전립샘비대증에서 저산소유도인자-1α에 대한 면역조직화학염색을 이용한 허혈성 변화의 임상적, 병리학적 중요성

Keyword 전립샘비대증, 저산소유도인자-1α, 허혈, 면역조직화학염색

Methods

We retrospectively reviewed the medical records of consecutive patients over 60 years of age who underwent transurethral resection of the prostate for BPH between January 2009 and September 2012. To identify vascular risk factors, we investigated the presence or absence of diabetes mellitus, hypertension, current smoking, obesity, dyslipidemia, and diseases that may affect bladder function. As BPH-related factors, we investigated the International Prostate Symptom Score and quality of life score, maximal flow rate, postvoid residual volume, prostate-specific antigen level, prostate volume and prostate calculi and preoperative medication state for BPH. We performed the immunohistochemistry for hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF-1α), nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB), sexual hormonal receptors, smooth muscle actin in prostatic specimen. In addition, micro-vessel density (MVD) was calculated through CD34 immunohistochemistry and diffuse fibrosis (DF) was evaluated through masson-trichrome special staining.

Results

101 patients were included and HIF-1α expressions in stroma and gland were in 56 patients (55.4%) and 34 patients (33.7%), respectively. There was no significant association between HIF-1α expressions in stroma and gland and, vascular risk factors and BPH-related variables. However, there was a significant difference in the presence or absence of HIF-1α in stroma and MVD. There were significant differences in androgen and progesterone receptor of the stroma. In the relationship with NF-κB, NF-κB activation in glands had higher MVD without in stroma. In comparison between DF and various conditions, there were significant difference in expression of the HIF-1α in stroma and smooth muscle actin expression.

Conclusion

In patients with response to ischemic changes of the prostate, HIF-1α expression could be confirmed, and the expression of androgen receptor was significantly lower in these patients. It appears to be resistant to ischemic damage in prostate if androgen receptor expression is present. However, when ischemic changes in prostate are occurred, HIF-1α expression can be increased to be resistant to ischemic damage.

목적

전립샘비대증은 노인 남성에서 하부요로증상을 일으키는 가장 흔한 원인이다. 또한, 여러 전신 허혈성 원인 인자가 하부요로증상을 일으키거나 악화시킨다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 전립샘비대증에서 저산소유도인자-1α의 발현 빈도를 확인하고, 전신 허혈성 인자와의 연관성을 비교 분석하며, 면역조직화학염색을 통한 기타 다양한 인자의 변화 양상과 전립샘 조직의 조직학적 변화를 규명하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법

2009년 1월부터 2012년 9월까지 전립샘비대증으로 경요도전립샘절제술을 시행 받은 60세 이상 남자 환자를 대상으로, 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 혈관 위험 인자를 확인하기 위해 당뇨병, 고혈압, 현재 흡연 유무, 비만, 이상지질혈증을 조사하였다. 전립샘비대증 관련 인자로서, 국제 전립샘 증상 점수와 삶의 질 점수, 최대 요속과 잔뇨량, 혈청 전립샘 특이항원, 전립샘의 용적과 전립샘 결석의 유무, 그리고 수술 전 전립샘비대증에 대한 약물치료 상태를 조사하였다. 전립샘 조직의 병리조직학적 변화를 확인하기 위해 저산소유도인자-1α, 핵인자-κB, 성 호르몬 수용체들, 평활근 액틴에 대한 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다. 또한, CD34 면역조직화학염색을 통해 미세혈관 밀도를 측정하였으며, Masson-trichrome 특수 염색을 통해 확산성 섬유증을 평가하였다.

결과

본 연구에 총 101명의 환자가 포함되었으며 저산소유도인자-1α의 발현은 간질에서 56명 (55.4%), 선조직에서는 34명 (33.7%) 이었다. 이 인자와 혈관 위험 인자와의 유의한 관련성은 확인되지 않았으나, 간질에서의 저산소유도인자-1α와 미세혈관 밀도와의 유의한 상관성이 확인되었다. 또한, 간질에서의 저산소유도인자-1α와 간질에서의 안드로겐 그리고 프로게스테론 수용체와의 유의한 상관관계가 확인되었다. 핵인자-κB와의 관계에서, 선조직에서 이 인자의 활성화는 높은 미세혈관 밀도를 보였다. 확산성 섬유증과 여러 인자을 비교하였을 때, 간질에서의 저산소유도인자-1α와 평활근 액틴의 발현과 유의한 상관관계가 보였다.

결론

전립샘의 허혈성 자극에 대한 반응으로 저산소유도인자-1α 발현이 관찰되었으며, 이들 환자에서 안드로겐 수용체의 발현률이 낮게 나타났다. 이는 안드로겐 수용체의 발현이 있으면 전립샘의 허혈성 손상에 저항력이 있다고 판단할 수 있겠다. 또한, 전립샘에 허혈성 변화가 발생하였을 때, 저산소유도인자-1α의 발현률이 증가되어 허혈성 손상에 저항성을 갖으며, 이와 다른 전립샘 조직 내에 항허혈성 경로의 활성화는 전립샘비대증에 대한 약물 치료에 불응하는 결과를 보인다고 생각한다.