김영랑과 쉬즈모 시 형상화 방식 비교 연구

Abstract

Kim Young-rang(金永郞, 1903–1950) and Xu Zhimo(徐志摩, 1897–1931) are lyric poets who occupied top positions in Korean and Chinese literary circles. Their poems continue to play important roles in our understanding of modern poems from their respective countries. Both have been acclaimed for their contributions to upholding the tradition of classical poetry and creating pure lyric poetry at the time.

Kim Young-rang and Xu Zhimo both created poetic figurative methods with their unique poetic language based on(and going beyond) new perceptions of poetic language. Images and words springing out of the inner worlds of their imagination formed their poetic landscapes.

Kim Young-rang was a leading poet of the Simunhakpa literature coterie of the 1930s. The lyric poets of Simunhakpa advocated pure poetry through their magazine, Simunhak, that was launched in 1930 with the participation of Kim Young-rang, Park Yong-cheol, and Jeong Ji-yong. Simunhakpa, which pursued pure lyric poetry as opposed to the political poems of the Korea Artists Proletariat Federation (KAPF), was characterized by the slogan ‘l’art pour l’art’ (art for art’s sake) as well as its aestheticism, wherein absolute emphasis was put on linguistic artistry and artistic expression techniques.

Kim Young-rang initiated his public activities by publishing Heart Lit on Camellia Leaves and twelve other poems in the inaugural issue of the Simunhak. His poems inherited the essence of traditional Korean poetry and pointed in the direction of Korean contemporary pure poetry. At the same time, he put great effort into expressing the beautiful traditional rhythm of Korea and the pure emotions rooted in Korean people’s hearts, paving the way for an important turning point in the modern history of Korean poetry.

Xu Zhimo was a modern Chinese romantic poet famous for his complicated love life and unique personality. He expressed joys and sorrows candidly with his genius, allowing his readers to feel his genuine passion for pure art as well as his changing mental state.

The poetic worlds of Kim Young-rang and Xu Zhimo, expressing the genuine sentiment, nature, and heart of human inner feelings, bear much resemblance. The two poets’ lives also shared many similarities: both were born into wealthy families and grew up in loving homes; both were acclaimed as geniuses in poetry; and both died young. They even shared the experience of isolating themselves from the outer world in response to their encountered frustrations and despairs.

Both poets joined poetry circles as founding members with new forms of poetry and greatly contributed to introducing and consolidating the modern lyric poetry of their respective countries; in particular, they shared many similarities in the way they used poetic figurative methods to depict their inner worlds. Despite these astonishingly similar personal and artistic traits, to date, there has been no published work comparing Kim Young-rang and Xu Zhimo.

Therefore, this study was conducted to fill this research gap. It aims to analyse the poetic figurative methods used Kim Young-rang and Xu zhimo who represent the 1930s Korean and 1920s Chinese pure lyric poetry, respectively Its focus is on understanding afresh Korean and Chinese modern lyric poetry while comparing the poetic worlds of both men; specifically, it analyses and compares their figurative methods to derive commonalities and differences as well as the characteristics and backgrounds of Korean and Chinese pure lyric poetry, affording a better understanding of the poetic worlds of these two poets. The significance of this study lies in this as well.

The comparison of the poetic figurative methods between Kim Young-rang and Xu Zhimo was viewed through three lenses: theme (Chapter II), diction (Chapter III), and form (Chapter IV). The in-depth comparison of the poetic imagery devices of Kim Young-rang and Xu Zhimo, based on their major works, was not limited to the analysis and comparison of these two poets’ poetic imagery; rather, the results of this study are expected to point the way toward a new direction in comparative research between Korean and Chinese modern poems.| 김영랑(金永郞, 1903-1950)과 쉬즈모(徐志摩, 1897-1931)는 한국과 중국 문단에서 저명한 서정 시인으로 주목 받고 있는 시인이다. 두 시인은 한국과 중국의 현대시를 이해하는데 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있으며, 고전시가의 전통을 계승하고 당대의 순수 서정시 창작에 기여하였다는 평가를 받아왔다.

김영랑과 쉬즈모는 시적 언어에 대한 새로운 인식뿐만 아니라 그들만의 독특한 언어를 사용하여 시적 형상화를 이루고 있다. 내적 상상력의 표현인 이미지와 언어가 함께 어우러져 자신들의 시세계를 구축하고 있는 것이다.

김영랑은 1930년대 한국 시문학파의 대표적인 시인이다. 시문학파는 1930년 창간된 『시문학』 지를 중심으로, 순수시 운동을 주도하는 유파이다. 김영랑, 박용철, 정지용 시인이 시문학파의 핵심이다. 시문학파는 카프의 정치적인 시를 배격하고, 순수 서정시를 추구하며, 언어의 조예와 표현기술을 중시하는 예술 지상주의와 유미주의의 특징을 지니고 있다.

김영랑은 창간호에 「동백닢 빛나는 마음」외 12편의 시를 발표하며 시작활동을 시작했다. 그의 시는 한국 전통시의 정수(精髓)를 계승하면서 한국 현대 순수시의 발전 방향을 제시하였다. 동시에 한국의 아름다운 전통 리듬과 순수한 감정을 표현하고자 노력하였다는 점에서 한국 현대시 역사의 중요한 전환점이 되었다.

쉬즈모는 중국 현대시 문학에서 복잡하면서도 독특한 시인으로 평가된다. 그는 천부적인 재능으로 즐거움과 슬픔의 마음을 진솔하게 표현하였다. 때문에 독자들은 시 속에서 시인의 심리 변화 과정뿐만 아니라 순수 예술에 대한 진정성도 엿볼 수 있다.

인간의 내면적인 정서, 즉 진정(眞情), 진성(眞性), 진심(眞心)이 드러나는 김영랑과 쉬즈모의 시 세계는 비슷한 점이 많다. 비슷한 시기에 태어나지는 않았지만 두 시인은 삶의 흔적에 있어서 유사한 점이 많다. 그들은 모두 부유한 집안에서 장남으로 태어나 어릴 때부터 가족의 사랑을 받으며 자랐다. 시단의 천재라고 불릴 만큼 뛰어났으나 안타깝게도 젊은 나이에 세상을 떠났다는 점도 같다. 또 그들이 현실에서 겪은 좌절과 절망을 통해 현실을 외면하게 되었다는 점도 같다.

초창기 시단에 등장한 두 시인은 모두 시의 새로운 형식을 보여주며 근현대 순수 서정시를 정립하는 데 크게 기여한 인물들이다. 특히 시 형상화 방식에서 두 시인에게서 많은 유사점을 찾을 수 있다. 그러나 지금까지 김영랑과 쉬즈모를 비교 연구한 논문은 전무한 상태이다.

따라서 본 연구는 한국 1930년대 순수 서정시를 대표하는 시인 김영랑과 중국 1920년대 순수 서정시를 대표하는 시인 쉬즈모의 시 형상화 방식을 살펴보려는 목적을 가지고 있다. 특히 두 시인의 시세계를 비교하면서 한·중 현대 순수 서정시를 새롭게 이해하는 계기를 마련하고자 한다. 두 시인의 시에 나타나는 형상화 방식을 비교 탐구하면 그들의 시 세계를 더욱 잘 이해할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 한·중 순수 서정시의 특징 및 배경, 공통점과 차이점을 찾을 수 있다고 판단했기 때문이다. 이런 점에서 본 연구의 진정한 가치를 확인할 수 있을 것이다.

김영랑과 쉬즈모의 시 형상화 방식을 구체적으로 비교 연구하기 위해서 본 연구는 다음과 같은 세 가지 측면을 고찰하고자 한다. 제Ⅱ장에서는 주제 측면을 분석하고 제Ⅲ장에서는 주요 이미지를 비교 분석하며, 제Ⅳ장에서는 시의 형식미를 비교 분석하고자 한다.

본 연구가 김영랑과 쉬즈모의 대표적인 시에 근거하여 그들의 시 형상화 방식을 고찰하는 것은 단지, 그들의 시 형상화 방식을 비교하고 분석하는 것에 그치는 것이 아니다. 이는 한·중 현대시 비교 연구의 새로운 길을 개척하는 계기가 될 것으로 기대된다.