반도체 포화흡수체를 이용한 모드 잠금된 레이저 제작 및 광대역 광원 개발에 관한 연구

Keyword 반도체 포화흡수체, 광섬유 레이저, 광대역 광원

Abstract

In this study, mode-locked optical fiber laser oscillators using a semiconductor saturable absorber and four-stage optical fiber amplifiers were fabricated. In addition, experiments for output bandwidth enhancement were conducted using a photonic crystal optical fiber and the output characteristics of the laser system were investigated.

An Yb-doped optical fiber was used as the active medium for the laser oscillators, and the semiconductor saturable absorber, which is a passive mode-locking component, was utilized for the mode-locking operation. Saturable absorption is a phenomenon in which light absorption decreases as light intensity increases. Although greater loss occurs at the edges of an optical pulse by a saturable absorber, there is a small loss at the peak, that leads to a short optical pulse. The semiconductor saturable absorber used in this study has a quantum-well structure made of InGaAs with an absorption band around 1030 ㎚. Two types of laser oscillators (LASERⅠ and LASERⅡ) were fabricated using two different saturable absorbers (one with transmission 64%/modulation depth 13%, and the other with transmission 52%/modulation depth 25%) and their output characteristics were measured and compared. The maximum output power, repetition rate, pulse width, pulse energy, central wavelength and bandwidth for LASERⅠ were 12 ㎽, 37 ㎒, 27 ㎰, 0.3 nJ, 1037 ㎚, 3 ㎚, respectively, and those for LASERⅡ were 20 ㎽, 37 ㎒, 10 ㎰, 0.5 nJ, 1034 ㎚, 5 ㎚, respectively. The overall performance of LASERⅡ was superior to that of LASERⅠ.

The output characteristics of the optical fiber amplifiers, which consisted of four stages, were investigated for two cases in which LASERⅠ and LASERⅡ were employed individually as the input to the amplifiers. The output power of these amplifiers increased as the pumping power of the amplifiers increases and the average output powers were measured to be approximately 400 ㎽ in both the cases.

The bandwidth enhancement using a photonic crystal optical fiber was investigated. The length of the photonic crystal optical fiber was 20 m. The higher the peak powers of an input light source, the greater the bandwidth enhancement owing to stronger nonlinear effects. The bandwidth of the output spectrum gradually increased as the number of working amplifier stages increased. The final output spectrum of LASERⅡ was in the range of 800~1400 ㎚, which was wider than that of LASERⅠ (800~1350 ㎚) by about 50 ㎚ and showed better overall spectral flatness. The laser system developed in this study will be utilized as a light source for a spectrally-resolved interferometer.

본 논문에서는 반도체 포화흡수체를 이용한 모드 잠금된 광섬유 레이저 공진기와 4단의 광섬유 증폭기를 제작하였다. 광자 결정 광섬유를 이용한 출력 대역폭 확장 실험을 추가적으로 수행하였으며, 레이저 시스템의 출력 특성을 조사하였다.

제작한 레이저 공진기는 이득매질로 이터븀이 첨가된 광섬유를 사용하였으며, 수동형 모드잠금 소자인 반도체 포화흡수체를 이용하여 모드잠금을 구현하였다. 포화흡수는 빛의 세기가 증가함에 따라 빛의 흡수가 감소하는 현상이다. 빛의 세기가 약한 펄스의 가장자리 부분은 포화흡수체에 의해 큰 손실이 발생하고, 빛의 세기가 강한 펄스의 중간부분은 적은 손실이 발생하게 되어 결과적으로 좁은 폭의 펄스를 만들 수 있다. 본 연구에서 사용한 반도체 포화흡수체는 1030 nm의 파장대역에서 흡수가 일어나는 반도체 화합물인 InGaAs를 양자 우물 구조로 증착한 구조로 되어있어 이터븀을 이용한 모드잠금 레이저 구현에 적합한 소자이다. 본 연구에서는 반도체 포화흡수체의 주요 사양인 흡수율이 다른 2종의 포화흡수체(흡수율 25%/변조깊이 13%, 흡수율 40%/변조깊이 25%)를 사용하여 2종의 레이저 공진기(LASER1, LASER2)를 제작하였고, 출력 특성을 비교하였다. LASER1의 경우 안정적인 모드잠금 최대 출력은 12 mW이었으며, 펄스 반복률은 37 MHz, 펄스 폭은 27 ps, 펄스 에너지는 0.3 nJ이었다. 공진기의 출력 스펙트럼은 1037 nm의 중심파장에서 약 3 nm의 폭을 가졌다. LASER2의 경우 안정적인 모드잠금 최대 출력은 20 mW이었으며, 펄스 반복률은 37 MHz, 펄스 폭은 10 ps, 펄스 에너지는 0.5 nJ이었다. 공진기의 출력 스펙트럼은 1034 nm의 중심파장에서 약 5 nm의 폭을 가졌다. 전체적으로 LASER1보다 LASER2의 성능이 더 우수한 것으로 판단되었다.

광섬유 레이저 증폭기를 구성하고 2종의 레이저 공진기를 입력으로 사용하였을 경우에 대한 출력 특성을 조사하였다. 레이저 증폭기는 4단으로 구성되어 있으며, 펌프 파워가 증가함에 따라 증폭기 출력 파워도 증가하였고, 2종의 레이저 공진기 모두에 대해 평균 출력 파워는 약 400 mW로 측정되었다.

광자 결정 광섬유를 이용한 출력 대역폭 확대에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 광자 결정 광섬유의 경우 입력 펌프 광원의 첨두 출력이 높을수록 강한 비선형 효과에 의해 더 넓은 출력 대역폭 확대를 얻을 수 있다. LASER1과 LASER2 공진기 각각에 증폭단을 연결하고 광자 결정 광섬유 20 m를 추가적으로 연결하여 실험을 진행하였다. 증폭기를 1단부터 4단까지 차례대로 동작시킴에 따라 출력 스펙트럼 대역폭이 점차적으로 확대되었다. LASER2의 경우 약 800 nm ~ 1400 nm 대역의 출력 스펙트럼을 보여 약 800 ~ 1350 nm 대역의 출력 스펙트럼을 보인 LASER1 대비 약 50 nm 정도 넓은 대역폭을 얻을 수 있었으며, 전체적인 평탄도 또한 우수하였다. 본 연구에서 제작된 레이저 시스템은 분광분해 간섭계의 광원으로 활용될 예정이다.