청소년이 지각하는 부모의 양육방식이 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향에 대한 종단연구

Graduate School of Chosun University

It is necessary for us to recognize that the problem of maladjustment in school life is not a mere problem associated with young people but a problem of all of us on the social level. The purpose of this study, starting from this awareness, is to analyze the level of parental positive and negative parenting perceived by adolescents on school adjustment. The analysis of mediating role of depression and aggression in relation to these variables suggests basic data that can be used to enhance the adaptation level of adolescents to school life.

Among the factors affecting adolescents’ difficulty in adapting to school life, this study focuses on the relationship between parents’ parenting style, depression and aggression, development trajectory of school life adaptation, and the difference according to individual time flow. For this purpose, the parental parenting method was selected as independent variable, depression and aggression as parameters, and analyzed the change of the adaptation level of schoolchild through time changes in the factors affecting school life adaptation.

The data for this study are the Korea Child and Youth Panel Survey (2013 ~ 2016), which was published by the Korea Youth Policy Institute. Based on these data, we analyzed the effect of parental positive and negative parenting styles on school adjustment and the mediating effects of depression and aggression on the relationship between these variables. To analyze these things, The research hypothesis based on the Multivariate Latent Growth Model was set up. The analysis for hypothesis testing was analyzed using SPSS 24 and AMOS 24 program.

The main data analysis method of this study is as follows. First, in order to examine the characteristics of main variables and the regularity of data distribution, we conducted descriptive statistics. Second, we conducted the correlation analysis of these research variables, Third, reliability analysis was performed to establish change model and development trajectory estimation, and the goodness of fit analysis was conducted to verify the unchanged and linear models. Fourth, Multivariate Latent Growth Model analysis was conducted to verify the mediating effects.

As a result of the empirical analysis, the goodness of fit of the linear model was found to be appropriate when the unchanged model and the goodness of fit of the linear model of the youth depression level were analyzed. When the unchanged model of the aggression factor and the goodness of fit of the linear model were compared, the goodness of fit of the linear model was found to be better. When the unchanged model of the school adjustment factors were compared with the goodness of fit of the linear model, the goodness of fit of the linear model was found to be better. The validity of the Multivariate Latent Growth Model, which analyzes the direct relationship between developmental trajectories of the adaptation to school life and positive and negative parenting styles, has been confirmed. The validity of the Multivariate Latent Growth Model, which analyzes the direct relationship between developmental trajectories of depression and aggression of positive parenting style and negative parenting style, has been confirmed. The appropriateness of the Multivariate Latent Growth Model, which analyzes the direct relationship between developmental trajectories for school life adjustment and depression and aggression, has been confirmed. Based on the results of this empirical analysis, we again emphasized the necessity for prevention and intervention of risk factors to school life adaptation and the importance of parents’ parenting methods for the healthy growth and desirable development of adolescents.|국문초록

-우울과 공격성의 매개효과를 중심으로-

학생들의 학교생활부적응의 문제는 청소년들과 관련된 단순한 문제가 아니라 사회적 차원에서 우리 모두의 문제라는 인식이 필요하다. 이러한 문제의식에서 출발한 본 연구의 목적은 청소년들이 지각하는 부모의 긍정적 양육방식과 부정적 양육방식이 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향수준을 분석하고, 이러한 변수들 관계에서 우울과 공격성의 매개역할을 분석함으로써 청소년의 학교생활적응 수준을 높여 주기 위해 활용할 수 있는 기초적 자료를 제시하는 데 있다.

청소년들이 학교생활적응에 곤란을 겪는 영향요인 가운데 본 연구에서 관심을 갖는 부분은 부모의 양육방식과 우울 및 공격성 그리고 학교생활적응의 발달궤적 관계 및 개인 간 시간의 흐름에 따른 차이를 검증하는데 있다. 이를 위해서 부모의 양육방식은 독립변수로 우울과 공격성을 매개변수로 선정하여 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향요인에 대한 시간적인 변화를 통하여 청소년의 학교생활적응수준의 추이변화를 분석하였다.

이를 위한 본 연구의 자료는 한국청소년정책연구원이 조사하여 발표한 한국 아동·청소년패널조사 자료(2013년∼2016년)이다. 이러한 자료를 기초로 하여 부모의 긍정적 양육방식과 부정적 양육방식이 청소년들의 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향과 이들 변수들 간의 관계에서 우울과 공격성이 매개효과가 있는지를 분석하기 위해서 다변량 잠재성장모형에 따른 연구가설을 설정하였다. 가설검증을 위한 분석은 SPSS 24와 AMOS 24프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 자료 분석방법은 첫째, 패널데이터에 대한 점검과 관련하여 주요 변수의 특성과 자료 분포의 정규성을 알아보기 위하여 기술통계분석을, 둘째, 본 연구변수들에 대한 상관관계 분석을, 셋째, 변화모형 설정과 발달궤적 추정을 위해 신뢰도분석을 하였고, 적합도 분석은 무변화 모형과 선형모형의 검증을 위해 실시하였다. 넷째, 다 변량잠재 성장모형 분석은 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 실시하였다.

실증분석결과, 청소년 우울수준의 무변화 모형과 선형모형의 적합도를 분석한 결과 선형모형의 적합도가 적절한 것으로 나타났다. 공격성 요인의 무변화 모형과 선형모형의 적합도를 비교한 결과 선형모형의 적합도가 더 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 학교생활적응 요인의 무변화 모형과 선형모형의 적합도를 비교한 결과 선형모형의 적합도가 더 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 부모의 긍정적·부정적 양육방식과 학교생활적응의 발달궤적 간 직접적인 관계를 분석한 다변량 잠재성장모형의 적합성이 확인되었다. 부모의 긍정적 양육방식과 부정적 양육방식의 우울과 공격성의 발달궤적 간의 직접적인 관계를 분석한 다변량 잠재성장모형의 적합성이 확인되었다. 학교생활적응과 우울 및 공격성에 대한 발달궤적 간 직접적인 관계를 분석한 다변량 잠재성장모형의 적합성이 확인되었다. 이러한 실증분석 결과를 기초로 하여, 청소년들의 건전한 성장과 바람직한 발달을 위해서 학교생활적응에 미치는 위험요인들에 대한 사전예방 및 사후개입에 대한 필요성과 부모의 양육방식에 대한 중요성을 다시 한 번 강조하였다.