레이저 간접자극의 매질 특성 의존성에 관한 연구

Abstract

In this study, the dependence of an indirect laser tactile stimulation method on medium properties was investigated. The indirect laser tactile stimulation method is a technique with which tactile sensations are evoked by irradiating laser pulses on a light-absorbing elastic medium attached on human skin. The characteristic medium properties considered in this study include absorption coefficient, density, specific heat, thermal expansion coefficient, Young’s modulus, refractive index, Poisson’s ratio and thermal conductivity. First, heat effect simulations were performed using the heat transfer equation and temperature change was evaluated. Subsequently, mechanical effect simulations were performed using the thermoelastic wave equation and medium deformation was evaluated. Commercially available simulation tools for thermal and mechanical effects, ANSYS Fluent and ANSYS Mechanical (ANSYS Incorporated, USA) respectively, were employed for the simulations.

The wavelength, pulse width, pulse energy and beam diameter () of the laser system used for the stimulations were assumed to be 532 nm, 8 ns, 50 mJ and 5 mm, respectively. The diameter and thickness of the elastic medium were set to be 30 mm and 2.2 mm, respectively. The dependences of the maximum increase in temperature and the maximum acceleration on the medium properties were investigated based on the simulation results of the thermal and mechanical effects. The effects of refractive index, Poisson’s ratio and thermal conductivity on the temperature and the acceleration changes were negligible. The damage threshold of the medium and the perception threshold of the tactile sensations were studied through literature search. It was assumed that the damage threshold of the medium was determined by the maximum increase in temperature and the ultimate tensile stress, and the perception threshold of the tactile sensations by the maximum acceleration. By analysing the dependences of the maximum increase in temperature and the maximum acceleration on the medium properties and the information of the damage and the perception threshold, the range of each characteristic property (upper and lower limits) in which the tactile sensations would be effectively evoked without inducing any medium damage was determined.

Currently, acrylic polymer tapes are being used as the light-absorbing elastic medium for laser indirect stimulation. It is expected that the results of this study would provide useful information for the development of or the search for a new medium that can be utilized for laser indirect stimulation. |본 논문에서는 레이저 간접자극의 매질 특성 의존성에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 레이저 간접자극은 피부 위에 부착된 광흡수성 탄성 매질에 펄스 레이저를 조사하여 체성감각을 유도하는 기술이다. 본 논문에서 고려한 매질의 특성 파라미터들은 흡수 계수, 밀도, 비열, 열팽창 계수, 영률, 굴절률, 포아송비, 열 전도도 등이다. 열 전달 방정식을 사용한 열 효과 시뮬레이션과 열탄성 파동 방정식을 사용한 기계적 효과 시뮬레이션을 통해 각각의 매질 특성 파라미터들이 온도와 가속도(매질의 변형) 변화에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 열 효과 시뮬레이션과 기계적 효과 시뮬레이션을 위해 열 및 유동 해석 소프트웨어인 ANSYS Fluent(ANSYS Incorporated, USA)와 구조 해석 소프트웨어인 ANSYS Mechanical(ANSYS Incorporated, USA)을 각각 사용하였다.

시뮬레이션을 위해 레이저의 파장은 532 nm, 펄스 폭은 8 ns, 펄스 에너지는 50 mJ, 빔 직경( 기준)은 5 mm인 것으로 가정하였으며, 광흡수성 탄성 매질의 크기는 지름 30 mm, 두께 2.2 mm로 설정하였다. 열 효과 시뮬레이션과 기계적 효과 시뮬레이션 결과를 바탕으로 매질의 온도 상승 최대치와 발생 가속도 최대치의 특성 파라미터 의존성을 정리하였다. 특성 파라미터들 중 굴절률, 포아송비, 열 전도도가 온도 및 가속도 변화에 미치는 영향은 매우 미미하였다.

문헌 조사를 통해 매질 손상 임계치와 체성감각 인지 임계치를 정리하였다. 매질의 손상은 온도 상승 최대치와 극한 인장응력에 의해 결정되며, 체성감각 인지는 발생 가속도 최대치에 의해 결정된다고 가정하였다. 온도 상승 및 발생 가속도 최대치의 매질 특성 파라미터 의존성 결과와 매질 손상 및 체성감각 인지 임계치 정보를 분석하여, 매질의 손상이 발생되지 않으면서도 효과적인 체성감각을 유도할 수 있는 특성 파라미터의 영역(상한 및 하한)을 결정하였다.

현재, 레이저 간접자극을 위한 광흡수성 탄성 매질로는 아크릴 계열 테이프가 사용되고 있다. 본 논문의 연구 결과는 레이저 간접자극에 사용될 새로운 매질의 개발 및 탐색을 위한 후속 연구에 중요한 기초 자료로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.