우주용 냉각기의 미소진동 저감을 위해 점탄성 접착테이프가 적용된 적층형 블레이드 진동절연기에 관한 연구

Abstract

The spaceborne cryogenic cooler has been widely used to cool down the focal plane of an image sensor of the observation satellite. However, the cooler generates the undesirable micro-vibration disturbances during its operation, and it may seriously degrade the image quality when transmitted to the on-board imaging system. Therefore, the micro-vibration induced by the cooler should be isolated from the imaging system to achieve the high quality image in-orbit. In general, to isolate micro-vibration of the cooler, passive vibration isolation strategy based on principle of frequency decoupling have been widely used owing to the system simplicity compared with the active isolation approach. In this strategy, the cryocooler is supported by low-stiffness isolator to decouple the 1st eigenfrequency of the cooler assembly from the cooler excitation frequency. However, this isolator cannot guarantee the structural safety of the cooler assembly or isolator under severe launch loads due to its weak stiffness. This problem can be solved by applying an additional launch-locking mechanism to securely hold the cooler in launch and safely release it in-orbit. However, increased system complexity and development cost become unavoidable. In addition, if the launch-lock device fails to release its constraint in-orbit, the isolation performance cannot be expected anymore.

In this study, to overcome aforementioned problem of conventional passive isolator, the multi-layered blade isolator was proposed. The isolator has advantage that it can apply to both launch and on-orbit environments without implementing an additional launch-lock device. The main feature of the isolator is multi-layered blade with viscoelastic adhesive tape. The multi-layered blade is laminated with thin metal plates. And the adhesive tapes are attached between each blade as viscoelastic materials. In this manner, the load distribution and energy dissipation effects can be expected. Futhermore, the multi-layered blade is flexible on the main driving direction of the cooler, and while having higher stiffness on other axis including gravitational axis. Therefore, proposed isolator can minimize the influence of gravity and position sensitivity.

To confirm the basic characteristics of the isolator, free-vibration test at cooler assembly level was performed. Moreover, the micro-vibration isolation performance was evaluated through micro-vibration measurement test and position sensitivity test. The effectiveness of the isolator design under launch environment was verified through launch environment test at qualification level. To confirm the influence on isolation performance on thermal vacuum environment, thermal vacuum test was performed. |우주용 냉각기는 적외선 검출기 초점면부를 극저온 냉각하여 검출기의 열잡음(Thermal Noise)을 최소화하기 위해 고해상도 관측위성에 탑재된다. 그러나 상기 냉각기는 궤도운영동안 기계적 구동에 의해 단일 주파수 형태의 미소진동을 유발하며, 이러한 미소진동은 크기가 극히 미소한 수준임에도 위성체로 전달될 경우 관측위성의 시선각이을 교란시켜 Fig. 1과 같이 고해상도 영상품질을 저하시키는 주된 원인으로 작용한다. 따라서 최근 고해상도 영상수요 증가 및 임무의 고도화로 인해 관측 위성의 영상품질 요구조건이 엄격화 되고 있는 추세에 있어 이와 같은 미소진동 저감을 위한 진동절연기술의 개발이 필수적이다. 한편, 우주용 냉각기의 미소진동 저감을 위해 시스템의 간소화 및 구현이 용이한 장점으로 수동형 진동절연방식이 일반적으로 적용되고 있다. 특히 수동형 방식 중, 냉각기 장착면에 진동절연기를 배치하여 냉각기를 저강성 탄성 지지함으로써 냉각기 구동주파수와 진동절연기가 결합된 냉각기의 고유진동수간의 주파수분리를 구현하는 방식이 주로 적용되고 있다. 그러나 전술한 수동형 진동절연 방식의 경우, 궤도상에서의 미소진동 절연성능 확보를 목적으로 저강성 탄성 지지구조를 형성한 관계로 극심한 발사환경에서 진동절연기 및 이로 저강성 탄성 지지된 냉각기의 구조건전성 확보가 어려운 단점이 존재한다. 이를 위해, 별도의 발사구속장치를 적용할 경우 전술한 구조건전성의 문제점 해결에는 용이하나, 위성 시스템 측면에서의 무게 증가, 개발비용 증액, 시스템 복잡화 및 이에 따른 신뢰도 저하의 문제점이 존재한다. 또한 궤도상에서 발사구속장치의 구속해제를 실패할 경우 냉각기로부터 수반되는 미소진동 절연이 불가능하며, 이는 관측위성의 고해상도 영상정보 획득 임무의 실패로 이어진다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 별도의 발사구속장치의 적용 없이도 극심한 발사환경 하에서 구조건전성 보장이 가능함과 동시에 궤도 미소진동절연성능을 확보하는 적층형 블레이드 진동절연기를 제안하였다. 제안된 진동절연기는 얇은 박막의 블레이드가 다층으로 적층되고 각 블레이드 층 사이에 점탄성 접착테이프가 적용된다. 추가적으로 본 진동절연기는 지상 1g 환경에서 미소진동측정 시험 시, 중력의 영향성이 최소화되어 안정적인 미소진동절연성능을 보장함에 따라 별도 중력보상장치의 구현이 요구되지 않으며, 진동절연기의 정렬위치에 관계없이 위치민감도에 대해 미소진동절연성능 변화가 둔감한 장점을 가진다. 본 연구에서는 제안된 진동절연기의 기본특성을 확인하기 위해 냉각기 조립체 수준에서 자유감쇠진동 시험을 수행하였으며, 각 블레이드 층간의 점탄성 접착테이프 유/무에 따른 특성을 비교하였다. 또한 미소진동측정 시험 및 위치민감도 시험을 수행하여 미소진동절연성능의 설계 유효성을 검증하였으며, 인증수준에 부합하는 발사진동 시험을 수행하여 발사환경에서의 설계유효성을 검증하였다. 마지막으로, 열진공 환경에서 접착테이프가 적용된 진동절연기의 성능변화 여부 확인을 위해 열진공 시험을 수행하였다.