모링가 잎 추출물의 phytochemical 분석 및 항산화, 항비만 효능 평가

Keyword

Moringa oleifera, phytochemical, antioxidant effect, antiobesity effect

Abstract

Moringa oleifera (common names of moringa or drumstick tree) is native to tropical and subtropical regions of South Asia. While, its cultivation is actively being carried out in South Korea due to recent climate change. M. oleifera is rich in nutrients such as proteins, vitamins, minerals, and phytochemicals, and has been used as a traditional remedy for a variety of physiological activities. The leaves can be used in many ways from food and feed to traditional medicine and research. Phytochemicals differ in composition and content depending on the cultivation environment and extraction method of the raw materials. Therefore, the phytochemical composition and antioxidant activities of M. oleifera leaves extracts were needed.

Reactive oxygen species (ROS) and reactive nitrogen species (RNS) are caused by endogenous factors such as metabolism in the body or exogenous factors such as drinking and smoking. ROS and RNS are eliminated by antioxidant enzymes such as superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), and glutathione peroxidase (GPX) present in the body. When the content of ROS and RNS is higher than that of antioxidant, redox balance is decreased resulting in oxidative stress and cell destruction. The metabolic diseases such as diabetes, obesity and hypertension could be developed by the oxidative stress. When obesity develops, the adipocyte differentiates and secretes hormones such as adipokines leptin and adiponectin. Antioxidant activity of M. oleifera leaves extract has been studied through various mechanisms. Recently, antiobesity activity has been confirmed by administration of M. oleifera leaves extract to rats, but other mechanisms are unclear. Therefore, in this study, ABTS radical scavenging, DPPH radical scavenging and SOD-like activity were measured to examine the antioxidant activity of M. oleifera leaves extract.

Domestic M. oleifera leaves were extracted with hot water (DW) and alcohol extracts (DEE), and foreign M. oleifera leaves were extracted with hot water (OW) and alcohol (OEE). The alcohol extracts were partitioned with hexane, chloroform and ethyl acetate (EtOAc), and the fraction of EtOAc was used for the experiment. The yield of the extract was 20.48% ~ 28.26%. As a result of HPLC analysis, gallic acid, caffeic acid, rutin and p-coumaric acid were contained in common hot water extract and alcohol extract, and quercetin and sulforaphane were found to be contained in alcohol extract. The antioxidant activities of DEE, OEE, DW and OW were higher than that of hot water extract (DW, OW). DPPH radical scavenging was higher in the order of OEE, DEE, OW, and DW. SOD-like activities were higher in order of DEE, OEE, OW and DW, and the extracts of DEE and OEE were much higher than those of hot water extract (DW, OW). To examine the anti-obesity activity, in vitro α-glucosidase and lipase inhibitory activities were measured. Using 3T3-L1 cells, C/EBPα and PPARγ, which are involved in adipocyte differentiation, Of FAS and ACC were confirmed by western blot. α-Glucosidase inhibitory activity, OEE, DEE, DW, and OW showed higher inhibitory activity, and OEE and DEE inhibitory activities were higher than acarbose, a positive control of the same concentration. Lipase inhibitory activity was measured by OEE, DEE, OW, and DW. The inhibitory activity of OEE was about three times lower than that of the positive control, orilstat, but lipase inhibitory activity was confirmed. Oil red O staining revealed that moringa leaf extract inhibited the accumulation of triglyceride in a concentration-dependent manner in 3T3-L1 cells. In addition, the expression of C/EBPα involved in 3T3-L1 cell differentiation did not have a concentration-dependent inhibitory effect on the moringa leaf extract. However, the expression of FAS and ACC, which are involved in the synthesis of PPARγ and fatty acids involved in cell differentiation, was inhibited by the concentration of the leaf extract and the extract of hot water (DEE, OEE).

These results suggest that the extract of M. oleifera leaves contains a substantial amount of phytochemicals and has antioxidant and antiobesity activity and may be used as a functional food in near future.|모링가는 열대지방과 아열대지방에서 재배되며, 최근 기후변화로 인하여 우리나라에서도 재배가 활발하게 이루어 지고 있다. 모링가는 단백질, 비타민, 미네랄, phytochemical 등과 같은 영양분이 풍부하게 함유되어 있어 다양한 생리활성을 가지며 예로부터 전통적인 치료제로 사용되어 왔다. 모링가는 잎, 꼬투리, 꽃, 씨앗, 뿌리 모두 식용가능하며 잎은 주로 동물의 사료 첨가제로 사용되며, 씨앗은 오일로 활용되며 유럽에서 큰 시장을 가지고 있다. 모링가 잎에는 다른 식물에 비하여 다량의 phytochemical이 함유되어 있다. Phytochemical은 원재료의 재배환경 및 추출방법에 따라서 성분 및 함량의 차이가 발생한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 모링가 잎 추출물의 phytochemical을 고부가 가치 사업으로 활용할 수 있도록 국내산과 국외산 모링가 잎을 열수 및 주정추출물의 phytochemical 성분 및 함량을 분석하였다.

Reactive oxygen species (ROS)와 Reactive nitrogen species (RNS)는 체내의 대사과정과 같은 내재적 요인 또는 음주 및 흡연과 같은 외재적 요인으로 발생한다. ROS와 RNS는 체내에 존재하는 SOD, CAT, GPX와 같은 항산화 효소에 의하여 소거되는데, 나이가 들수록 항산화 효소의 분비량 및 활성이 감소하여 flavonoids, phenolic acids, vitamins 등과 같은 항산화제의 섭취가 필요하다. ROS와 RNS의 함량이 항산화제보다 높으면 redox balance가 감소하여 산화 스트레스가 발생하고, 세포 파괴가 발생하여 당뇨, 비만, 고혈압 등과 같은 대사성 질환이 야기된다. 비만이 발병하게 되면 지방세포인 adipocyte가 분화되어 adipokine인 leptin, adiponectin과 같은 호르몬을 분비하게 된다. Adipokine은 식욕촉진, 인슐린 감수성을 발생시켜며 체내의 항상성을 무너뜨려 신진대사의 혼란이 발생하게 된다. 모링가 잎 추출물의 항산화 활성은 여러 가지 기전을 통하여 연구되었지만, 최근 모링가 잎 추출물을 쥐에게 투여하여 항비만 활성이 확인되었지만, 다른 기전을 통하여 연구가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 모링가 잎 추출물의 항산화 활성을 검증하기 위하여 ABTS radical scavenging, DPPH radical scavenging, SOD-like activity를 측정하였다. 항비만 활성을 검증하기 위하여 소화효소인 α-glucosidase와 lipase의 저해활성을 측정하였고, 3T3-L1 cell 내에서 adipocyte 분화 시 관여하는 전사인자인 C/EBPα와 PPARγ, fatty acid 합성에 관여하는 전사인자인 FAS, ACC의 발현량을 western blot으로 확인하였다.

국내산 모링가 잎을 열수 (DW) 및 주정 (DEE) 추출하였으며, 국외산 모링가 잎도 열수 (OW) 및 주정 (OEE) 추출하였다. 주정 추출물은 hexane, chloroform, ethyl acetate (EtOAc)로 층분리하여 EtOAc의 분획을 실험을 사용하였다. 추출물의 수율은 20.48% ~ 28.26%였다. HPLC 분석결과 열수추출물 및 주정추출물에 공통적으로 gallic acid, caffeic acid, rutin, ρ-coumaric acid가 함유되어 있었으며, 주정추출물에는 quercetin과 sulforaphane이 추가적으로 함유되어 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 항산화 활성 측정결과 모링가 잎 추출물의 ABTS radical scavenging은 DEE, OEE, DW, OW 순서로 높았으며, 주정추출물 (DEE, OEE)이 열수추출물 (DW, OW)보다 소거능이 훨씬 높았다. DPPH radical scavenging은 OEE, DEE, OW, DW 순서로 높았다. SOD-like activity는 DEE, OEE, OW, DW 순서로 높았으며, 주정추출물 (DEE, OEE)이 열수추출물 (DW, OW)보다 소거능이 훨씬 높았다. α-Glucosidase 저해 활성 측정결과 OEE, DEE, DW, OW 순서로 저해활성이 높았으며, 같은 농도의 positive control인 acarbose의 저해활성보다 OEE, DEE의 저해활성이 더 높은 것을 확인하였다. Lipase 저해 활성 측정결과 OEE, DEE, OW, DW 순서로 저해활성이 높았으며, 같은 농도의 positive control인 orilstat보다 OEE의 저해활성이 약 3배정도 낮지만, lipase 저해활성이 존재하는 것을 확인하였다. Oil red O staining을 통하여 모링가 잎 추출물이 3T3-L1 세포 내에서 농도 의존적으로 triglyceride 축적을 저해하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 3T3-L1 세포 분화 시 관여하는 C/EBPα 발현은 모링가 잎 추출물에 농도 의존적으로 저해 효과가 없었다. 그러나 세포 분화 시 관여하는 PPARγ와 fatty acid 합성 시 관여하는 전사인자인 FAS, ACC의 발현은 모링가 잎 추출물의 농도 의존적으로 저해 효과가 확인되었으며, 주정추출물 (DEE, OEE)이 열수추출물 (DW, OW)보다 저해효과가 더 좋은 것으로 확인되었다.

이러한 결과는 모링가 잎 추출물은 다량의 phytochemical을 함유하고 있고, 항산화 및 항비만 활성을 가지고 있으며 추후 항비만 치료제로서 활용가능할 것으로 사료된다.