컴퓨팅 사고를 반영한 초등과학교육 프로그램 개발 연수과정에서 나타난 교사의 인식 탐색

Keyword 컴퓨팅 사고, 교사연수, 초등과학교육, 프로그램개발

A study of elementary teachers’ understandings about computational thinking embedded science program during professional development program

In the science subject, it requires an experience to acquire objective data by using a digital measuring device, to understand phenomena based on this and to solve real life problems, rather than merely satisfying curiosity and exploring an concept through analog measurement. The utilization of computational thinking in the process of problem-solving using this technology and engineering can have a great effect. Computational thinking is not simply the use of digital devices or software, but the process of thinking that selects the knowledge needed in the process of problem-solving and solves in a suitable way. In science education, many studies are being conducted to apply computational thinking. From the viewpoint of science education, the detailed components and operational definition of computational thinking elements are presented, and a computational thinking practice analyzing tool for see how computational thinking appears in class has been developed. However, it is very teachers who implement those practices into the classroom. It needs to train professional teachers in order to develop and apply a class program that reflects computational thinking based on deep understanding and understanding of computational thinking.

Therefore, this study aimed to investigate how teachers' understanding is formed and structured in the course of program development during professional development program Two elementary teachers attended 9-month professional development program (After this PDP) to develop their understanding of computational thinking in science education, and to develop an elementary science education program reflecting computational thinking and to teach a class. The two teachers(Teacher Kim and Teacher Son) had much experience in science and technology field and both of them had 20 years of teaching. Basically both of teachers showed their understandings through meeitngs as well as their interview with the researcher. In addition, the program during PDP was developed to be implemented into the classroom and researcher participated as an observer in the main class in which the components of computational thinking were reflected the most in each teacher separately, two classes observed were transcribed for data analysis. In addition, both of teachers participated in the study also performed one lecture each on the basis of their experience as experts about computational thinking with science educator expert. The researcher attended these all series PDP as participating observe. both of teachers participated in the study also performed one lecture each on the basis of their experience as experts about computational thinking with science educator expert. The researcher attended these all series PDP as participating observe.

The results of this study were as follows. First, there is an extension in definition of scientific literacy. There has been more emphasis and improvement in recognizing the problem and problem solving competency resulting from analyzing the science program including computational thinking. There had been steps of recognizing the given problem to be implemented into the real life so that students could have chances to decompose the given problem, frame the questions again to be possible to collect the data, analyze the data, and represent the data. After then, students could have chances to construct the solution to be logic and affordable for generalization. Teachers showed their perception about scientific literacy to be more practical in the daily lives.

Second, the science class to which computational thinking is applied is divided into a concept formation stage that experiences scientific thinking based on scientific inquiry, and a concepet application stage which experiences computational thinking which aims to solve a problem. Among the 9 components of computational thinking, data collection, data analysis, and data representation are a concept formation stage through curriculum-based scientific inquiry. Based on the formed appplication from problem solution abstraction, automation, to generalization, it is divided into a concept application stage that solves an actual problem or devises a new strategy. Although the existing science inquiry emphasized problem solving, it was just applied at the end of the class. However, in the case of the class applying computational thinking, the ability to apply and solve a problem, which is just shown explicitly, is significantly strengthened by a concept application with computational thinking.

Third, computational thinking is a cognitive thinking process, and ICT is a functional tool. The goal of science education is the acquisition and application of science concepts. This process is made through computational thinking, and ICT, such as programming or coding, serves as a tool to help the process of thinking. The use of ICT can make the data possible more precise from qualitative data to quantitative one or from analogue to digital. For example, students can confirm if the data from experiment is enough to stop collecting or not by checking its level through ICT, which made explicit components of computational thinking practice appear.

Fourth, the nine components of computational thinking can be duplicated and repetitive, not sequential. According to the level of teachers’ understandings about computational thinking, teaching strategies can differ then, and the components of computational thinking can be repetitive and non-sequential. Fifth, the utilization of computational thinking can lead to the revitalization of STEAM education. The existing STEAM education did not show the convergence of technology and engineering. However, it can be expected that the lesson using computational thinking will overcome these problems and find the essence of STEAM education based on the utilization of ICT and engineering understanding.

The conclusion of the study is as follows. The practice of computational thinking can be used as a tool for activating STEAM education and as a practical tool for fostering convergence talents, which is the purpose of science education, through the formation and application of science concepts. The teachers expertise can be performed through well developed system of professional development program, which must be situated one with much interaction between teachers and science educators who can inquire the problem with the purpose of improving teachers teaching competency. The PDP of computational thinking must be well prepared through situated learning context where participatory action research theory can be applied on the basis of strong relationship between teachers and science educators as experts.| 과학 교과에서는 단순히 호기심을 만족하거나 아날로그적 측정을 통한 개념을 탐구하는 것이 아닌 디지털 측정장치를 활용하여 객관적인 데이터를 얻고 이를 바탕으로 현상을 이해하고 실생활의 문제를 해결하는 경험이 필요하다. 이러한 기술과 공학을 이용한 문제해결과정에서 컴퓨팅 사고의 활용은 큰 효과를 거둘 수 있다. 컴퓨팅 사고란 단순히 디지털 기기나 소프트웨어의 활용이 아니라 문제를 해결하는 과정에서 필요한 지식을 선별하여 적합한 방법으로 해결해가는 사고과정을 말한다, 과학교육에서는 컴퓨팅 사고를 적용하기 위한 많은 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 과학교육의 관점에서 컴퓨팅 사고의 요소에 대한 세부요소와 조작적 정의가 제시되었으며, 컴퓨팅 사고가 수업에서 어떻게 나타나는지 분석하는 컴퓨팅 사고 실천 분석 도구가 개발되어 있다. 그러나 이러한 컴퓨팅 사고가 반영된 과학교육이 학교교육현장에서 일어나기 위해서는 무엇보다 교사의 인식이 중요하다. 교사가 컴퓨팅 사고에 대한 깊이있는 이해와 인식을 바탕으로 컴퓨팅 사고가 반영된 수업 프로그램을 개발하여 적용할 수 있도록 하기 위해서는 전문교사연수가 필요하다.

이에 본 연구에서는 초등과학교육의 관점에서 컴퓨팅 사고를 주제로 한 상황학습과 PAR에 근거한 교사연수를 실시하고 이러한 프로그램 개발 연수과정에서 교사의 인식이 어떻게 형성되고 구조화 되는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 두 명의 초등교사를 섭외하여 총 9개월간의 연수기간을 통해 과학교육에서 바라본 컴퓨팅 사고에 대한 이들의 전반적인 이해와 컴퓨팅 사고가 반영된 초등과학교육 프로그램 개발을 해보고 수업을 하도록 하였다. 연수에 참여한 김교사와 손교사 2명은 과학교과를 담당하며 컴퓨팅 사고 관련 연수에 참여한 경험이 다수 있으며 이들의 전반적인 인식을 조사하기 위해서 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 또한 연수과정에서 개발된 프로그램은 실제 학생들을 대상으로 실시되었으며 가장 많은 컴퓨팅 사고의 요소가 반영된다는 1차시 수업에 본 연구자는 관찰자로 참여하였다. 이 외에도 교사가 실시한 1회의 컴퓨팅 사고 연수 강의 역시 관찰자로 참여하였다. 이러한 연수과정 9개월 동안 수집된 자료인 인터뷰, 교사회의내용, 1차시 수업 및 연수강의 등은 모두 전사하여 과학교육전문가와 교사의 인식을 기술하는 특징을 코딩화 작업을 통해 도출하였으며 이를 수업과정안과 다른 다양한 교육자료가 삼각구도법으로 자료수집 및 분석에 타당도를 구축하는데 사용되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 과학교육의 목적인 과학적 소양의 정의 확장이 일어난다. 컴퓨팅 사고가 반영된 수업프로그램을 분석한 결과 문제를 인지하고 이를 해결하는데 더 집중하게 되었다. 주어진 문제를 실생활에 적용하여 학생들이 직접 문제를 해결할 수 있도록 하였으며, 자료를 수집하고 분석하고 표현하는 것이 가능하게 하며, 이후 논리적이고 합리적인 문제해결과정을 제시하게 된다. 교사들은 수업을 통해 학습한 과학적 소양이 일상생활에 적용 가능하며 실용적이라는 것을 알 수 있도록 한다. 또한 제시된 데이터만을 이용하는 것이 아닌 빅데이터 분석이나 어플리케이션 활용 등의 ICT 활용 역량도 강화되었음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 컴퓨팅 사고가 적용된 과학수업은 과학탐구를 기반으로 한 과학적 사고를 경험하는 개념형성단계와 문제해결을 목적으로 하는 컴퓨팅 사고를 경험하는 개념활용 단계로 나뉜다. 컴퓨팅 사고의 9가지 요소 중 자료수집, 자료분석, 자료표현 단계는 교육과정 기반의 과학탐구를 통한 개념형성 단계이며, 문제분해, 추상화부터 자동화, 일반화까지는 형성된 개념을 바탕으로 실제 문제를 해결하거나 새로운 장치를 구안하는 개념활용 단계로 나누어 진행된다. 기존의 과학탐구에서도 문제해결을 강조하였으나 수업의 말미에 적용해 보는 수준으로 이루어졌다. 그러나 컴퓨팅 사고가 적용된 수업의 경우 문제해결 등이 이루어지는 개념 활용 단계를 통해 문제적용 및 해결역량이 대폭 강화됨을 확인하였다.

셋째, 컴퓨팅 사고는 인지적 사고과정이며, ICT는 기능적 도구이다. 과학교육의 목표는 과학개념의 습득과 적용이다. 이 과정이 컴퓨팅 사고를 통해 이루어지며, 프로그래밍이나 코딩 등의 ICT는 도구로서 사고의 과정을 돕는 역할을 한다. 기존의 ICT를 활용한 수업은 아주 기초적인 컴퓨팅 사고라 할 수 있으나 대부분 자동화가 일어나지 않기 때문에 컴퓨팅 사고라 할 수 없음이 나타났다. 그러나 ICT의 활용은 기존의 아날로그적 탐구방법에서 벗어나 정량적이고 객관적인 디지털 데이터를 통한 과학탐구가 일어난다는 점에서 효과적임을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 컴퓨팅 사고의 9가지 요소는 중복되어 반복적으로 나타날 수 있으며, 순차적이지 않다. 컴퓨팅 사고를 이해한 교사의 신념에 따라 수업의 방식이 달라지며 이에 컴퓨팅 사고의 요소 또한 반복적, 비순차적으로 나타날 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 다섯째, 컴퓨팅 사고의 활용을 통해 STEAM교육의 활성화를 유도할 수 있다. 기존의 STEAM교육은 기술과 공학의 융합이 잘 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 컴퓨팅 사고를 활용한 수업의 경우 ICT의 활용과 공학적 이해를 바탕으로 이러한 문제를 극복하고 STEAM교육의 본질을 찾을 수 있을 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 컴퓨팅 사고의 실천은 STEAM교육의 활성화를 위한 도구로 사용될 수 있으며, 과학개념의 형성과 적용을 통해 과학교육의 목적인 융합인재 양성을 위한 실천도구로 사용될 수 있다. 이러한 컴퓨팅 사고의 적용은 지속적인 교사의 전문성 성장을 통해 나타나므로 기존의 일회성 연수에서 벗어나 전문역량을 강화할 수 있는 방식으로 연수 시스템의 변화가 필요하다.