'돌봄'과 '배움'의 관점에서 본 지역아동센터 일상에서의 아동의 경험

Graduate School of Chosun University

The purpose of this study is to explore children’s daily experiences in child community centers, as well as the educational roles and limitations of the centers from the perspectives of ‘caring’ and ‘learning’. To achieve this purpose, three following research questions were developed: 1. What is the everyday life of the children like in child community centers?; 2. What are the aspects of ‘caring’ and ‘learning’ in the interaction between the children and community members?; 3. What are the educational roles and limitations of children community centers from the perspectives of ‘caring’ and ‘learning’?

Two child community centers in Gwangju were selected for 7 months of observation and in-depth interviews to examine children’s daily life and the interactions among the members in the center.

As a qualitative case study, phenomenological method was approached to understand children’s daily life in four following dimensions: time, space, relationship, and activity. These were categorized as ‘caring’ and ‘learning’. Collected data were analyzed by using inductive categorical analysis method. Furthermore, data were consistently read, and the occurring relations between the meanings were coded into categories.

As a result, the children’s experience in ‘time’ dimension was characterized as ‘free after school’, which was the reason for children’s long term visit to the center. However, the focus on problem solving curriculum in the child care center soon made them realize that the center was not much different from school. Therefore, children demanded an assurance of ‘free time’ in the center. They were longing for a ‘free time’ which they could use for themselves, not having to do anything, without any interference of adults nor anyone else’s.

In the ‘space’ dimension, children’s experiences in the center seemed to be different depending on the structure of the center. The narrowly built lobby of the apartment complex, or a long passage way connecting the playground and library near the center, changed the frequency in children’s interaction. Furthermore, the structures changed the way teachers were supervising, the free time of the children, the use of the space, and the ‘caring’ and ‘learning’ among the members of the center.

In the ‘activity’ dimension, children participated in diverse programs with experiencing of meeting new teachers. Unlike full-time teachers, teachers conducting the programs were comfortable interacting with the children in the activity than supervising them. Children expressed their desires and emotions after experiencing new encounters with the program teachers, where the interaction differed from the interactions with their full-time teachers. However, children could not fully immerse in the activity because there were many programs that they were supposed to participate. And the programs were conducted in short amounts of time, not enough time for their fully engaging experiences..

In the ‘relationship’ dimension, children were experiencing ‘caring’ and ‘learning’ from each other in the trusting relationship among diverse members, which was developed over a long period of time. In the relationship, whether it was between their peers or among the upper and lower grades, children exchanged help and caring to each other during diverse activities which were experienced as a pleasant dialogue or a play. In this way, ‘caring’ and ‘learning’ occurred in their everyday life.

In this study, the child care center revealed possibilities as well as limitations as a community of ‘caring’ and learning’. The child community center acts its role of supporting and supplementing the roles of family and school in the midst of family and school. The center provides the care that the family can not provide and the supports for school learning the school could not fully fill. In a relaxed and open atmosphere, children were developing relationships with people of diverse age and backgrounds throughout a long period of time, which lead them to learning and caring for each other. At times, short-term encounters provided children chances to express themselves, encouraging them to learn about others, self, and the world. In this way, the connection with various people in the center made them to get to know each person, creating a new understanding of themselves and others.

Through this process, children shared their thoughts and feelings, learning their conditions and needs which lead them to cooperate with each other. However, due to the tight scheduled educational programs, children did not receive enough opportunities to rest and play. Furthermore, conflict arose due to the narrow spaces, where children had difficulties in finding their own space to explore themselves. The relationship which has been developed over a long period of time, was also a barrier for children to change their reaction to others’ new needs, which inhibited the ‘caring’ and ‘learning’.

From the findings of the study, the following suggestions were made. First, it is needed to develop an integrated caring system for connecting family, child care centers, and school. Second, the government needs to strengthen the financial and administrative support in order to operate the child care center as a ‘learning’ and ‘caring’ community. Third, child care centers should modify their daily schedule so that children can experience ‘rest’ and ‘immersion’ in the center.

The present study shows the understanding of children’s experiences in the child care center with ‘caring’ and ‘learning’ perspectives. Especially, it reveals the different and common aspects of ‘caring’ and ‘learning’ experienced by children in their life of two child care centers.

Key words : Child Community, children's experience Centers, Caring, Learning

Student number: 20117507|초 록

본 연구는 ‘돌봄’과 ‘배움’의 관점에서 지역아동센터 일상에서의 아동의 경험과 지역아동센터의 교육적 역할과 한계를 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같은 세 가지 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 지역아동센터에서 아동들의 일상은 어떻게 이루어지는가, 둘째, 지역아동센터 내 아동과 구성원들 간의 상호작용 속에서 이루어지는 ‘배움’과 ‘돌봄’의 양상은 어떠한가, 셋째, 지역아동센터 내 아동이 경험하는 ‘돌봄’과 ‘배움’에 나타난 지역아동센터의 교육적 역할과 그 한계는 무엇인지 살피고자 하였다.

이를 위해 연구자는 광주지역 두 개의 지역아동센터를 연구지로 선정하고 7개월 이상 참여관찰과 심층면담을 실시하여 아동들의 일상과 센터의 구성원들 간의 상호작용을 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 질적사례 연구로 진행되었으며, 현상학적 방법에 기반하여 아동들의 일상을 시간, 공간, 관계, 활동의 4가지 차원에서 이해하고 이를 ‘돌봄’과 ‘배움’의 관점에서 범주화하였다. 자료분석 방법으로는 귀납적 범주분석방법을 활용하여 지속적으로 자료를 읽고 자료들에 나타난 의미들 간의 관계를 찾고 이들 관계를 포착할 수 있는 범주들로 코딩하였다.

자료분석 결과, ‘시간’ 차원에서 센터에서의 아동들의 경험은 ‘방과 후 자유로운 등·하원’이라는 특성을 가지고 있었다. 이런 특성때문에 아동들이 센터를 오랜 기간 다닐 수 있었다 그러나 방과 후에 센터에서 이루어지는 교과문제 풀이 중심의 학습지도 운영으로 인해 아동들은 센터 역시 학교와 다를 바 없다고 여기고 있었다. 이러한 이유에서 아동들은 센터에서 ‘자유시간’이 보장되길 요구하였다. 아동들이 원하는 ‘자유시간’은 자신이 원하는 것을 할 수 있는 시간, 무언가를 하지 않아도 되고, 어른들, 누구에게도 간섭받지 않는 시간이었다.

‘공간’차원에서 아동들은 센터경험은 센터의 구조에 따라 다른 양상으로 전개되었다. 좁고 협소한 로비중심의 아파트형 구조, 센터 주변 놀이터와 도서관까지 활용할 수 있는 긴 복도식 구조에 따라 아동들 간의 상호작용의 빈도, 교사의 감독 및 관리, 자유시간에 이루어지는 아동들의 시간이나 공간활용의 모습이 달라졌고, 센터 구성원 간 ‘돌봄’과 ‘배움’에도 차이가 나타났다.

‘활동’차원에서 아동들은 다양한 프로그램에 참여하고 새로운 선생님을 만나는 경험을 한다. 상근교사들과 달리 프로그램 선생님들은 아동들을 지도하고 감독하려고 하기보다는 프로그램 활동 속에서 편안하게 만나고 상호작용하려고 한다. 아동들은 프로그램 교사와의 상호작용을 통해 익숙해진 상근교사들과의 상호작용이 담고 있지 못하는 새로운 만남을 경험하고 이 속에서 자신의 욕구와 감정을 표현한다. 그러나 아동들이 참여해야 하는 프로그램이 많은데다, 짧은 시간동안 진행되기 때문에 아동들은 프로그램 활동 속에서 충분히 몰입할 수 없는 문제도 나타났다.

‘관계’의 차원에서 아동들은 센터의 다양한 구성원들과의 오랜 기간 형성된 두터운 신뢰 관계 속에서 서로 돌보고 배우는 경험을 쌓아가고 있었다. 또래들 간의 관계나 고학년과 저학년 간의 관계에서 아동들은 학습이나 자치활동에 대한 도움을 주고받거나 잘못된 행동에 대해 조언을 듣는 등 일상에서 ‘돌봄’과 ‘배움’은 수시로 일어났다. 이러한 과정은 즐거운 대화, 놀이의 형태로 진행되고 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 지역아동센터는 ‘배움’과 ‘돌봄’의 공동체로서 가능성뿐 아니라 한계를 가지고 있었다. 지역아동센터는 ‘방과 후’ 돌봄이 필요한 아동에게 가정과 학교 ‘중간지대’에서 가정의 ‘돌봄’을 대신하고, 학교에서의 ‘배움’을 보충하는 이러한 이중적 기능을 해내고 있었다. 편하게 오고가는 자유로움과 개방적인 분위기 속에서 아동들은 다양한 연령과 배경의 사람들과 오랜 기간 두터운 만남을 만들어 가고 이 속에서 서로 배우고 돌보는 관계를 형성하게 된다. 때로는 단기간의 새로운 만남 속에서 자신을 표현하면서 타인과 자신, 세계에 대해 새롭게 알아가기도 한다. 이처럼 지역아동센터에서 다양한 타인과 연결되어 그들에 대해 알아가며 다양한 사안에 대해 서로가 느끼고 생각하는 일들을 접하면서 아동들은 타인과 상황, 자신에 대해 이전과는 다른 연결을 형성하게 된다. 이러한 과정 속에서 서로의 생각과 느낌을 함께 공유하며 그들의 상태와 필요에 대해 알아가고 협력하며 배워 간다. 그러나 지역아동센터의 여유없이 짜여진 학습 및 여러 프로그램 운영으로 인해 아동들은 충분한 쉼과 놀이의 기회를 가지지 못하였고, 협소한 공간의 생활로 인해 여러 갈등이 일어났으며 자기만의 공간 속에서 자신을 탐색하는 여유로움을 가지기 힘들었다. 그리고 오랜 기간 쌓여 온 관계는 상대방의 새로운 모습, 새로운 요구나 필요에 세밀하게 반응하지 못하게 함으로써 ‘배움’과 ‘돌봄’의 장애물로 작용하기도 하였다.

이에 본 연구에서는 지역아동센터는 학교와 가정의 사이에서 아동을 돌보는 기관으로서, 학교 및 가정과 적극 연계하고 이 두 기관을 연결시키는 중추적 역할을 수행할 수 있도록 돌봄의 통합시스템을 구축할 것, ‘배움’과 ‘돌봄’의 공동체로서 지역아동센터의 가능성을 제고하는 방향으로 지역아동센터를 운영하고 지방자치정부와 지자체를 이를 위한 재정 및 행정 지원을 강화해야 할 것, 지역아동센터가 아동들에게 적절한 ‘쉼’과 ‘몰입’의 경험을 할 수 있도록 센터의 일정을 구성할 것을 제언하였다.

본 연구는 지역아동센터에서의 아동의 일상을 ‘배움’과 ‘돌봄’의 관점에서 이해하고 가정이나 학교와는 다른 지역아동센터의 ‘배움’과 ‘돌봄’의 양상을 드러내었다는 데 의의가 있다. 그리고 지역아동센터의 맥락에 따라 아동의 경험과 그 속에서 일어나는 배움과 돌봄의 양상이 달라지는 측면뿐 아니라 센터들을 관통하는 공통적인 측면을 이해하는 데 도움을 주었다. 이를 통해 ‘협력적 배움’과 ‘돌봄’ 공간으로서 지역아동센터가 가지는 가능성을 제시하였다는 데에 의의가 있다.

주제어 : 지역아동센터, 아동의 경험, 돌봄, 배움