카메라와 집적이 가능한 캡슐형 내시경용 inverted-F 안테나에 대한 연구

Abstract

Capsule endoscopy is a painless and more pleasant experience alternative to the usual endoscopic examination of the small intestine. A capsule endoscope consists of a subminiature camera, a lens, a light emitting diode, an instrument for recording pictures, a wireless transmitter, and a battery. The capsule endoscope captures images while moving through the digestive tract, and the image is transmitted to the outside of the human body through an antenna.

This paper presents an inverted F antenna for a capsule endoscope. This antenna operates in the 2.4 GHz ISM band. The proposed antenna has high gain and accomplishes miniaturization by employing an inverted-F antenna structure. The proposed antenna is also designed to have an electric shield to prevent coupling with other electronic components at both sides of the capsule endoscope. In addition, it is designed to avoid interference with the view of the camera. A human phantom consisting of de-ionized water is used for simulation and to measure the antenna performance. The designed antenna has average and maximum gain of –7.99 and –3.13 dBi. And the center frequency and the bandwidth are 2.386 GHz and 151 MHz. Therefore, accurate disease diagnosis in the digestive tract with a capsule endoscope using the proposed antenna is possible at wide viewing angles.|캡슐형 내시경은 일반 내시경을 대신하여 고통이 없으며 쾌적한 소장 검사 방법이다. 기존 상용화된 캡슐의 지름은 11mm, 길이는 23mm 내외로 매우 소형이다. 또한 캡슐 내부에는 영상 기록장치, 무선 송신부, 배터리가 위치하고 이러한 전자 소자들이 차지하는 공간을 고려해 최소화된 안테나 구조가 요구된다.

2.4 GHz의 ISM 무선 통신 대역에서 동작하는 캡슐형 내시경용 안테나를 제안한다. 상용 캡슐의 크기를 고려하여 안테나를 설계하였다. 제안된 안테나는 카메라의 영상 촬영을 방해하지 않기 위한 구조로 설계되어 카메라와 동일한 면에 집적이 가능하다. 그리고 캡슐 내부에 위치하는 다양한 전자 소자들에 의한 커플링 간섭으로 데이터 손실, frequency shift, mismatching을 막기 위해 차폐가 가능한 구조를 가진다. 설계한 안테나의 인체 매질 환경에서의 시뮬레이션과 실제 제작 후에 제작된 안테나의 전기적 특성과 방사 패턴을 측정하기 위해 인체 팬텀은 초순수로 구성하였다. 설계한 안테나는 평균과 최대 이득이 각각 –7.99, -3.13 dBi이며 전방향 방사 패턴을 보인다. 또한 2.386 GHz에서 151 MHz의 대역폭으로 동작한다. 따라서 캡슐형 내시경의 양방향 촬영과 넓은 시야각 확보를 통해 정확한 질병 진단이 가능하다.