솔잎에서 분리한 활성성분인 12, 14-Labdantrien-18-oic Acid의 부신 카테콜아민분비에 대한 억제효과

Abstract

Previously, it has been found that self-fermented pine needle (Pinus densiflora) extract inhibits secretion of catecholamines (CA) from the perfused rat adrenal medulla (Shin et al., 2010), and also the contractile responses of isolated rat aortic strips produced by phenylephrine and high K+ (Cheong & Lim, 2010). Fraction 4-5 among several fractions obtained from methylene chloride (CH2Cl2) extract of self-fermented pine needle showed the most potent inhibitory effects on the acetylcholine (ACh)-evoked CA release (Hong & Lim, 2012). Fraction 4-5 isolated from ethylacetate extract of self-fermented pine needle inhibits the CA secretion from the isolated perfused rat adrenal medulla evoked by stimulation of cholinergic receptors as well as by direct membrane-depolarization (Choi et al., 2013). Therefore, this study was aimed to determine the characteristics of 12, 14-labdantrien-18-oic acid (LDTEA), the most powerful component of several fractions isolated from Pinus densiflora needle, on the CA release in the perfused model of the rat adrenal medullae, and also to clarify its mechanism of action. LDTEA (70~600 µM), infused into the adrenal medulla for 90 min, suppressed ACh (5.32 mM)-produced CA secretion in a dose- and time-dependent fashion. LDTEA (200 µM) also time-dependently inhibited the CA secretion produced by McN-A-343 (100 μM, a selective acetylcholinergic muscarinic M1 receptor agonist), angiotensin II (100 nM), and DMPP (100 μM, a selective neuronal acetylcholinergic nicotinic receptor agonist). LDTEA itself failed to influence spontaneous CA release (data not shown). Also, During the perfusion of LDTEA (200 μM) for 90 min, the CA secretory responses produced by high K+ (56 mM, a direct membrane depolarizer), Bay-K-8644 (an L-type dihydropyridine calcium channel activator, 10 μM), veratridine (a voltage-dependent sodium channel activator (50 μM), and thapsigargin (a cytoplasmic Ca2+-ATPase inhibitor, 10 μM) were greatly inhibited, respectively. Interestingly, under the co-existence of L-NAME (30 μM, an inhibitor of NO synthase) and LDTEA (200 μM), the CA secretory responses produced by Ang II, ACh, McN-A-343, DMPP, high K+, thapsigargin, Bay-K-8644 and veratridine was restored nearly to their corresponding control level, respectively, as compared with those of the inhibitory effects of LDTEA (200 μM)-treatment alone. Substantially, the release of NO in the rat adrenal medullae after the infusion of LDTEA (200 μM) was significantly enhanced in comparison to the corresponding spontaneous release. Taken together, these results demonstrate that LDTEA greatly suppresses the CA secretory responses produced by activation of cholinergic receptors as well as angiotensinergic receptors from the perfused model of the rat adrenal gland. It seems that this LDTEA-produced inhibitory activity is exerted not merely by blocking the entry of Na+ and Ca2+ through their ionic channels into the adrenochromaffin cells but also by diminishing the Ca2+ release from the intracellular Ca2+ store at least through the elevated NO release via the activation of neuronal nitric oxide synthase, which is relevant to the antagonism of neuronal cholinergic receptors and angiotensinergic receptors. Based on these findings, the ingestion of LDTEA can be advantageous to improve or protect the cardiovascular diseases, including angina pectoris and hypertension, via diminution of CA release in adrenomedullary chromaffin cells and consequently diminished CA level in the body circulation.|이전에 솔잎(Pinus densiflora needle)의 자가발효추출물이 흰쥐 관류부신수질에서 catecholamines (CA) 분비를 억제하며 (Shin 등, 2010), 또한 phenylephrine 과 high K+ 에 의한 흰쥐 적출 대동맥편의 수축반응을 억제한다고 알려졌다 (Cheong 및 Lim, 2010). 솔잎 자가발효액의 CH2Cl2추출물에서 분리한 Fraction 4-5가 acetylcholine (ACh)의 CA유리에 대한 강력한 억제를 나타낸다고 하였다 (Hong 및 Lim, 2012). 솔잎 자가발효액의 ethylacetate 추출물에서 분리한 Fraction 4-5 역시 흰쥐 적출 관류신수질에서 콜린수용체 흥분 및 직접막탈분극에 의한 CA분비를 억제한다고 보고되었다 (Choi 등, 2013). 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 솔잎에서 분리한 가장 강력한 주요성분인 12, 14-labdantrien-18-oic acid (LDTEA)가 흰쥐에서 분리 적출한 부신수질의 관류모델에서 CA유리작용에 미치는 효과를 탐색하여, 그 작용의 본태를 규명하고자 본 연구를 수행하여 얻어진 실험결과는 다음과 같다.

LDTEA (70~600 µM)를 부신수질 내로 90분간 관류시 acetylcholine (5.32 mM, ACh)의 CA 유리작용을 비교적 용량 및 시간 의존적으로 억제시켰다. 또한 LDTEA (200 µM)를 관류하는 동안 DMPP (선택성 니코틴수용체 작용제), angiotesin II (Ang II, 100 ηM) 및 McN-A-343 (100 µM, 선택성 무스카린 M1수용체 작용제)의 CA 유리반응에 대한 시간 의존적인 억제작용을 나타내었다. 그러나, LDTEA 자체는 기초 CA 유리효과에 영향을 미치지 아니하였다. 또한, LDTEA (200 µM)를 과류하는 동안, 직접적인 새포막탈분극제인 고칼륨 (56 mM), 선택성 전압의존적 나트륨통로 활성화제, veratridine (50 µM), 전압의존적 L-형 dihyropyridine계 칼슘통로 활성화제, Bay-K-8644 (10 µM) 및 세포질 내 내형질세망막에서 Ca2+-ATPase 억제제, thapsigargin (10 µM)의 CA 분비반응이 역시 시간 의존적으로 감약되었다. 흥미롭게도, LDTEA (200 µM)와 L-NAME (30 µM, NO synthase 억제제)를 90분간 동시 관류하는 동안 ACh, DMPP, McN-A-343, Ang II, high K+, Bay-K-8644, veratridine 및 thapsigargin의 CA 분비효과가 LDTEA (200 µM)단독관류 시의 억제효과와 비교하여 상응하는 거의 대조치 수준으로 회복되었다. 또한 실제로 NO 유리량이 LDTEA (200 µM) 관류 후에 기초 유리량과 비교하여 현저하게 상승하였다.

이와 같은 연구결과를 종합하여 보면, LDTEA는 적출 흰쥐 부신의 관류모델에서 아세틸콜린수용체(니코틴 및 무스카린 수용체) 및 안지오텐신II 수용체 활성화에 의한 CA 분비작용에 대하여 현저한 억제작용을 나타내었다. 이러한 LDTEA의 억제작용은 흰쥐 부신수질에서 NO synthase 활성화에 의한 산화질소 생성증가로 인해 부신수질 크롬친화세포 내로 나트륨 및 칼슘통로를 통한 이들의 유입억제와 세포 내 칼슘저장고에서 칼슘유리에 대한 억제작용에 기인되며, 이는 니코틴수용체 및 안지오텐신 수용체 차단과 관련이 있는 것으로 생각된다. 이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 LDTEA는 부신수질세포에서 CA유리를 억제하여, 결국 순환계의 CA농도를 저하시킴으로서 고혈압 및 협심증과 같은 심혈관계 질환 치료나 예방에 임상적으로 유용할 것으로 사료된다.