기후변화로 인한 담양군 열대과수 재배 예측에 관한 연구

IPCC(2007) 보고서에서는 지구의 평균기온이 지난 100년간 0.74℃ 상승하였고, 한반도 기후변화 전망보고서(2012, 기상청)에 따르면 지난 30년간(1981~2010년) 한반도의 연평균 기온은 1.2℃ 상승(0.41℃/10년 추세)했으며, 모든 계절에서 증가하는 경향을 보이고 있으며, 온난화 경향이 2100년까지 꾸준히 지속될 것으로 예상하고 있다.

우리나라의 기후변화는 세계 다른 나라 평균보다 빠르게 상승하고 있다. 그로인해 우리나라 농업부분에서도 최근 아열대 채소 및 과수 재배면적과 생산농가가 최근 몇 년 사이 급격히 늘면서 새로운 소득원으로 부상하고 소비자들은 ‘수입산’이 아닌 ‘국내산’아열대과일을 먹는 시대가 되었다. 지구온난화 등에 따른 기후 변화로 아열대 과일 재배지가 갈수록 북상하면서 그동안 수입산 과일이 국내산 과일로 자리 잡고 있다. 또한 해외 여행객 수의 증가로 다양한 열대 과일을 접하면서 열대 과일에 대한 관심을 갖게 되었고, 국내 열대과일 소비에도 영향을 주고 있다.

기후변화는 담양의 농업에도 상당한 영향을 줄 것이라 예상된다. 따라서 담양군의 기후변화를 살펴보고, 그에 따른 열대과일 재배에 대해 예측해 보고자 한다. 담양군을 선택한 이유는 전라남도 북부에 위치해 있으면서 담양군 연평균 기온(12.6℃, 최근 10년(2001~2010년))이 전라남도 연평균 기온(13.2℃)보다 높지 않아 다양한 열대 과일이 재배되고 있지 않다. 하지만 최근 관광지로 알려지면서 전라남도에서 여수, 순천에 이어 3번째로 많은 관광객이 찾고 있다. 이번 담양군 열대과수 재배 예측을 통해 담양군을 찾은 관광객들에게 먹거리, 즐길 거리를 제공할 수 있고 지역주민에게 소득창출의 기회를 갖는데 도움이 될 수 있는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있도록 연구를 하고자 한다.

이번 연구에서 담양군의 아열대기후를 검증하기 위해 1988년부터 2017년까지 최한월 평균기온, 월 평균기온을 분석한 결과는 최한월평균기온 중 2011년 –4.3℃를 제외하고 모든 해의 평균기온이 –3℃~18℃ 안에 포함되어(95%) 있으나, 월 평균기온 10℃이상이 8개월 이상으로 나타난 해가 3회(15%)로 비교 조사한 지역인 서귀포, 여수, 목포에 비해 아열대기후에는 충족하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

또한 장기간의 기후변화를 알아보기 위한 평년값 비교는 ‘2011년 평년(1987년~2010년) 월별 기온’에서 ‘2001년 평년(1971년~2000년) 월별 기온’을 뺀 값을 비교대상지역의 평년값 기온변화를 통해 비교해 본 결과 최한월(1월, 2월, 12월)의 평균기온이 전 지역의 전 월 값이 양(+)의 값을 나타내 겨울철의 기온상승이 뚜렷하게 나타나 전 지역에서 기온상승이 나타난 것을 알 수 있으며, 아열대기후로 변화하고 있다는 것으로 추정해 볼 수 있다. 그리고 기후변화 시나리오에 따라 비교하기 위해 온실가스 배출 수준을 현재 추세대로 유지하였을 경우(RCP8.5)와 적극적인 저감 정책을 수행하였을 경우(RCP4.5)를 기준으로 분석한 결과는 RCP8.5 시나리오에서는 2040년대부터, RCP4.5 시나리오에서는 2070년대부터 아열대기후에 속할 것으로 전망된다.

우리나라 서남단인 전라남도의 북단에 위치한 담양군의 기후변화는 아직 시작 단계라 볼 수 있다. 향후 더 많은 기후변화 예측 시나리오를 통해 열대과수 및 채소류 등의 재배방법 및 재배기술 연구 개발이 필요하며, 본 연구의 분석결과가 담양군 기후변화 경향을 정의하고 기후변화에 대응하고자 하는 가장 기초적인 토대가 될 수 있으리라 기대한다.|In IPCC (2007) report it is stated that the mean temperature of the earth rose 0.74℃ over the past 100 years. According to Korean Peninsula Climate Change Forecast Report(2012, KMA), the annual mean temperature of the Korean peninsula rose by 1.2℃ (0.41℃/10 years trend) for the past 30 years from 1981 to 2010, showing a trend of increased temperature in all seasons, and continual global warming is predicted until year 2100.

Korea's climate change is rising quicker than the average of rest of the world. As a result, in recent years Korea agriculture has been rapidly producing subtropical vegetable and fruit, and this has become a new source of income and consumers are eating ‘domestic grown' subtropical produce instead of ‘imported' produce. Due to the global warming and climate change more subtropical fruit plantations are growing, and imported fruits are being replaced with domestic fruits. In addition, an increase of overseas tourists brought more interest in various tropical fruits and affects domestic tropical fruit consumption.

Climate change is expected to have a significant impact on the agriculture of the Damyang-gun. Therefore, we will examine the climate change in Damyang-gun and predict the tropical fruit cultivation accordingly. Damyang-gun is selected because it is located in northern part of South Jeolla Province and its annual average temperature (12.6℃, recent 10 years (2001~2010)) is not higher than South Jeolla Province annual average temperature (13.2℃) and not too many various tropical fruits are being cultivated in the county. Damyang-gun recently became a one of popular travel destination. It is the third most visited tourist destination in South Jeolla Province following Yeosu city and Suncheon city. Through the forecasting of tropical fruit cultivation in Damyang-gun, we will try to provide food and entertainment to tourists visiting Damyang-gun and to provide basic data to help local residents to have an opportunity for income generation.

In this study, the coldest month mean temperature and monthly mean temperature from 1988 to 2017 were analyzed to verify subtropical climate of Damyang-gun. Analysis result showed excluding the year 2011 coldest month mean temperature of -4.3℃ all annual mean temperature was between -3℃~18℃ (95%). However, it is found that there were three times (15%) when the monthly mean temperature of 10℃ or higher were eight months or more in a year. In comparison to other analyzed areas of Seoguipo Jeju Island, Yeosu city and Mokpo city we can state that Damyang-gun does not meet the subtropical climate zone.

In addition, in order to evaluate the long-term climate change, we took ‘monthly temperature of common year 2011(1987-2010)’ subtracted ‘monthly temperature of common year 2001(1971-2000)’; the difference between the two values obtained was compared to the normal values of other analyzed areas. As a result of comparing with the temperature change, the coldest month mean temperature (January, February, December) showed positive value in the whole area, and it can be assumed that it is changing into a subtropical climate. In the case of RCP 8.5 scenario (RCP 8.5) and active mitigation policy (RCP 4.5), the results of the analysis are as follows: From the 2040s, the RCP 4.5 scenario is predicted to be sub-tropical from the 2070s.

Located in northern end of South Jeolla Province which is located in southwest of South Korean, Damyang-gun climate change is still in its beginning stage. It is necessary to further research and develop tropical fruit and vegetable cultivation methods and techniques through future climate change prediction scenarios. I hope that the analysis results of this study will define the climate change tendency of Damyang-gun and identify the most basic foundation to cope with climate change.