소형화된 펄스 확대기 및 Yb 첨가된 대구경 광섬유로 구성된 고출력 극초단 펄스 증폭기 출력 특성 연구

Abstract

We design and construct a high power ultra-short pulse Yb-doped fiber laser based on a master oscillator power amplifier (MOPA) for a laser material process. The designed MOPA system is composed of a mode-locked all normal dispersion (ANDi) fiber oscillator, a compactly designed pulse stretcher, a pre-amplifier, and a main amplifier with a Yb-doped Large-Mode-Area(LMA) fiber.

The ANDi fiber oscillator designed by our laboratory has the maximum pulse energy of 7.4-nJ with a pulse-width of 4-ps at a repetition rate of 27.3 MHz. Since the time interval of the mode-locked output pulses is very shorter than a Yb-doped fiber fluorescence relaxation time of ∼1 ms, we install a pulse-picker to enhance a amplification efficiency of each amplifier used for a MOPA system by reducing a repetition rate of the mode-locked laser output the laser oscillator. Using a pulse-picker, we can reduce the oscillator output repetition rate to one tenth of 27.3 MHz.

For a chirped pulse amplification (CPA) technique used for a high power pulse amplification, we propose new type of a pulse stretcher composed of a Galilei telescope and a pair of gratings. The pulse stretcher is compactly designed to be one third size of a well-known pulse stretcher composed of double symmetric convex lenses and a pair of gratings. Using the designed pulse stretcher, the pulse of 4-ps pulse-width is stretched to 400 ps. After a pulse picking and a pulse stretching process, a laser pulse with 0.1-nJ pulse energy and 400-ps pulse-width is amplified upto 88-nJ pulse energy by a Yb-doped single mode fiber pre-amplifier.

In order to more increase the output pulse energy of a pre-amplifier, we design a main fiber amplifier utilizing a large mode area (LMA) fiber with a core size of 20 μm. And we construct a LMA fiber amplifier composed of a LMA fiber, two pump and signal combiner, and two 10-W pumping LDs. Using the designed LMA amplifier, a input pulse with 37-nJ energy is amplified to 1.7-μJ energy at a repetition rate of 2.73 MHz. This amplified output corresponds to a peak power of 5.8 kW. If we make a focal spot size of 10 μm by focusing the amplified output pulse, the peak intensity can be 7.4 GW/cm2 at a focal point which is enough intensity to do laser material processes such as drilling and cutting. Hence we demonstrate that the designed high-power ultra-short pulse Yb-doped fiber laser system can have enough peak intensity for a laser material process.|본 논문에서는 산업용 가공기 레이저로 활용될 수 있는 고출력 극초단 펄스 레이저 시스템 개발 연구를 수행하였다. 고출력 극초단 펄스 레이저 시스템은 MOPA (Master Oscillator Power Amplifier) 구조로 구성되었다. MOPA는 모드 잠금된 공진기, 펄스 확대기, 전단 증폭기, 주 증폭기로 구성되어 있다.

본 연구실에서 제작한 모드 잠금된 공진기는 펄스 폭 4 ps, 펄스당 에너지 7.4 nJ과 반복률 27 MHz의 출력 특성을 가지고 있다. CPA를 위해 사용된 펄스 확대기는 소형화하기 위해 갈릴레이식 망원경 구조와 회절격자쌍을 이용한 구조로 설계하였다. 설계된 펄스 확대기는 4 ps의 펄스를 약 400 ps 펄스 폭으로 확대할 수 있는 성능을 가지고 있다. 이 구조는 일반적으로 많이 사용되는 대칭형 양볼록 렌즈쌍과 회절격자쌍으로 구성된 펄스 확대기 크기보다 약 1/3 정도로 축소되었다. 레이저 증폭기의 증폭 효율을 증대하기 위해서 펄스 피커 장치를 구성하였고 이 장치를 통해 레이저 펄스의 반복률을 1/10 이하로 감소시켰다. 펄스 반복률 1/10 감소를 통해 전단 증폭기의 펄스당 에너지는 4.6배 정도 증가하였다. 최종 전단 증폭기의 최대 출력은 반복률 2.7 MHz에서 펄스당 에너지 88 nJ, 펄스 폭 350 ps를 얻었다. 고출력의 펄스 에너지를 얻기 위해 Yb 첨가된 대구경 광섬유를 주 증폭기로 사용했다. 2개의 (2 + 1) x 1 컴바이너를 이용하여 최대 출력 10 W의 LD 2개가 이중 클래딩 Yb 첨가된 광섬유의 양 끝에 결합되도록 설계하였다. 사용된 펌프광 광섬유는 코아 직경 105 μm이고 클래딩 직경은 125 μm이다. 대구경 편광 유지 광섬유는 코아 직경 20 μm이고 내부 클래딩 직경은 130 μm이다. 증폭 효율을 높이기 위해 전단 증폭기와 같이 2.7 MHz의 레이저 펄스 신호를 입력 신호로 사용했다. 입력 펄스 에너지가 37 nJ일 때 출력된 펄스 에너지는 1.73 μJ로 측정되었다. 이 때 펄스 폭은 300 ps이고 스펙트럼 폭은 4 nm로 측정되었다. 증폭률은 입력 펄스 에너지에 비해 약 47배 증폭된 것을 확인하였고 첨두 출력 값은 약 5.8 kW이었다. 렌즈를 이용하여 이 증폭기 출력을 10 μm 빔 크기로 집속시키면 레이저 빔의 세기는 7.4 GW/cm2가 된다. 이 광세기는 Carbon steel과 같은 단단한 매질을 천공, 절단하기에 충분하기 때문에 본 연구에서 설계 제작한 고출력 극초단 펄스 레이저 시스템은 산업용 가공 레이저로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.