경찰 감찰활동에 대한 경찰관들의 인식도 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 경찰 감찰활동에 대한 경찰관들의 인식도 분석을 통해 최근 지속해서 제기되고 있는 감찰활동에 대한 문제점과 개선점을 도출하는데 주된 목적이 있다. 2018년 3월 1일부터 ∼ 3월 30일까지 약 30일간에 걸쳐 경찰인재개발원에서 경찰보수교육을 받는 현직 경찰관들을 모집단으로 선정한 다음 유의 표집법(purposive sampling)을 이용하여 총 500부를 배부하여 497명을 표집, 최종 분석에 사용된 사례 수는 465명이다. 특히, 본 연구에서는 경찰 감찰활동과 관련된 문항은 경찰학 전문가 회의 및 예비검사를 통해 문항의 타당성 및 신뢰도를 검증하였다. 입력된 자료는 SPSS WIN 18.0을 이용하여 연구의 목적에 따라 분석하였으며, 통계기법은 빈도분석, 교차분석 방법이 활용되었다. 이상의 연구방법을 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 경찰관 재직 중 의무위반 및 감찰활동 징계처분 여부는 성, 연령, 직급, 근무 기간 등에 따라서 차이가 있다. 경찰관 재직 중 징계처분 여부, 재직 중 의무위반으로 인한 감찰조사 여부, 재직 중 뜻하지 않게 발생한 잘못에 대한 징계 여부에 대한 의견은 남성, 30대, 경위, 15년 이상의 근무 집단에서 ‘없다’라고 응답한 비율이 가장 높다.

둘째, 감찰조사 절차는 성, 근무부서, 직위, 근무 기간에 따라서 차이가 있다. 감찰 및 감사부서의 사실조사 절차에 대한 의견은 15년 이상의 근무 집단에서, 경찰공무원 의무위반에 대한 조사과정 중 해명 기회 여부에 대한 의견은 경찰서, 경위, 15년 이상의 근무 집단에서, 경찰공무원징계위원회 징계 심의의결 과정 해명 기회 여부에 대한 의견은 남성, 경위 집단에서 ‘부족하다’라고 응답한 비율이 가장 높다.

셋째, 징계처분에 대한 공정성은 근무부서, 직위 등에서 차이가 있다. 경찰공무원징계위원회 외부인사 위촉 관련 공정성과 투명성, 객관성 정도에 대한 의견은 경찰서 근무 집단에서 ‘보통이다’, 타 분야 공무원 징계와 경찰공무원과의 징계 수준에 대한 의견은 경위직위에서 ‘경찰공무원 분야가 높다’라고 응답한 비율이 가장 높다.

넷째, 감찰활동에 대한 불만 사항은 연령, 직위, 근무 기간 등에서 차이가 있다. 경찰공무원 징계처분 전 조사과정에 대한 불만 사항에 대한 의견은 50대 이상, 경위의 직위에서 ‘무리한 짜맞추기식 조사’, 감찰관의 강압적인 태도에 대한 불만 정도에 대한 의견은 경위, 15년 이상의 집단에서 ‘심하다’라고 응답한 비율이 가장 높다.

다섯째, 감찰활동의 문제점은 성, 연령, 근무부서, 직위, 근무 기간 등에서 차이가 있다. 감찰관의 강압적인 자세에 대한 문제 원인은 40대, 경위의 직급에서 ‘잘못된 관행’, 감찰관의 무리한 짜 맞추기식 조사에 대한 문제 원인은 40대, 경위, 15년 이상의 근무 집단에서 ‘실적 및 승진’, 감찰관의 불량한 태도에 대한 문제 원인은 남성, 경찰서 근무 집단에서 ‘잘못된 관행’이라고 응답한 비율이 가장 높다.

여섯째, 징계처분 후 심리적 요인은 성, 연령, 직위, 근무 기간 등에서 차이가 있다. 감찰 후 징계가 아닌 문책성 직위해제 및 대기발령에 대한 의견은 남성의 집단에서 ‘제한적으로 필요하다’, 감찰관의 행정제재 후 불만을 느끼게 되는 대상은 40대, 경위, 15년 이상의 근무 집단에서 ‘징계제도’, 감찰관으로부터 징계 및 행정제재를 받았을 경우의 심정에 대한 의견은 15년 이상의 근무 기간에서 ‘부정하고 경찰조직을 원망한다’, 경찰공무원 의무위반의 단속을 위한 징계제도에 대한 의견은 15년 이상의 근무 기간 집단에서 ‘합리적인 개선이 필요하다’라고 응답한 비율이 가장 높다.|This study is mainly aimed at analyzing the perception of police officers about police inspection activities, and finding out problems and improvements simultaneously to the latest on-going inspection activities. A total of 497 police officers who took the courses at the Police Human Resources Development Institute were selected as population for 30 days from March 1, 2018 to March 30. In particular, in this study, questions related to the police inspection activities were verified for validity and reliability of the questions through a conference of police experts and preliminary research. The data entered were analyzed for the purpose of the study using SPSS WIN 18.0. Methods for frequency and cross-analysis were used as statistical techniques. The results of the above study methods are as follows..

First, the number of violations of duties and disciplinary actions during the service varies depending on gender, age, position and length of service. Opinions on whether to take disciplinary action while serving as a police officer, whether to investigate inspections due to duty violations while in office, and whether to punish any wrongdoings that have occurred unintentionally during office are male, 30-somethings, inspector, police officer who have been working for 15 years and more.

Second, The ratio of male and police groups who answered “insufficient”was the highest as to whether they had a chance to explain the wrongdoing they had committed.

Third, fairness in disciplinary actions varies among working departments and positions. Opinions on fairness, transparency, and objectivity regarding the appointment of police officers to outside companies are " normal " in police service groups, and " high in the level of disciplinary actions against other public officials and police officers. "

Fourth, complaints about the inspection activities differ in age, position, and length of service. In his 50s or older, he said, " Forcible investigation is about an investigation, " and in the case of a police inspector's harsh attitude, which is the highest proportion of those who responded “too much” in more than 15years-working experience.

Fifth, the problems of inspection activities differ in gender, age, division, position and length of service. The reason for the inspector's forced attitude is in his 40s, the cause of the " wrong practice " in the police department, and the cause of the inspector's investigation into the " unreasonable alignment " in the police department are those in his 40s and 15 years.

Finally, Psychological factors after disciplinary action differ from sex, age, position and length of service. Opinions on the lifting of a civil service position and announcement of standby status, which are not disciplinary actions after inspection, are in "limited need " in a male group, and the subject of complaints after administrative sanctions by inspectors is 40 years or more