Effect of TMPO in the DNA dou-ble-strand break end resection and repair

Abstract

Lamina-associated polypeptide 2α (LAP2α) is a nuclear protein dynami-cally associating with chromatin during the cell cycle, but it was not clear that the mechanism involved in DNA repair pathway. In this study, we sought to elu-cidate molecular mechanism of LAP2α-related DNA double strand breaks repair. We show that depletion of endogenous LAP2α results in cellular hypersensitivi-ty and impaired DNA damage repair to IR. First, LAP2α is associated with ho-mologous recombination related protein NBS1. Comet assay and remaining γ-H2AX show that knockdown of LAP2α inhibits DNA repair. In addition, LAP2α-depleted cells show defect of homologous recombination (HR) but not non-homologous end joining (NHEJ). Moreover, LAP2α-depleted cells decrease the MRE11 and CtIP damage foci to IR. Therefore, these results suggest that LAP2α contributes to DNA end resection of the DNA damage response through in-teraction with NBS1. Second, LAP2α also interacts with the REV7. Function of REV7 as a DNA resection inhibitor and regulating DNA strand break repair, but it was not clear that the mechanism. Depletion of REV7 severely increases HR-mediated repair and 5’ end resection. REV7 is recruited to the DSBs it sup-presses the recruitment of MRE11, CtIP and EXO1 damage foci to IR. REV7-depleted cells are showed increase BRCA1 and RPA damage foci in G1 cells, suggesting REV7 play a role key regulator of DNA strand break end resection. Collectively, our findings identify that LAP2αis a critical component of the DNA end resection to DSBs through interaction of NBS1 and Rev7.

LAP2α(TMPO)는 염색질과 연관되어 있는 핵단백질로 대부분의 연구가 세포주기 조절에 치우쳐 있으며 DNA 손상 복구 조절에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서 우리는 DNA 이중 가닥 손상 복구에 관여하는 LAP2α(TMPO)의 분자적 메커니즘에 대해 밝히고자 한다. 먼저 yeast two hybrid 분석을 통해 LAP2α가 상동재조합 관련 단백질 NBS1, 비상동말단결합 연관단백질 Rev7과 결합함을 확인하고 LAP2α(TMPO)의DNA손상복구 연관성을 조사하였다. LAP2α(TMPO)의 기능 상실은 방사선조사에 의한 DNA 손상에 따른 세포 민감도를 증가시키고 DNA 손상 복구를 결핍 시킨다. 또한 세포 내 LAP2α(TMPO)의 결핍은 comet 분석과 γ-H2AX 염색을 통해 LAP2α(TMPO)의 감소가 DNA 손상 복구의 결함을 나타냄을 확인 하였다. LAP2α(TMPO) 의 결핍은 방사선조사에 의한 DNA 손상에 의한 MRE11 과 CtIP 손상foci 를 감소 시켰다. 이러한 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 LAP2α(TMPO)는 NBS1 과의 결합을 통하여 상동 재조합 활성을 조절하는 단백질로서 DNA 말단 절제와 DNA 손상 반응에 관여하는 중요한 물질임을 제시한다. 다음으로 우리는 LAP2α(TMPO)와 REV7과의 관련성을 조사하였다. REV7은 DNA 절제를 억제하고 DNA 손상에 따른 복구를 조절하지만 명확한 기전이 알려져 있지 않다. REV7의 결핍은 5’절단 절제와 상동 재조합 매개 복구를 증가시킨다. REV7은 DNA 손상에 의한 MRE11, CtIP 그리고 EXO1의 foci 를 억제시킨다. 또한 REV7 이 결핍된 세포에서는 G1 단계에서 BRCA1 과 RPA foci 가 증가되는 것을 확일 할 수 있다. 우리의 연구 결과는 REV7 이 말단부 절제의 핵심 조절 인자임을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구 논문은 LAP2α(TMPO)가 NBS1과 REV7과의 결합을 통해 DNA손상복구와 DNA 말단부 절개를 조절하는 중요한 인자임을 시사한다.