다. 얻어진 결과는 실지 검증 이미지와 세분화 측면에서 높은 성능을 가진다.

테스트 이미지의 평균 계산된 Dice 유사도 지수는 0.8에 가까우며, Jaccard 유사성 측정 기반의 유니온(IoU)는 0.6이며 다른 방법과 비교했을 때 더 좋은 성능을 보인다.

사전 훈련된 모델을 사용하여 정상 대조군과 알츠하이머 병을 분류한 결과는 스크래치 훈련 모델을 통한 의료 영상 분류 결과와 함께 제시된다. 비교 분석을 하기 위해 사용 가능한 의료용 MRI 영상에서 훈련을 진행한다. 분류 결과에서 레이어의 각 섹션의 영향을 찾기 위해 일련의 레이이어에서 사전 조정된 모델(AlexNet, GoogLeNet, Resnet50)을 약간 수정하여 실행한다. 28명의 NC 환자와 28명의 AD환자를 분류하기 위한 학습에 사용하여 각 환자에게서 약 30개의 주요한 슬라이스를 선택한다. 모든 슬라이스가 수집되면 각 모델의 무작위 추출 기준에 따라서 6:2:2의 비율로 훈련되고 이를 검증하기 위한 테스트가 진행된다. 최종 테스트 결과를 통해 최적화된 성능을 가진 최소한의 레이어를 가진 CNN모델이 제작된다.