애기장대의 근단분열조직의 구성에 필수적인 소포계류인자를 암호화하는 DEFECTIVE QUIESCENT CENTER 유전자의 특성 연구

Abstract

The growth and development of roots mainly relies on the continuous cell divisions in the root meristem and cell elongation occurring in the differentiation zone. Cells in the quiescent center (QC), where cell division is inactivated in the root, constitute root meristem together with surrounding stem cells to provide a source of cells for the generation of all the tissues in the root. To understand the regulation mechanism of the root meristem development new mutants were isolated by the introduction of UAS activation tags in the Q2610 enhancer trap line expressing GAL4 transcription factor specifically in the root. A recessive mutant exhibiting short root and reduced cell-elongation phenotypes was selected and designated defective quiescent center-1 (dqc-1) due to the defects in the QC shape and the expression pattern of WOX5p:GUS, a QC reporter.

To determine the T-DNA insertion site that induces the phenotype of dqc-1, thermal asymmetric interlaced-PCR was performed and the T-DNA including the UAS sequences was localized at the At5g16280 locus. DQC encodes a putative transport protein particle (TRAPP) III-specific subunit, AtTRS85. The putative open reading frame of DQC is 7,969 base pairs in length and composed of 28 exons and 27 introns. Two T-DNA insertion mutant alleles, SALK_208572 and SALK_130580 possessing dqc phenotypes were verified by the PCR genotyping and named dqc-2 and dqc-3, respectively. It was confirmed that the dqc-2 is the dqc alleles by the genetic crosses with dqc-1. Interestingly, the new dqc alleles displayed defective responses to gravity. To understand the defects of dqc in the gravitropism, the expression pattern of DR5p:GFP-GUS, an auxin response reporter and the subcellular localization of PIN1-GFP, an auxin-efflux carrier were examined. In the dqc mutants, the expression region of DR5p:GFP-GUS in columella was expanded and the PIN1-GFP signal was abnormally accumulated in the putative lytic vacuoles together with normal accumulation in the basal plasma membrane, which suggests that the auxin transport in dqc mutants is partially compromised. The endocytosis of FM4-64 to the tonoplast-like membrane in dqc mutant is facilitated as compared to that in the wild-type background. To understand the roles of DQC in the endomembrane trafficking, the expression patterns of various organelle-specific markers were introduced and examined in the dqc mutants. The expression patterns of endoplasmic reticulum/plasma membrane labeled with mCherry-NIP1;1 and Golgi apparatus labeled with mCherry-SYP32 in dqc mutant were indistinguishable to those in the wild type. Interestingly, the endomembrane labeled with mCherry-VTI12, the trans-Golgi network (TGN)/early endosome (EE) marker, in the dqc-2 exhibited aberrant vacuolated structures instead of the puncta-shaped structures found in wild-type background. The expression of late endosome (LE)/prevacuolar complex (PVC), labeled with mCherry-RabF2a was increased and more stably maintained in the dqc mutants. In addition, the vacuoles labeled with mCherry-VAMP711 in dqc-2 displayed fragmented and round structures unlikely to the tubular and interconnected structures found in the wild-type background. In addition, the protein storage vesicles found in mature embryo of dqc mutant were also smaller and more fragmented as compared with those in wild type. These results suggest that DQC might be involved in the endomembrane trafficking from TGN/EE, LE/PVC, to vacuole in Arabidopsis.|뿌리의 생장 및 발달은 주로 뿌리 분열조직에서의 지속적인 세포 분열과 분화 지역에서의 세포 신장에 의존한다. 뿌리에서 세포분열이 불활성화된 정지중심부의 세포는 뿌리의 모든 조직에 대해 세포 원천을 제공하기 위해 인접한 줄기세포와 함께 뿌리 분열조직을 구성한다. 뿌리 분열조직 발달의 조절기작을 이해하기 위해서 뿌리에 특이적으로 발현하는 GAL4 전사인자를 가진 Q2610 인핸서 트랩라인에 UAS 활성화 표지를 도입하여 새로운 돌연변이들이 선별되었다. 짧은 뿌리 및 세포 신장 감소 표현형을 나타내는 열성 돌연변이가 선택되었고, 정지중심부의 형태이상 및 정지중심부 reporter 유전자인 WOX5p:GUS의 발현 양상의 결함으로 인해 이 돌연변이를 defective quiescent center-1 (dqc-1) 으로 명명하였다.

dqc-1의 표현형을 유도하는 T-DNA 삽입 위치를 파악하기 위해서 TAIL-PCR을 수행한 결과 UAS 서열을 포함한 T-DNA가 At5g16280 유전자좌위에 위치하는 것을 확인하였다. DQC 유전자는 잠재적인 수송 단백질 복합체(TRAPP)Ⅲ 특이적 소단위체인 AtTRS85를 암호화한다. DQC의 open reading frame은 7,969 염기쌍이며 28개의 엑손과 27개의 인트론으로 구성된다.

dqc 표현형을 갖는 두 개의 T-DNA 삽입 돌연변이 대립유전자 SALK_208572와 SALK_130580을 PCR genotyping으로 확인하고 dqc-2와 dqc-3로 명명하였다. 교배에 의한 상보성 검정 시험을 통해서 dqc-2가 dqc-1의 대립 유전자라는 것이 확인되었다. 흥미롭게도 새로운 대립 유전자는 중력에 대한 결함 반응을 나타냈다. dqc의 굴중성 결함을 이해하기 위해서 옥신 반응 리포터인 DR5p:GFP-GUS의 발현 양상과 옥신 유출 수송체인 PIN1-GFP의 세포 내 위치를 조사하였다. dqc 돌연변이의 근관 중축에서 DR5p:GFP-GUS의 발현 영역은 확장되었고, PIN1-GFP 신호는 기저 원형질막에서의 정상적인 축적과 함께 잠정적인 lytic vacuole에서도 비정상적으로 축적되었다. 이러한 결과들은 dqc 돌연변이에서의 옥신 수송경로가 부분적으로 손상되었음을 암시한다. dqc 돌연변이에서 endocytosis를 통한 FM4-64의 유사 액포막으로의 전달은 야생형 배경에 비해서 촉진되었다. 내막 수송에서의 DQC의 역할을 이해하기 위해서, dqc 돌연변이에서 다양한 세포 소기관 특이적 마커들을 도입하여 발현 양상을 조사하였다. dqc 돌연변이에서 소포체와 원형질막을 표지하는 mCherry-NIP1;1와 골지체를 표지하는 mCherry-SYP32 의 발현 양상은 야생형과 구별할 수 없었다. 흥미롭게도, dqc 돌연변이 배경에서 trans-Golgi network (TGN) / early endosome (EE) 마커인 mCherry-VTI12로 표지된 막은 야생형 배경에서 발견된 반점 모양의 구조 대신 비정상적인 액포막성 구조를 나타냈다. mCherry-RabF2a 로 표지된 late endosome (LE) / prevacuolar complex (PVC) 의 발현은 dqc 돌연변이 배경에서 증가하였고 안정적으로 유지되었다. 또한, dqc 돌연변이에서 mCherry-VAMP711로 표지된 액포막은 야생형 배경에서 발견되는 관상의 상호 연결된 구조와는 다르게 보다 분절되고 둥근 형태의 구조를 나타냈다. 또한, dqc 돌연변이의 성숙한 배아에서 관찰되는 단백질 저장 액포도 마찬가지로 야생형과 비교하여 작고 분절화되었다. 이러한 결과는 애기장대에서 DQC가 TGN / EE, LE / PVC 에서 액포로 진행되는 내막 수송에 관여한다는 것을 제시한다.