전기 분해를 통한 상수 원수의망간 제거에 관한 실험 연구

Keyword 망간, 전기분해, 제거율

망간은 지각의 약 0.1 %를 구성하며, 물에 용해되면 망간 이온이됩니다.

수처리 공정에서 망간 이온이 충분히 제거되지 않으면 수돗물에 검은 물 현상이 발생할 수 있습니다. 최근 수돗물 공급 업체의 노력과 수질 기준 강화로 인해 수돗물의 안전성이 크게 향상되었지만 수돗물에서 검은 색 물이 나오는 경우가 있습니다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 전극 조건, 접촉 시간, 작동 전압 및 산화제 사용 조건 하에서 망간의 전기 분해 제거 효과를 실험 하였다. 실험 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 망간 제거율은 접촉 시간이 증가함에 따라 비례하여 증가했다. 접촉 시간 10 분 동안, 티타늄 전극 및 이산화 망간 코팅 된 티타늄 전극의 망간 제거율은 각각 4.7 % 및 7.1 %였다. 망간 제거율 또한 전압이 9V에서 24V로 증가하면서 증가하는 반면 30V에서는 약간 감소했다.

폭기는 망간의 전기 분해를 개선시키지 않았지만, 과산화수소는 망간 산화를 빠르게 향상시켰다. 그러나 산화물은 전극에 붙어 있지 않았다. 이 실험에서 이산화 망간 코팅은 코팅 된 티타늄 전극의 표면에서 성장하는 것으로 나타났습니다. 이는 물 처리 공정에서 이산화 망간 코팅 전극을 사용하여 용해 된 망간을 고체로 회수 할 수 있음을 의미합니다.|Manganese constitutes about 0.1% of the earth’s crust and when dissolved in water, it becomes manganese ion.

If the manganese ion is not sufficiently removed in the water treatment process, the black water phenomenon may occur in the tap water. Although the safety of tap water has been greatly improved due to the recent efforts of the water supplier and the strengthened the water quality standards, it is sometimes reported that black water comes out from the tap water.

In this study, we experimented the removal effect of manganese in electrolysis under various conditions of electrode type, contact time, operating voltage and oxidants usage. The following conclusions were obtained by the experiments. The manganese removal rate increased proportionally with the contact time increase. For the 10 minutes of contact time, the manganese removal rate of the titanium electrode and the manganese dioxide coated titanium electrode was 4.7% and 7.1%, respectively. The manganese removal rate also increased as the voltage increased from 9V to 24V while the rate slightly decreased at 30V.

Aeration did not improve electrolysis of manganese however, hydrogen peroxide rapidly improved the manganese oxidation. But the oxide was not attached to the electrode. In these experiment, the manganese dioxide coating was found to grow on the surface of the coated titanium electrode. This means dissolved manganese can be recovered as solid by using manganese dioxide coated electrode from water treatment process.