염화 세틸피리디늄 분말의 임플란트 주위염 완화 효과

Purpose:

Many studies have demonstrated the efficacy of Cethylpyridium Chloride on the antimicrobial effect related to periodontal disease. The purpose of this study was to investigate the antimicrobial effect of powdered Cethylpyridium Chloride on peri-implantitis patients when used with an commercial flouride containing tooth paste.

Material and methods :

The subjects were 20 peri-implantitis patients who visited the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Chosun University Dental Hospital between October 2017 and September 2018 and were treated inflammation control. Subgingival bacterial samples were collected prior to inflammation treatment using oral pathogenic microbial test, MRT-PCR method. Participants were assigned to one of two groups: brushing 3 times a day with Cethylpyridium Choride and flouride toothpaste, or brushing 3 times a day with flouride toothpaste only. After 6 weeks, subgingival bacterial samples were collected and compared with previous results.

Results:

A total of 20 out of 18 patients (experimental group : 8, control group : 10) completed the entire study with no adverse events reported by the subjects or found during oral examination. All patients showed lower number of bacteria after treatment. But Compared with control group, experimental group decreased. more statistically (P-value: 0.002). In periodontal disease related group, both experimental group and control group decreased, but experimental group decreased more statistically.

Conclsuion :The result shows that treatments based on 0.07% Cetylpyridinium chloride can reduce peridontal disease related bacterial group compared to control group. Therefore, Cetylpyridinium chloride powder is considered to be an effective treatment on peri-implantitis.|목적:

그동안 많은 연구들이 치주질환과 관련된 타액 내 세균에 대한 항균효과에 대해 Cethylpyridium Chloride의 효능을 입증했다. 본 연구에서는 분말형태의 Cethylpyridium Chloride를 구강세정제와 함께 사용시 임플란트 주위염에서의 항균효과에 대해 알아보고자 했다.

재료 및 방법 :

2017년 10월부터 2018년 9월까지 조선대학교 치과병원 구강악안면외과를 내원하여 임플란트 주위염으로 진단을 받고 염증처치를 시행한 환자 20명을 대상으로 하였다. 모든 환자에게 염증 처치 전 구강 병원성 미생물 검사인 MRT-PCR 분석(Eazyperio)을 사용하여 구강 내 세균을 채취하였다. 10명은 염증 처치 분말 염화세틸피리디늄을 불소 함유 세치제와 병용하여 구강위생관리를 시행하였고, 나머지 10명은 불소 함유 세치제만을 이용하여 6주동안 구강위생관리를 시행하였다. 6주 후 방문시 Eazypeiro를 사용하여 구강 내 세균을 체취하여 결과지 분석을 통하여 비교, 평가하였다.

결과:

염증처치를 시행한 20명의 환자 모두에게서 MRT-PCR을 시행하여 분석한 결과 모두 시행 6주 후에 전체 세균수의 감소를 보였다. 다만, 대조군과 비교시 실험군의 감소량이 전체적으로 유의성 있게 감소하였고(P-value:0.002), 그 중 치주질환 관련군인 Red군,Orange군에서도, 실험군, 대조군에서 모두 감소하였지만, 실험군에서 세균 감소량에서 좀 더 유의성이 있었다.

결론 :

이를 통해 6주간 하루에 3번씩 위생관리를 했을 때 대조군과 비교하여, 0.07% 염화세틸피리디늄 기반의 구강위생관리가 임플란트 주위염의 감소시켰다고 결론 지을 수 있다. 따라서 본 실험에서 염화세틸피리디늄 분말이 구강 내 치주질환성 병원성 미생물의 수를 감소시키는 작용이 있는것으로 보아 임플란트 주위염의 처치에 효과적으로 사용될 수 있다고 사료된다.