간호사의 감정노동이 직무열의와 고객지향성에 미치는 영향: 감정표현 규칙과 감정조절의 매개역할을 중심으로

Keyword

Emotional labor, Emotional expression rules, Emotional regulation, Job enthusiasm, Customer orientation

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the mediating effects of emotional regulation and further investigate how emotional regulation affects the emotional labor of nurses' on job enthusiasm and customer orientation. The results of this study are as follows.

First, nurses' emotional labor had a significant effect on positive emotional expression rules and negative emotional suppression rules. Second, the effects of positive emotional expression rule and negative emotional suppression rule were found to have a significant effect on emotional regulation. Third, emotional control had a significant effect on both customer orientation and job enthusiasm. Fourth, as a result of the mediation analysis, it was confirmed that the negative affective suppression rule played a perfect mediating role in the relationship between emotional labor and emotional regulation. However, the mediating effect of emotional control was not significant in the relationship between positive emotion expression rule and job heat. Fifth, emotional regulation was not validated as a mediating role in the relation between negative regulation and customer orientation. Finally, emotional regulation again did not play any significant mediating role between positive emotional regulation and customer orientation.

본 연구의 목적은 병원 간호사의 감정노동으로 인한 감정표현규칙과 감정조절의 매개역할을 중심으로 직무열의와 고객지향성의 관계를 고찰하기 위한 것으로 구체적인 목적은 다음과 같다. 1)간호사의 감정노동과 감정표현규칙의 관계를 파악한다. 2)감정표현규칙과 감정조절의 관계를 파악한다. 3)대학병원 간호사의 감정조절이 직무열의와 고객지향성에 미치는 관계를 파악하고자 한다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 간호사의 감정노동은 긍정감정 표현규칙과 부정감정 표현규칙에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 감정표현 규칙의 두 가지 차원, 즉 긍정감정 표현규칙과 부정감정 억제규칙이 감정조절에 미치는 효과는 부정감정 억제규칙만 감정조절에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 감정조절은 고객지향성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 또한 감정조절은 직무열의에도 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 매개분석결과, 감정노동과 감정조절 간의 관계에서 부정감정 억제규칙이 완전매개 역할을 수행했음을 확인하였으며, 긍정감정 표현규칙과 직무열의 관계에서 감정조절의 매개효과를 유의하지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 다섯째, 부정감정 억제규칙과 고객지향성의 관계에서 감정조절은 매개역할을 수행하지 않는 것으로 최종 확인되었으며, ‘부정감정 억제규칙 -> 감정조절 -> 직무열의’ 관계에서 감정조절이 부분매개 역할을 수행함을 확인하였다. 끝으로, 긍정감정 표현규칙과 고객지향성의 관계에서 감정조절은 매개역할을 수행하지 않는 것으로 확인되었다.