수용전념 집단미술치료가 중년여성의 우울과 불안에 미치는 효과

Keyword 수용전념, 집단미술치료, 중년여성, 우울, 불안

Graduate School of Chosun University

The purpose of this study was designed to improve the quality of life through positive thinking by conducting Acceptance and Commitment Group Art Therapy(ACGAT) program for middle-aged women, dealing with their negative emotions, depression and anxiety. To achieve this, the following experiment was conducted to examine the effects of the ACGAT on the depression and anxiety of middle-aged women. Among mothers who used the M center located in G Metropolitan City, or who had received parental education, 24 middle-aged women agreed to participate in ACGAT program. Among them, 12 were assigned to the experimental group and 12 to the waiting group. The ACGAT Program consists of 10 sessions. The experimental groups conducted pre-post-examination of depression and anxiety before and after the program, and the waiting group performed pre-post-examination in the same period. The data analysis showed that the depression and anxiety scores of the participants in the experimental group improved significantly after the program compared to before, while the pre-post scores of the waiting group participants did not change significantly. Therefore, the results of this study can be summarized as follows: First, ACGATT can help alleviate depression and anxiety in middle-aged women and improve their quality of life. Second, K-HTP content analysis showed positive changes in the patterns of anxiety, depression, avoidance, loss of motivation, isolation, etc. after the program, positive thinking, energy growth, restoration of relationships, and expression of family. However, the small sample size and the lack of randomized assignment may be a limiting factor in generalizing the results of this study. Therefore, it is necessary to verify the effectiveness of this ACGAT program by supplementing these limitations in later studies.

Key Words: Middle-aged women, Depression, Anxiety, ACT(Acceptance Commitment Therapy), Group Art Therapy; 수용전념 집단미술치료가 중년여성의; 우울과 불안에 미치는 효과

지도교수 김 승 환

본 연구는 중년여성들에게 수용전념 집단미술치료 프로그램을 실시하여 부정적 정서인 우울과 불안을 다루어서 긍정적 사고를 통해 삶의 질 높이고자 하였다.

이를 위해 연구 문제 ‘수용전념 집단미술치료가 중년여성의 우울과 불안에 미치는 효과가 어떠한가?’를 위하여 다음과 같은 실험을 실시하였다. 연구대상은 G광역시에 소재한 M센터를 이용하거나 부모교육을 받은 적 있는 어머니들 중 수용전념 집단미술치료 프로그램 참여에 동의를 한 중년여성 24명이다. 이들 중에서 실험집단 12명, 대기집단 12명을 배정하였으며, 수용전념 집단미술치료 프로그램은 총 10회기로 이루어졌다. 실험집단은 프로그램 전후에 우울과 불안에 대한 사전-사후 검사를 실시하였고, 대기집단도 동일한 기간에 사전-사후 검사를 실시하였다.

자료 분석 결과, 실험집단 참여자들의 우울 및 불안 점수는 프로그램 전에 비해 유의하게 향상된 반면, 대기집단 참여자들의 사전-사후 점수는 유의한 변화가 없었다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과를 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 수용전념 집단미술치료 프로그램이 중년여성의 우울과 불안을 경감시키고, 그들의 삶의 질 향상에 도움이 될 수 있다는 것이다.

둘째, K-HTP 내용분석 결과, 실험집단에서 나타났던 불안감, 우울성향, 회피, 의욕상실, 고립 등의 양상이 프로그램 후에는 긍정적 사고, 에너지 상승, 관계성 회복과, 가족에 대한 표현 등에서 긍정적인 양상으로 변화가 나타났다.

그러나 표본의 수가 적고, 집단간에 무선할당이 이루어지지 못한 점은 본 연구의 결과를 일반화하는데 제한점이 될 수 있다. 따라서 추후 연구에서는 이러한 제한점을 보완함으로써 본 프로그램의 효과를 검증할 필요가 있다.