Enhanced Resistance against Soil-borne Diseases by Root-Specific Expression of J1-1 in Transgenic Tobacco Plant

Keyword Disease resistance", "J1-1", "PRP3", "soil-borne disease

Abstract

Rhizoctonia, Phytophthora and Pythium species are soil-borne pathogens that infect mainly plant roots and stems and damage plants in both agro- and natural ecosystems. To suppress the devastating pathogen, we generated a root-specific expression system using a root-specific promoter (pPRP3) conferring elevated expression of the target gene in roots that are very susceptible to soil-borne pathogens. To verify root-specific expression, we compared β-glucuronidase (GUS) expression driven by a constitutive or root-specific promoters in shoots and roots. In histochemical and fluorometric assays, GUS activity was detected in whole tobacco plants when GUS expression was driven by p35S, but was detected only in the roots by pPRP3. We then expressed a J1–1 (pepper defensin) gene in tobacco to elucidate its effect on plant resistance. The accumulation of J1–1 was also tissue-specific in transgenic tobacco plants.

Finally, transgenic plants carrying GUS or J1–1 genes under the regulation of p35S or pPRP3 were inoculated with Rhizoctonia solani, Phytophthora parasitica and Pythium aphanidermatum. Disease symptoms were significantly suppressed in transgenic plants that accumulated J1–1, regardless of the promoter used. Furthermore, the expression of PR genes was induced in J1–1 transgenic plants, exhibiting much higher levels in p35S-driven J1–1 plants than in pPRP3::J1–1 plants.

These results demonstrated that J1–1 transgenic plants were primed for enhanced expression of PR genes, which provided synergistic effects with the defensin for disease resistance.|Rhizoctonia, Phytophthora, Pythium 속의 종들은 농업생태계와 자연생태계에서 주로 식물의 뿌리와 줄기를 감염시켜 식물에 손상을 입히는 토양병원균으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 병저항성 단백질로 알려진 J1-1 유전자가 뿌리 특이적으로 과발현된 담배 형질전환체를 제작하여 토양병원균에 대한 저항성을 증진시키고자 하였다. 뿌리 특이적 발현을 확인하기 위하여 비특이적으로 발현하는 35S 프로모터와 뿌리 특이적 프로모터인 PRP3를 이용하여 지상부와 뿌리에서 β-glucuronidase (GUS)의 발현을 비교하였다. 식물체 조직에서 단백질 분석 및 형광분석 방법을 이용하여 GUS의 발현을 확인한 결과 35S 프로모터에 의한 GUS 발현은 담배형질전환 식물체 전체에서 활성이 확인되었으며, PRP3 프로모터에 의한 GUS 발현은 뿌리에서만 확인되었다.

J1-1 유전자가 식물 토양균의 저항성에 미치는 영향을 밝히기 위해 담배에서 p35S 와 pPRP3 프로모터로 J1-1 유전자를 발현시켰다. 형질전환 담배에서 J1-1 의 축적 역시 조직 특이적으로 확인되었다. GUS 또는 J1-1 유전자가 35S 또는 PRP3 프로모터의 조절에 의해 발현되는 형질전환 식물체에 토양균인 Rhizoctonia solani, Phytophthora parasitica 그리고 Pythium aphanidermatum 를 접종한 결과 J1-1 이 축적된 형질전환 식물체에서는 프로모터에 상관없이 토양균 감염이 효과적으로 억제되었다. 뿐만 아니라 J1-1 형질전환 식물체에서는 병저항성과 관련된 PR 유전자의 발현이 유도되었으며, PR1, 2, 10 유전자의 발현은 pPRP3::J1-1 식물체 보다 p35S::J1-1 식물체에서 높게 나타났다. 이 결과는 J1-1 형질전환 담배에서 J1-1 유전자의 과발현과 PR 유전자의 발현이 증가되어 토양병원균에 대한 저항성을 더욱 상승시키는 것으로 보여진다.