한반도 폭염의 기후적 특성 및 장기변화 메커니즘에 관한 연구

Abstract

Recent climate change causes global mean temperature rise, which is much faster in the Korean peninsula than the other regions. In addition, several climate models suggested that climate change will increase frequency and intensity of future heat extremes. Since heat extremes can cause various problems in human society, such as power supply disruption, heat-related diseases, etc., I try to understand the characteristics of the heat extremes over the Korean Peninsula. Here, the heat extreme is defined as the days in which maximum daily temperature is greater than 33℃. Here four types of heat-extreme-related variables were investigated. Firstly, the start date of the heat extreme is defined as the first day of heat extremes in a year. The last date of the heat extreme is similarly defined as the last day of heat extremes in a year. The total heat extreme days are defined as the sum of the days of the heat extremes. Finally, annual maximum temperature is used.

The start date of heat extremes, the annual maximum temperature, and the total heat extreme days are more dependent on the longitude than on the latitude. This is attributable to the Fönn effect due to dominant westerlies over the Korean peninsula. The last date of the heat extreme is however highly dependent on latitude. This is because in the period of last date of heat extremes southerly become more dominant and hence there is no Fönn effect. The annual variability of the start date of heat extreme, the annual maximum temperature, and the last date of heat extreme was dominated by the interannual variability rather than the long term variability. They are highly associated with the strength of Hadley circulation and sea surface temperature. In the La Niña, both of the start and last dates of heat extremes are delayed. According to our analyses, the strengthened Hadley circulation generally worsen heat extremes, that is to say that the start date of heat extremes is advanced while the last date of heat extremes is delayed.|전 지구적으로 기후변화는 평균기온 상승을 유발하고 있으며, 한반도의 평균기온 상승은 다른 지역에 비해 유난히 더 빠른 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한, 여러 기후모형 결과에 따르면 평균기온 상승과 함께 기후변화가 미래 폭염 발생횟수 증가에도 기여할 것으로 분석되고 있다. 최근 폭염은 집단폐사, 전력공급 차질, 대기오염, 인명피해 등의 사회적 문제를 발생시킬 뿐만 아니라 1994년에 이어 올해 기록적인 폭염이 발생함에 따라 중요한 연구주제로 떠오르고 있다.

본 연구에서는 한반도 폭염현상의 특성을 이해하기 위해 폭염의 기준을 기상청 기준을 일부 차용하여 일 최고기온이 33℃이상인 날로 정의 하였으며, 폭염 시작일은 해당연도의 첫 폭염일, 폭염 마지막일은 해당연도의 마지막 폭염일, 폭염일수는 폭염이 발생한 날의 합으로 정의하였다. 또한 특성을 이해하기 위해 55개의 종관기상관측(ASOS : Automated Surface Observing System) 자료 및 NCEP/NCAR 재분석 자료를 활용하여 폭염 시작일, 연 최고온도, 폭염 마지막일, 폭염일수의 기후적 특성과 변화경향을 위도, 경도별로 구분하여 분석하였으며, 그 원인에 대한 분석을 수행하였다.

폭염 시작일과 연 최고기온 그리고 폭염 일수는 경도에 좀 더 의존적인 경향을 보였으며, 이는 남서풍계열로 인해 푄현상이 발생했기 때문으로 여겨진다. 폭염 마지막일은 위도에 매우 의존적이며, 남풍계열이 발생하여 푄 현상이 사라지고, 북태평양 고기압의 후퇴에 따라 남쪽지방으로 갈수록 폭염 마지막일이 늦게 끝나는 것으로 분석된다. 폭염 시작일, 연 최고기온, 폭염 마지막일에 대한 연간 변동성은 장기변동성보다 경년변동성이 우세하게 나타났으며, 그 메커니즘은 각 폭염의 변수 모두 다 상공의 고기압/저기압의 존재가 중요하며 폭염 시작일과 마지막일은 유사 라니냐 형태가 보였다.

한반도의 폭염에 대한 지역적 피해와 인간의 건강과 관련된 피해 등, 그리고 인간의 기후변화적응 측면에서 폭염의 기후적 분포는 매우 중요한 정보로 여기지기 때문에 한반도 폭염에 대한 기후적 분석은 필요하다고 보며 본 연구에 대한 결과를 토대로 피해 및 기후변화적응 연구에 활용 할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.