황칠나무 추출물의 간섬유화 억제 활성

Keyword 황칠나무, 간섬유화,억제활성

IV. Abstract

Liver fibrosis inhibits liver function through increased tissue scarring. If left uncontrolled, it can progress into end-stage cirrhosis and/or hepatocellular carcinoma. Chronic liver injury caused by oxidative stress in hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) causes liver fibrosis by producing extracellular matrix proteins, such as collagen. In this study, Dendropanax morbifera (DM) extracts with strong antioxidant effects were investigated to assess their antifibrotic effects in the activated HSCs and CCl4-induced rat liver fibrosis models. HSCs were activated with transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β) and the expression of alpha-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA), connective tissue growth factor (CTGF), and fibronectin-extra domain A (FN-EDA) was measured using RT-PCR, Western blot analyses, or immunohistochemistry. Antioxidant effects of DM extracts were examined using the 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) assay in vitro and 2',7'-dichlorofluorescin diacetate (DCFH-DA) assay in cells. Scratch-wound assays were performed to measure the migration of HSCs and Hs27 cells. Hepatoprotective and antifibrotic effects of DM ethanol extract (DMEE) extracted with 30% ethanol at 90℃ were compared with those of Silymarin (SM) in CCl4-induced rat liver fibrosis model. Twenty-one Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into 4 groups: (1) vehicle (CMC and olive oil) group, (2) CMC and CCl4 group,(3) oral DMEE pretreatment (100 mg/kg body weight) before CCl4 group, and (4) oral Silymarin pretreatment (100 mg/kg/ body weight) before CCl4 group. After administration twice a week for 6 weeks, all rats were sacrificed to prepare serum and liver samples for hepatotoxicity and histopathological examination. Blood samples were obtained from the abdominal vein. Body weight change and levels of ALT and AST were measured. For histological study, the tissues were stained with Sirius red for collagen I and III levels. Of the DM extracts, DM hexane extract (DMH) showed the strongest inhibitory activity for TGF-β1-induced α-SMA in HSCs. DMH also inhibited TGF-β1-induced α-SMA, CTGF, and FN-EDA mRNA and protein expression in a concentration-dependent mannerin HSCs. Decreased expression of TGF-β1-induced α-SMA protein by DMH was confirmed by immunohistochemistry. DMEE has weaker antioxidant and antifibrotic activities but higher yield than DMH, suggesting its superiority with respect to safety and commercialization. DMEE inhibited the migration of fibroblasts such as HSCs and Hs27 cells. Pretreatment with DMEE or SM attenuated CCl4-induced body weight decrease, elevation of serum AST and ALT, and collagen accumulation. Inconclusion, DM extracts can effectively inhibit liver fibrosis not only by inhibiting the activation and migration of HSCs in vitro but also by preventing hepatotoxicity and hepatic collagen accumulation in vivo. Thus, DM extracts with strong antioxidant effects may help prevent and treat liver fibrosis.

배경: 간섬유화는 조절되지 않으면 간경화까지 일으키는 간암의 주된 원인이지만 효과적인 치료가 아직 없는 실정이다. 산화적 손상과 같은 만성 간 손상에서 간성상세포(hepatic satellate cells, HSCs)가 콜라겐과 같은 세포외 기질을 생산함으로써 간 섬유화의 병인에 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구에서는 강력한 항산화 효과를 가지고 있는 황칠나무 추출물의 항섬유화 효과를 활성화된 HSCs와 사염화탄소 (CCl4)로 유도한 흰쥐 간 섬유화 모델에서 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 황칠 잎을 전통적인 액체-액체 추출방법으로 추출하였다. HSCs는 transforming growth factor-beta(TGF-ß)로 활성화시켰으며 alpha-smooth muscle actin(α-SMA), connective tissue growth factor(CTGF) 및 fibronectin-extra domain A(FN-EDA)의 유전자발현을 RT-PCR 및 Western blot 분석법 또는 면역조직화학 염색법으로 측정하였다. 황칠추출물의 항산화 효과는 시험관에서 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) 방법과 세포에서 2',7'-dichloro fluorescin diacetate(DCFH-DA) 방법으로 측정하였다. Scratch 상처 방법으로 HSCs 및 진피 섬유아세포(Hs27)의 이동을 측정하였다. 30% ethanol로 90℃ 에서 추출한 추출물(DMEE)의 CCl4로 유도한 흰쥐 간 섬유화 모델에서 간보호 및 항섬유화 효과를 silymarin (SM)과 비교하였다. 총 21마리의 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 흰쥐를 4개의 군으로 분류하였다. (1)용매군 (carboxymethylcellulose, CMC 및 올리브 오일), (2)CMC 및 CCl4 군 , (3)CCl4투여 30분전 DMEE 경구 투여군 (100 mg/kg체중), (4)CCl4투여 30분전 SM 경구 투여군(100 mg/kg체중). 일주일에 두 번 6주간 투여후 간독성을 측정하기 위해 복부정맥에서 혈액을 뽑아 혈청을 분리하였고, 섬유화를 확인하기 위해 간 조직을 절제하여 Hematoxylin 및 Eosin(H&E) 염색과 콜라겐을 관찰하기 위하여 sirius red 염색을 하였다.

결과: 모든 황칠추출물이 HSCs에서 TGF-β1으로 유도한 α-SMA mRNA 발현을 현저하게 억제하였으며, 추출물중에서 헥산추출물(DMH)가 가장 높은 억제효과를 보였다. DMH가 TGF-β1로 유도된 α-SMA, CTGF, FN-EDA의 유전자 발현을 농도 의존적으로 억제하는 것을 RT-PCR 및 Western blot 분석으로 확인하였고, α-SMA의 발현은 면역조직화학 염색법으로 다시 확인하였다. DMEE의 안전성, 추출수율, 항산화 효능을 고려하여 동물실험의 후보추출물 원료로 사용하였다. DMEE도 HSCs와 Hs27에서 섬유화의 지표유전자인 α-SMA과 CTGF mRNAs의 발현을 농도 의존적으로 억제하였다. DMEE는 HSCs와 Hs27의 증식과 이동을 농도 의존적으로 억제하였다. SD 흰쥐에서 DMEE 현탁액(100 mg/kg)을 6주간 주당 2회 CCl4 복강내 투여전 30분에 경구로 전처치한 경우 CCl4에 의한 체중 감소를 억제하였으며, 마지막 CCl4투여후 다음 날 혈청의 AST(aspartate aminotransferase) 와 ALT(alanine aminotransferase)의 증가의 감소가 양성대조군인 실리마린보다 우수하였다. 간조직의 염색에서 DMEE와 실리마린 투여군은 CCl4 단독 투여군과 비교시 간세포의 소포화 변화가 적었고 혈관주변으로 방사되는 콜라겐 섬유 격막이 약하고 불연속적으로 관찰되었다.

결론: 황칠나무추출물은 시험관에서 HSCs의 활성화와 이동을 억제할 뿐만 아니라 CCl4로 유도한 흰쥐 간 섬유화 모델에서 간독성과 콜라겐 축적을 억제하였다. 그러므로 강력한 항산화 효능을 가진 황칠나무 추출물은 간섬유화를 예방하거나 치료에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.