지역 소재 웹툰의 활용 방안에 관한 연구

Keyword 웹툰, 브랜드 웹툰, OSMU

Abstract

2003년 미디어 다음과 2004년 네이버를 기반으로 웹툰은 콘텐츠로서 그 가치를 인정받기 시작하여 지금까지도 꾸준한 인기를 얻고 있다. 웹툰을 통해 그동안 정체되었던 국내 만화 시장 규모가 확대되고 있으며 스마트 미디어에 적합한 플랫폼을 확보하여 누구나 쉽게 웹툰을 볼 수 있게 되었다.때문에 현재는 웹툰 창작물의 공급이 폭발적으로 증가하고 있고, 특히 2013년 처음으로 유료 웹툰 시스템을 도입한 레진코믹스의 성공 이후 그 현상은 더욱 두드러졌으며 현재는 웹툰 서비스 플랫폼이 폭발적으로 증가하고 있는 추세이다.

이러한 분위기에 힘입어 웹툰은 대중들에게 사랑받는 콘텐츠로 자리를 잡기 시작했으며 원작을 통한 다양한 후속 콘텐츠들의 개발도 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 웹툰 시장의 발달로 인해 자연스럽게 지역 문화 산업의 마케팅 도구로서 웹툰에 대한 관심도가 높아지고 있으며, 다양한 지역 소재 웹툰 제작 지원을 통해 지역 소재 웹툰 제작이 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 그러한 노력에 비해 아직까지 그 성과가 미비한 편이다.

본 논문은 지역 소재 웹툰의 활성화 방안에 대해서 연구하고자 하였다.

지역 문화 산업 마케팅에 그 목적을 두고 있는 지역 소재 웹툰으로서 브랜드 웹툰의 발전과 구성요인, 스토리텔링 광고의 구성 요소들을 분석하였다. 그리고 지역별 만화 산업 현황을 통해서 지역 만화 시장의 상황을 살펴보고 진흥원별 지역 소재 웹툰 제작지원 사업들의 유형을 분석하였다. 이러한 분석을 통해 지역 소재 웹툰이 갖추어야 할 주요 요인들을 분석하고 연구하였다.

본 연구는 인기 있는 다양한 지역 소재 웹툰이 기획되고 제작되면서 그것을 바탕으로 활발한 후속 콘텐츠들이 개발되고 그에 힘입어, 지역 문화 산업이 발전할 수 있는 것에 의의를 두었다. 때문에 지역 소재 웹툰이 더욱 활성화될 수 있는 방안에 대해 연구하였으며 그 요인들을 분석하였다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University

Based on Media Daum in 2003 and Naver in 2004, webtoons started being recognized for their value as contents and has been drawing continuous popularity until now. The size of stagnant Korean cartoon market has expanded through webtoons that have secured a suitable platform for smart media so that anyone can easily read them now. As a result, the supply of creative webtoons has increased explosively, which has become more noticeable since the success of Lezhin Comics that adopted a paid webtoon system for the first time in 2013.

Thanks to this atmosphere, webtoons have become contents loved by the public and various follow-up contents have also been actively developed. Due to the development of webtoon market, there has been growing attention toward webtoons as a marketing tool of regional cultural industry, and regional subject webtoons are produced actively through the support of many regional subject webtoon production support. However, there has been little achievement compared to these efforts.

This paper will examine how to revitalize regional subject webtoons, analyzing element such as the development and components of brand webtoons and storytelling advertisements of regional subject that aims for marketing regional cultural industry. Next, this paper will investigate the situation of regional cartoon market through the cartoon industry status of each region and will analyze the types of support business for regional subject webtoon production by each promotion center. Through such analysis, this paper will examine the key factors regional subject webtoons must have.

The significance of this study is in the active development of follow-up contents and regional cultural industry, as various popular regional subject webtoons are planned and produced. Thus, this study will examine how regional subject webtoons can be more revitalized and analyze such factors.

key word : Webtoon, Brand Webtoon, OSMU(One Source Multi Use)