Structural Basis for a β-lactam Resistance by PenL ESBLs from Burkholderia thailandensis

Keyword β-lactamase, β-lactam resistance, antibiotic resistance, ESBL, pathogen, Burkholderia, structural biology, X-ray crystallography, kinetics study

Abstract

Antibiotic resistance is the most severe problem in medical treatment against the pathogenic infection. Notorious pathogens, e.g. Klebsiella penumoniae, Acinetobacter baumannii, Burkholderia pseudomallei, etc., have evolved several types of machinery to survive under the pressure of innovative antibiotics. The high rate of antibiotic resistance on the world has required more endeavors to discover effective drugs used in the treatment against those pathogens. Understandings the molecular basis of the resistance have, therefore, emerged as critical first step to address the issue, and ultimately improve the public health care.

Common observed mechanisms of the antibiotic resistance in pathogens include: reduction of drug uptake; modification drug target; inactivation of drug by inducing the extended spectrum β-lactamases (ESBLs); and enhancement of action of efflux pump. Among these mechanisms, the emergence of ESBLs is the most widespread due to the common use of β-lactam antibiotics and β-lactamase inhibitors as the first-line in infectious disease treatment. All of the β-lactam antibiotics and β-lactamase inhibitors, including penicillin-type, carbapenem-type, and cephalosporin-type have been designed to avoid and/or to inactivate the action of β-lactamases, so that the drugs can effectively attack the transpeptidase enzymes which involved in bacterial cell wall biosynthesis. However, bacteria have evolved their ESBLs, which can hydrolyze the novel β-lactam antibiotics which have large size and complex substituent branches, and escape from antibiotic-like inhibitors. Interestingly, emergence of ESBLs can be triggered by single amino acids mutations on the wild-type β-lactamase, i.e., substitution and deletion. The mechanistic principle for the effect of such single mutations on the enhancement of drug hydrolysis by β-lactamase should be thoroughly investigated to underlie the basis for drug resistance, which is necessary for next-generation drug innovation.

The objective of this thesis is to elaborate the mechanistic basis of antibiotic resistance of Burkholderia pathogens, especially B. pseudomallei, at the molecular level through structural and kinetic studies. B. pseudomallei is a Gram negative pathogen which causes the melioidosis, a fatal infectious disease. Despite being relatively rare among the notorious pathogens, acute infection of B. pseudomallei is a significant threat due to its complicated intrinsic resistance to the common β-lactam antibiotics. Therapy for treatment against B. pseudomallei is largely restricted to a few strong β-lactam antibiotics such as ceftazidime and meropenem. However, the treatment is very easy to fail with high mortality rate. In order to develop novel drugs and medical treatment strategies against B. pseudomallei, the comprehension on the mechanistic basis for the resistance of the bacterium is certainly required. However, experimenting with this dangerous pathogen is another serious problem. For the reason, the non-pathogenic B. thailandensis which has high similarity in both genome, physiology, and immune response characteristics has been used as research model for B. pseudomallei. With the regards, the Pen-type β-lactamase from B. thailandensis, i.e., PenL, is chosen to investigate in this study. The hydrolysis ability of ceftazidime, a third-generation cephalosporin, of four PenL ESBL variants Cys69Tyr, Asn136Asp, Thr171del, and Ile173del is discussed based on their kinetic parameters and high-resolution structures, in combination with molecular dynamics simulation and biophysical characterization. Our researches demonstrate that although the four mutations occurred at non-catalytic and non-substrate-binding sites, they can trigger the subtle rearrangements on the local configuration, which consequently influence the three critical catalytic segments of the enzyme. These effects include (i) distorting the strands β3β4 and altering the electrostatic distribution around the canonical oxyanion hole (Cys69Tyr); (ii) enhancing the flexibility of Ω-loop to boost the fluctuation of strands β3β4 via serial steric conflictions (Asn136Asp); and (iii) shortening the Ω-loop to increase both the space for substrate binding and the flexibility of Ω-loop per se (Thr171del and Ile173del). As a result of these effects, the active site cleft of the enzyme is enlarged and rearranged to facilitate the accommodation of ceftazidime. As a consequence, the affinity toward ceftazidime of the mutated enzymes is augmented to give rise to their catalytic efficiency, thus far explaining for the biological advantage of these ESBLs in term of ceftazidime resistance of B. thailandensis.

Our findings underlie the mechanistic basis for the antibiotic resistance of bacteria at the atomic level. The increase in antibiotic hydrolysis ability can be triggered by any subtle change in the structure of β-lactamase that affects the critical segments. The emergence of ESBLs, therefore, can be induced by mutations any unanticipated single amino acids regardless of position, i.e. single the mutations occur at non-canonical regions. Our data also provide insights that may implicate the strategy for the development of a novel β-lactamase inhibitor, e.g. an inhibitor with extra negative branches, which can be used in combination with ceftazidime to improve the effectiveness of treatment against Burkholderia pathogens.

항생제 내성은 병원성 박테리아 감염에 대한 의료 치료에서 가장 심각한 문제이다. 널리 알려진 병원균들은 새로이 개발된 항생제들의 스트레스에서 살아남기 위해 여러 기전들을 발전시켰다. 전 세계적으로 병원균들의 높은 항생제 저항력에 대한 연구는 더욱 효과적인 약물을 개발하기 위한 필요하다. 특히, 세균의 항생제 저항에 대한 분자적메커니즘을 이해 새로운 항생제의 개발과 그에 따른 의료문제 해결에 필수적이라 할 수 있다.

병원균의 항생제 저항성은 흔히 약물 흡수를 줄이고, extended spectrum β-lactamases (ESBL)를 유도하여 약물을 비활성화 시키고, 유출 펌프 작용을 강화하는 등, 대략 세가지 메커니즘을 통해 설명된다. 그러한 메커니즘들 중, ESBL의 출현은 전염병 치료제인 β-lactam 항생제와 이 항생제를 분해하는 효소인 β-lactamase의 억제제 때문이다. Penicillin-type, carbapenem-type, and cephalosporin-type항생제를 포함하는 모든 β-lactam항생제와 β-lactamase 억제제는 β-lactamases의 작용을 피하거나 비활성화하도록 설계 되어 있어서, 박테리아 세포벽 생합성을 효과적으로 저해 할 수 있다. 그러나 단일 아미노산의 돌연변이, 즉 단일 아미노산 치환과 삭제에 의해 거대 복합 구조 β-lactam 항생제를 가수 분해하는ESBL의 출현은 극복해야할 의료적 문제이다. 이러한 단일 돌연변이에 의해 발생한 ESBL들의 항생제 분해 메커니즘의 원리 연구는 차세대 항생제 개발에 기초적인 지식 기반을 제공할 것이다.

이 논문의 목적은 Burkholderia 병원체, 특히B. pseudomallei 유래 ESBL들의 구조생물학 및 효소동력학 연구를 통해 항생제 내성에 대한 분자적 기전을 규명하는 것이다. B. pseudomallei는 치명적인 전염병인 멜리오이도증 (melioidosis)을 일으키는 그람 음성 병원균이며, B. pseudomallei에 의한 급성 감염은 박테리아의 항생제 저항성 때문에 매우 치명적이다. B. pseudomallei에 대한 치료법은ceftazidime와 meropenem과 같은 몇 가지 강력한 β-lactam 항생제로 제한되며 높은 사망률로 유명하다. 따라서B. pseudomallei에 대한 새로운 약물과 치료 전략을 수립하기 위해서는 세균의 항생제 저항에 대한 메커니즘 이해가 반드시 필요하다. 하지만 이 위험한 병원균에 대한 실험은 또 다른 심각한 문제이다. 다행히 B. pseudomallei의 이상적인 연구 모델로 게놈, 생리학, 면역 반응 특징 면에서 모두 높은 유사성을 지닌 비병원성B. thailandensis를 이용 할 수 있다. 이와 관련하여 B. thailandensis로부터의Pen-type β-lactamase, 즉, PenL이란 단백질이 본 연구에서 조사 대상으로 선택되었다. 4 가지 PenL ESBL 변종 Cys69Tyr, Asn136Asp, Thr171del 및 Ile173del의ceftazidime의 3 세대cephalosporin의 가수 분해 능력을 삼차원 PenL ESBL의 분자구조에 분자동력학 시뮬레이션 및 생체 물리학 데이터와 결합하여 연구 하였다. 본 연구는 이러한 네 가지 돌연변이가 구조적으로 국부적 구조 성분들의 매우 세밀한 변화를 유발하여 기존에 알려진 효소의 기질 결합과 촉매 활성에 필수적인 세 가지 부분에 영향을 미친다는 것을 발견하였다. 그 결과는 (i) Cys69Tyr경우, strands β3β4를 변형시키고 canonical oxyanion hole 주위의 정전기적 분포를 변경하는 것; (ii) Asn136Asp 돌연변이는 Ω-loop 유연성을 높임으로써, 연속적인 충돌 효과를 통해 β3β4의 유연성을 증폭시킨다; (iii) Thr171del과Ile173del의 경우, Ω-loop를 단축과 유연성을 향상시켜 크기가 큰 기질의 결합을 위한 활성자리의 공간을 확보함을 관찰 하였다. 세 가지 언급 된 영향은 모두 ceftazidime의 수용을 용이하게 하는 활성 자리의 확대와 그 주위의 아미노산 잔기들의 재배치를 초래한다. 결과적으로, 위 새로운 non-canonical region에서 일어나는 네 가지 돌연변이에 의하여 생성된 ESBL 효소는, 미세한 내적 구조 성분의 변화를 통하여 돌연변이 효과가 궁극적으로 기질 결합과 촉매반응에 필수적인 부위 (β3β4, Ω-loop)에 전해져 3세대 cephalosporin인 ceftazidime에 대한 기질 친화력 증가 및 촉매 효율을 증가시킴을 관찰 하였다.

본 연구결과는 박테리아의 항생제 내성에 대한 메커니즘적 근거를 분자 수준에서 고찰 하였으며, β-lactamase에 의한 항생제 가수 분해 능력의 증가는 구조상의 미묘한 변화에 의해 촉발될 수 있다. 이러한, 현재까지 보고된 ESBL의 위치와는 확연히 다른non-canonical region 및 deletion 에 의한 새로운 ESBL의 출현은 의학적으로 매우 중요한 의미를 가지며, 다른 병원균에서도 이러한 위치에서의 돌연변이 유래 ESBL들의 출현이 예상된다. 따라서, 본 연구의 결과는Burkholderia 병원균 및 다른 병원균의 β-lactamase억제제 개발 전략에서 새로이 고려 되어야 할 기초지식을 제공 한다.