폐경기 여성의 혈중 호중구-림프구 비 및 혈소판-림프구 비와 골밀도와의 연관성

Abstract

Objectives: This study was conducted to assess the relation of neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and platelet-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) with bone mineral density (BMD)in Korean postmenopausal women.

Methods: Total 407 postmenopausal women who visited a hospital participated in this study. The BMD, NLR and PLR were measured in participants who met the detailed inclusion criteria. We analyzed the relationships among NLR, PLR and BMD using analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). All statistical tests were performed by SPSS 12.0(SPSS Inc., USA); a 2-sided P< 0.05 indicated statistical significance.

Result: After adjusted for age, height, weight, current smoking, monthly drinking, exercise and daily coffee consumption, hypertension, use of analgesics, use of antibiotics, use of nutritional supplements, use of steroids and history of surgery(Model 3), the mean values of lumbar BMD were negatively associated with the NLR quartiles (p-value: 0.040, p for trend: 0.005). However, there were no significant association among lumar BMD, femur neck BMD and PLR.

Conclusion: The mean values of lumbar BMD were negatively associated with the NLR quartiles in Korean postmenopausal women. However, the mean values of PLR were not associated with lumar and femur neck BMD.

KEY WORDS: Neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio, Platelet-lymphocyte ratio, Bone mineral density, Postmenopausal women|본 연구는 우리나라 여성들에서 폐경 후 NLR 및 PLR과 요추와 대퇴골의 골밀도 사이의 연관성을 파악하기 위한 연구이다.

G 광역시에 소재한 척추전문병원에 2016년도 1월부터 2018년 8월 달까지 내원한 폐경기 여성 중에서 골절환자와 골다공증 치료를 했던 이력이 있는 자 91명을 제외한 총 407명을 대상으로 설문조사 및 의무기록조사를 실시하였다. 일반변수들의 특성 비교를 위하여 연속변수는 t 검정, 범주형 변수는 카이제곱 검정을 실시하였고, NLR과 PLR은 사분위수로 나눈 후 사분위수에 따라 일반적 특성을 비교하였다. NLR와 PLR의 사분위수에 따라 요추 골밀도와 대퇴 경부 골밀도 값이 유의한 차이를 보이는지 확인하기 위해 공분산분석(Analysis of covariance, ANCOVA)을 이용하였다.

본 연구 결과, 연령, 키, 몸무게, 현재흡연여부, 월간음주여부, 운동여부, 커피음용여부, 고혈압유무, 당뇨병유무, 항생제복용여부, 영양제복용여부, 스테로이드치료여부, 과거수술여부를 보정한 경우(Model 3), NLR이 증가할수록 요추 골밀도 값은 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다(p-value: 0.040, p for trend: 0.005). 그러나 PLR이 증가함에 따라 요추 및 대퇴 경부 골밀도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.