대도시 가로변 건축물 높이관리 방안 연구

Keyword 도시공간 위계, 건축물 높이관리, 중심지, 주요가로변, 사전제한, GIS

Abstract

This study explored Gwangju metropolitan city which has difficulty in managing the urban spatial structure in the dimension of urban space since there is no separate building height control measures after the abolition of the road width setback regulation in 2015, and to establish measures to control the height of buildings, this study selected as a target area in the urban area of ​​the 2030 Gwangju City Master Plan, which is a commercial area in the old city center centered on urban areas, sub‐centers, regional centers and specialization centers, main road and needs to be changed such as commercial activation, etc. Through the analysis and verification using the GIS program, this study established the height control measures of the buildings reflecting the parcel characteristics of the city center of Gwangju city.

To present the building height control measures

This study applied additional factors such as adjacent ground features, front road contact length, site parcels and adjacent site relationships, etc. which are not applied in elements determining the height of existing buildings. Through simulations, this study calculated the method to determine the height of buildings and the application conditions fit for the conditions of Gwangju city, and applied the derived conditions to the urban spatial structure area set in 2030 Gwangju City Master Plan for verification and analysis.

Height reflecting the space hierarchy

As there is a large deviation from the average of the reference height due to the influence of the size and shape of the road widening and surrounding parcels, the measure of this study is to reflect the central area hierarchy and prevent indiscriminate development high‐rise buildings by applying the maximum height considering urban spatial structure and city skyline to prevent relative height from rising.

To analyze the building height control measures the building height control measures reflecting the conditions of the parcels in the city center of Gwangju enable us to present a framework for systematic height management with height suitable for urban conditions and setting the predictable height, and based on these height control measures, the height of the building and the hierarchy of the urban spatial center set in the city basic plan should be harmonized to regulate the height of buildings that can contribute to the formation of urban spatial structure.

In the future, it is necessary for Gwangju Metropolitan City to prepare a master plan that reflects the city skyline by linking the city basic plan and urban landscape plan with the height management plan, and to manage the building height control through continuous monitoring.|본 연구는 2015년 도로사선제한 폐지 이후 별도의 건축물 높이관리 방안이 없어 도시공간구조 차원의 관리에 어려움이 발생하고 있는 광주광역시를 대상으로 가로변 건축물 높이관리 방안을 수립하기 위해 2030광주도시기본계획의 도시공간 위계상 도심, 부도심, 지역중심, 특화중심지 등을 기본으로 중심지를 연결 하는 주요가로변, 기성중시지 내 상권활성화 등 변화가 필요한 지역을 대상지로 선정하여 GIS프로그램을 활용해서 분석 및 검증을 통해 광주시 도심부 필지특성을 반영한 가로변 건축물 높이관리 방안을 수립하였다.

기존 건축물 높이 결정하기 위한 요소에서 적용하지 않은 인접대지 형상, 전면도로 접도길이, 대상지 필지와 인접대지 관계 등의 주변 물리적 요소들을 추가로 적용하여 건축물 높이를 결정하는 방식을 산출식 및 광주시 필지여건에 맞는 적용 조건들을 시뮬레이션을 통해 도출하였으며, 도출된 조건들을 가로유형별로 적용하여 검증 분석하였다.

광주도시기본계획 중심지 체계를 기본으로 도시공간구조와 중심지 연결도로 등을 고려한 높이를 적용하여 중심지 위계에 맞는 스카이라인 형성과 무분별한 고층개발을 방지하기 위해 도시공간 위계별 건축물 높이를 설정하였다.

가로변 건축물 높이관리 방안을 적용하여 지구차원의 다양한 여건을 세밀히 반영한 지구단위계획구역을 수립 시 적합한 높이기준을 계획함으로써 도시의 정체성 증진과 이미지 형성에 부합 할 수 있는 높이 관리가 가능할 것이다. 도시차원의 체계적인 건축물의 높이관리 틀 속에서 민간의 개발 논리와 조화를 이루는 개발이 유도되어야 하며, 도시기본계획 및 도시경관계획과 높이관리계획을 연계하여 도심의 스카이라인을 반영한 마스터플랜 계획이 필요하겠다. 지속적인 모니터링과 정비를 통한 가로변 건축물 높이를 관리할 필요가 있겠다.