건강신념모델을 적용한 일부 방사선사의 방사선 방어행위 수행도 관련 요인

Keyword

Benefits, Cues to action, Health Belief Model, Self-efficacy, Seriousness

Abstract

본 연구는 방사선사를 대상으로 건강신념모델에 따른 방사선사 방사선 방어행위 수행도와의 관련 요인을 규명하고자 하였다. 연구대상은 2018년 2월 1일부터 2018년 3월 31일까지 호남지역 내에 근무하는 방사선사 541명을 대상으로 시행되었다. 자료 분석은 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-검정, 분산분석, 상관분석, 위계적 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다.

위계적 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과는 수정변수에서 교육수준은 전문대 졸업 보다는 대학원 졸업이상에서 수행도가 높았고(B=.169, p=.044), 업무부서는 일반(이동)촬영실 보다는 핵의학검사실 업무 담당자(B=.237, p=.031), 신체활동이 많은 경우(B=.131, p=.008), 스트레스가 높은 경우 보다는 보통인 경우(B=.307, p=.007), 방어시설이 좋을수록(B=.361, p<.0001) 방사선 방어행위 수행도가 높았다. 개인의 인지에서 행동계기(B=.292, p<.0001), 인지된 심각성(B=.075, p=.010)이 방사선 방어행위 수행도에 영향을 미치는 요인이었다. 행위가능성은 유익성(B=.168, p<.0001), 자기효능감(B=.148, p=.007)이 높을수록 방사선 방어행위 수행도가 높았다. 이들 변수가 방사선 방어행위 수행도의 설명력은 48.0%이었다.

결론적으로 건강신념모델에 따른 방사선 방어행위 수행도 관련 요인은 적절한 행동계기가 방어행위에 수행하도록 자극을 줄 수 있는 방어교육을 제공하고, 방어행위에 있어서 이익을 부각시키는 한편, 높은 수준의 자기효능감을 강화시켜 방어행위 수행도를 높일 필요가 있다. 또한 방사선에 대한 심각성을 제대로 인지할 수 있도록 관련 정보를 제공하면, 궁극적으로 방사선사의 방사선 방어행위 수행도가 증가할 것이다.|Objectives: This study aimed to identify the associated factors of protective behaviors for radiation exposure among some radiologic technologists using the Health Belief Model.

Methods: The subjects of the study were 541 radiologic technologists who were working at hospitals or clinics in Honam Province and were interviewed from February 1 to March 31, 2018. The collected data were analysed by, frequency analysis, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation analysis and hierarchical multiple logistic regression analysis.

Results: As for modifying factors, performance of the subjects who graduated from graduate schools (β=.169, p=.044) was higher than those who graduated from colleges. Performance of the subjects who worked in nuclear medicine rooms (β=.237, p=.031) was higher than those who worked in simple radiography rooms. Radiation protective behaviors performance of the subjects who had more exercise (β=.131, p=.008), medium-level stress (β=.307, p=.007) and worked in higher-quality protection facilities (β=.361, p<.0001) was higher. As for personal perceptions, cues to action (β=.292, p<.0001) and perceived seriousness (β=.075, p=.010) were factors that had effects on performance of radiation protection behaviors. As for likelihood of action, as benefits (β=.168, p<.0001) and self-efficacy (β=.148, p=.007) were higher, performance of radiation protective behaviors were higher. The explanatory power of the factors was 48.0%.

Conclusion: In conclusion, as for the performance-related factors according to the health belief model, protection education as a cue to action should be provided to stimulate protective behaviors, benefits of protective behaviors should be emphasized and self-efficacy should be enhanced to increase performance of protection behaviors. If the subjects have proper information which can help perceive seriousness, their performance will be better.