한빛5,6호기 증기발생기 관막음률 상향 시 안전해석 연구

Abstract

표준형원전(CE형) 증기발생기 재질(Inconnel)의 방사 화학적 특성에 의해 일부 발전소는 증기발생기 튜브 누설 사건이 발생한바 이를 안전하게 운전하기 위한 증기발생기 관막음 허용치 상향 조정(8% → 18%)은 원자로노심의 거동 및 급수/증기 유량/압력 변화를 수반한다.

이를 위해 한빛5,6호기 증기발생기 관막음률 상향 시 다음과 같은 사고에 미치는 영향과 현재 비상설비의 작동으로 원자로 안전운전 가능성 검토가 요구된다.

첫째 비냉각상실사고는 노심출력, 입구온도, RCS 압력 등 초기조건과 핵비등이탈과 국부출력밀도를 고려한 초기 출력분포, 감속재 온도계수 및 도플러 계수와 같은 반응도 계수, 원자로 정지에 따른 제어봉집합체의 부 반응도 삽입량과 낙하시간을 고려한 제어봉집합체 삽입 특성, 가압기 고압력 원자로정지를 제외한 모든 원자로정지 신호 발생 및 정지차단기 개방, 제어봉구동장치에 의한 지연시간을 포함한 각 원자로 기능과 관련된 다양한 계측기 지연시간, 운영허가 당시 최종안전성분석보고서(FSAR)에 제시된 계통 안전해석에서의 가압기안전밸브 열림오차, 운영기술지침서의 운전제한조건에 기술된 선출력밀도 제한치, 2차측 과압을 완화시키기 위해 사용되는 주증기안전밸브 용량이 고려되어야 한다.

둘째 냉각재상실사고는 대형냉각재상실사고와 소형냉각재상실사고로 분류되는데 우선 대형냉각재상실사고는 원자로냉각재펌프 양단 파단이 제한적으로 저온관을 통한 대량의 냉각재 방출은 원자로 냉각원을 상실시킨다. 이때 방출 → 충수 → 재충전 → 장기냉각 4단계로 진행되며 노심냉각은 비상노심냉각수가 중요하며, 증기발생기를 통한 노심냉각 영향은 적으나 피복재 온도차에 따른 비상노심냉각수 우회 현상, 원자로 상부공간과 증기발생기 전열관에서의 증발 등에 대한 평가가 요구된다. 소형냉각재상실사고는 파단부위와 원자로냉각재펌프 운전 여부 및 증기발생기의 적극적인 활용으로 그 영향을 완화시킬 수 있으며, RCS의 열수력 거동과 고온 연료봉의 피복재 온도 및 산화율 계산이 요구된다.

위와 같이 증기발생기 관막음률 상향 시 발생할 수 있는 사고에 대한 안전해석을 통해 핵연료의 건전성을 입증하고자 한다.|In some of the standard (CE type) power plants, the characteristics of the steam generator material (Inconnel) led to the leakage of the steam generator tube. Upward adjust of the allowable tube plugging level of the steam generator for safe operation (8 % → 18 %), and then change the behavior of the reactor core, the feedwater, the steam, the flow rate, and the pressure.

For this purpose, it is required to review the impact of the accident caused by raising the sound rate of the steam generator tube at Units 5 and 6 of the Hanbit, and the possibility of reactor safe operation due to operation of the current emergency equipment.

First, the non-cooling loss accident consists of the initial conditions such as core power, inlet temperature, RCS pressures, and the initial power distribution considering the variation in the boiling point of the reactor assembly, the reactor negative temperature coefficient, and the response factor based on the local output density.

Second, the loss of reactor coolant accident is classified into the large loss of coolant accident and the small loss of coolant accident, and the large loss accident releases large volume of coolant from the reactor coolant pump upon limited break at the reactor coolant pump. The reactor is released → refill → reflood → Long term recirculation, The core cooling is performed in 4 stages. While the emergency core cooling is important, the reactor core cooling water is less affected by the core cooling system through the steam generator, and the reactor coolant bypass phenomena depending on the temperature difference in the cladding of the cover materials. The effects of small loss of coolant accident may be mitigated by the operation of the reactor coolant pump and the active use of the steam generator. The thermal power behaviour of RCS and the temperature and oxidation rate of the cladding of the hot fuel rods are required.

The purpose is to verify the integrity of the nuclear fuel through the safety analysis for accidents that may occur when raising the sound rate of the steam generator tube.