WH1000형 원전 출력급감발계통

Keyword RPCS", "OPR1000", "WH1000

Abstract

WH1000형 원전의 경우 전출력 운전 중 외부 송전망계통 과도상태 등으로 인한 전 부하 탈락 시, 주급수펌프 3대 운전 중 2대 정지 시, 터빈-발전기계통 고장 시 원자로 정지가 발생되며 원자로 재기동을 위한 많은 시간의 소요로 경제적 비용 증가와 원자력 발전소 이용률 저하가 생긴다.

반면, OPR1000형 원전의 경우는 전 부하 탈락과 같은 2차계통에 큰 과도현상이 발생하여도 원자로 출력 급감발계통(RPCS), 증기우회제어계통(SBCS), 터빈제어계통(TCS)의 유기적인 작동으로 열적 불 평형을 수용하여 원자로 정지 없이 계속운전이 가능하여, 과도 상태발생 원인을 찾아 정비하고 원자로가 정지 되지 않았기 때문에 규제기관의 승인 절차 없이 짧은 시간 내에 발전 재개가 가능하다.

본 연구에서는 OPR1000형 원전과 WH1000형 원전의 주증기덤프계통을 비교, 검토하고 WH1000형 원전에 원자로출력급감발을 적용한 시뮬레에션 시험을 통해 웨스팅하우스 원전에서도 전부하탈락 및 터빈정지 사건 발생 시 원자로 정지 없이 발전소를 안정화 시킬 수 있음을 입증하고자 한다.|In the case of WH1000 type NPP(Hanbit #1,#2 / Kori #3.#4), Loss of external load due to a transient of external grid system, 2/3 main feedwater pump shutdown, Turbine-Generator system failure happen during full power operation, the reactor shutdown occurs. It requires lots of time, money and efforts to restart the nuclear power plant again. Increasing economic costs and decreasing of utilization rates are also inevitable.

On the other hand, OPR1000 type NPP doesn't occur reactor shutdown when the same incidents or events happen. Because the Reactor Power Cutback System(RPCS) and properly designed steam dump system can control the equilibrium of reactor power and turbine power well.

In this thesis, the RPCS designed for WH1000 type NPP is applied to prevent the reactor shutdown due to the 2nd system malfunctions such as Loss of external load. SLEP code based on ACSL is used to verify the performance of the proposed RPCS. From the results of the simulation, Hanbit 1 NPP model with RPCS didn't happen the reactor shutdown when the Loss of external load happens. The designed RPCS is expected to play a role of improving national credibility, decreasing economic costs and improving NPP utilization.