단단입천장 점막의 해부학적 평가

Abstract

단단입천장 점막과 잇몸은 씹기점막으로 조직학적으로 매우 유사한 특징을 가지고 있어, 치과 임상에서 치주 수술 시 결합조직을 얻기 위한 자가 이식 부위로 사용된다. 이때 생착과 지지에 중요한 고유판은 일정하고 풍부한 두께를 얻고, 치유와 혈관 형성을 방해하는 지방조직이나 샘조직은 그 양을 적게 하는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 단단입천장 점막을 조직형태학적으로 분석하여 고유판, 지방조직 및 샘조직의 분포와 구성에 관한 정량적 자료를 제공하고, 큰입천장동맥과 큰입천장신경의 주행과 위치 관계를 조사하여 결합조직 이식을 위한 해부학적 자료를 제공하고자 한다.

한국인 시신 16구에서 얻은 32쪽의 위턱뼈를 통상적인 조직 처리 과정을 거쳐 H&E 염색을 하여 광학현미경을 통해 관찰하였다. 얻어진 조직표본에서 송곳니 원심면부터 둘째 큰어금니 원심면까지의 치아 위치에 따라 단단입천장의 전체 점막, 점막밑층, 점막밑층 속의 샘조직의 면적과, 이틀능선에서부터 큰입천장동맥과 큰입천장신경까지의 길이와 점막 표면에서부터의 각 동맥과 신경까지의 깊이를 이미지분석프로그램을 이용하여 계측하였다.

단단입천장의 전체 점막의 평균 면적은 치아 순서에 따라 59.7, 53.2, 50.6, 57.6 및 73.2 mm2이였다. 점막밑층의 평균 면적은 치아 순서에 따라 36.6, 35.3, 33.3, 41.8 및 58.0 mm2이였다. 점막밑층 속의 샘조직은 큰어금니에서는 모두 발견되었으며 각각의 평균 면적은 15.1과 30.3 mm2이였고, 둘째작은어금니에서 11쪽 중 2쪽에서만 발견되었다. 큰입천장동맥은 평균 10.1 mm로 큰입천장신경의 평균 10.8 mm보다 이틀능선에 가깝게 신경보다 가쪽에 위치하였으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 반면 깊이에 있어서는 큰입천장동맥은 평균 4.3 mm로 큰입천장신경의 평균 3.7 mm보다 통계적으로 유의하게 점막 표면에서 깊이 위치하였다.

이러한 단단입천장 점막의 고유판, 지방조직 및 샘조직의 분포와 구성 및 큰입천장동맥과 큰입천장신경의 주행과 위치 관계에 관한 조직형태학적 분석 결과는 결합조직 이식을 위한 자가 이식 공여 부위로서 단단입천장 점막에 관한 정량적 자료를 제공할 수 있다.|The hard palatal mucosa and gingiva are histologically similar as a masticatory mucosa and are used as autologous donor sites for connective tissue grafts in periodontal surgery in dental clinics. At this time, it is important to have a constant and abundant thickness of the lamina propria, which is important for survival and support, and to reduce the amount of adipose tissue or glandular tissue which interferes with healing and revascularization. Therefore, the aims of this study weer to investigate the hard palatal mucosa to provide a quantitative data on the histologic distribution of lamina propria, adipose tissue, and glandular tissue, and to compare the topographic relationship of the greater palatal artery and the greater palatine nerve for connective tissue grafts.

The 32 hemimaxillae from 16 cadaver in Korean were prepared using conventional methods of tissue processing, stained with hematoxylin-eosin, and observed under a light microscope. The obtained tissue specimens were measured the areas of entire hard palatal mucosa, submucosa, and glandular tissue, and the length from the alveolar crest to the greater palatine artery and the greater palatine nerve and the depth from the mucosal surface to each artery and nerve using image processing software according to the tooth position from the canine distal surface to the second molar distal surface.

The mean area of the entire hard palatal mucosa was 59.7, 53.2, 50.6, 57.6, and 73.2 mm2 and the mean area of the submucosa was 36.6, 35.3, 33.3, 41.8, and 58.0 mm2 according to the tooth position from the canine, respectively. The glandular tissues of the submucosa were found all in the molar and the mean area was 15.1 and 30.3 mm2, respectively, and only 2 of 11 cases were found in the second premolar. The greater palatine artery with the average of 10.1 mm was located on the lateral side close to the alveolar crest than the greater palatine nerve with the average of 10.8 mm, but there was no statistically significant. Whereas, the depth of the greater palatine artery was 4.3 mm, which was statistical significantly deeper than that of the greater palatine nerve (3.7 mm under the mucosal surface).

These results of the histologic distribution of lamina propria, adipose tissue, and glandular tissue of the hard palatal mucosa and the topography of the greater palatine artery and greater palatine nerve showed that can be provided the quantitative data on the hard palatal mucosa as an autograft donor site for connective tissue grafts.