핀테크산업에 관한 주요국의 현황 및 발전방향에 관한 연구

Abstract

As a compound of finance and technology, FinTech collectively refers to changes in financial services and industry through the convergence of finance and IT. With the rapid expansion of the e-commerce market, the emergence of the need for simple payment technology has led to the growth of FinTech in related industries worldwide.

Non-bankers are creating new markets to offer new solutions to limited services of existing banks and financial firms. It is directly replacing the role of existing intermediaries by linking the providers of financial services with the consumer. As IT companies enter the financial industry through comprehensive convergence, the boundaries of the existing financial industry are getting torn down and competition pressure is increasing.

In addition, modern consumers are becoming increasingly mobile and digitized.

Consumers familiar with electronics and technology are looking for cheaper, faster, more convenient, customized, and easier financial services.

This increases the demand for more user-centric and innovative financial services provided by non-banking firms than traditional banking and financial firms. Existing financial companies are also trying to supply high-tech integrated services such as IoT and block chain through partnership with non-financial affiliates or start-ups.

FinTech is gradually expanding its service scope worldwide by taking advantage of the technological development and deregulation of the financial sector, and in the foreign countries, the FinTech industry is stabilizing. But in Korea, large ICT companies are entering the FinTech market, but they are focused on expanding the scope of payments service only on the extension of existing business. Commercialization of services such as overseas major countries is almost non-existent.

If the competitiveness of Korea 's FinTech industry is not improved in the medium to long term, Korea related industries and markets are likely to become subordinate to FinTech companies in foreign countries. Global FinTech companies will not enter the Korean market in a short period of time, but if realized, the Korean financial market is expected to suffer a significant decline in competitiveness and a decline in market share.

Therefore, in order to secure the superiority of financial industry competitiveness in the governmental aspects of the major countries of the world, we are making efforts to reform the financial regulation with FinTech hub construction. In business terms, we are focusing on developing innovative business models using FinTech.

In this study, we have presented the activation plan of the FinTech industry related to the introduction and the background of the emergence of the FinTech industry in Korea.|금융(finance)과 기술(technology)의 합성어로서 핀테크(fintech)는 금융 및 IT의 융합을 통한 금융서비스와 산업의 변화를 통칭하며, 전자상거래 시장이 급속하게 확장되면서 간편 지급결제 기술의 필요성의 대두로 인해 전 세계적으로 관련 업계에서 핀테크가 부상하고 있다.

기존의 은행 및 금융기업의 제한된 서비스에 새로운 해결책 제시를 위하여 제3자 기업(非은행)들이 신규 시장 창출을 하고 있으며, 금융서비스의 공급자와 수요자를 직접적으로 연결하여 기존 중개자의 역할을 대체하고 있다. 포괄적 융합을 통해서 IT기업 등이 새롭게 금융업에 진출함으로 인해 기존 금융업의 경계는 허물어지고 있으며, 경쟁 압력은 가중되고 있다.

또한 현대의 소비자들은 점점 더 모바일화 및 디지털화 되어가고 있으며, 전자기기 및 기술에 정통한 소비자들은 더 저렴하고, 빠르고, 편리하며, 맞춤형이고, 쉬운 금융서비스를 찾고 있다. 이로 인해 기존의 은행 및 금융기업보다는 제3자 非은행의 기업들이 제공하는 더 사용자 중심적이고 혁신적인 금융 서비스에 대한 수요가 늘어나고 있으며, 기존의 금융기업들 역시 非금융계열 기업 또는 스타트업과의 제휴를 통해 IoT, 블록체인 등 첨단기술을 통합하는 서비스 공급에 노력하고 있다.

핀테크는 금융권의 기술발전 및 규제완화를 발판으로 서비스 범위를 점차 세계적으로 넓혀가고 있으며, 해외 주요국에서는 핀테크 산업이 안정화 단계에 접어들었다. 하지만 한국에서는 대형 ICT기업들이 핀테크 시장에 뛰어들고는 있으나 기존 사업의 연장선상에서 단지 지급결제 서비스 영역을 조금 더 확대하는 것에 초점을 맞추는 정도일 뿐 해외 주요국과 같은 서비스 상용화 실적은 거의 전무한 상황이다. 만약 중장기적으로 한국의 핀테크 산업 경쟁력이 제고되지 않는다면 한국 관련 산업 및 시장은 행리 주요국의 핀테크 기업들에게 종속이 될 가능성이 높다. 글로벌 핀테크 기업들의 한국 시장 진입이 단기간에 이루어지지는 않겠지만 만약 현실화된다면 한국 금융시장은 경쟁력 약화 및 시장점유율 하락 등 상당한 영향을 받을 것으로 예상된다.

따라서 세계 주요국의 정부적 측면에서는 금융 산업 경쟁력 우위의 확보를 위하여 핀테크 허브 구축과 함께 금융규제 개혁을 위한 노력을 하고 있으며, 기업적 측면에서는 핀테크를 활용하여 혁신적인 비즈니스 모델의 개발에 집중하고 있다.