Interference Mitigation Schemes for Wireless Body Area Networks

Abstract

최근에 무선 인체 영역 네트워크(WBAN)의 응용 및 통신 설계에 많은 연구가 집중되고 있다. WBAN은 하나의 중앙 중재기와 여러 개의 생체 의료 센서로 구성된 단거리 개인 무선 네트워크이다. WBAN에서의 무선 통신은 동일 장소에서 동일 주파수를 사용하는 타 무선 기기들과의 동시 전송으로 인해 충돌이 발생할 수 있으므로 간섭이 중요한 이슈가 된다. 예상하지 않은 간섭으로 서비스 품질(QoS), 전송 정확성, 에너지 소모량 등의 네트워크 성능이 저하되고 의료 및 헬스케어 서비스에 위험한 상황을 초래할 수도 있다.

본 연구에서는 여러 개의 WBAN 공존 환경에서 WBAN 상호간 간섭을 완화하기 위하여 WBAN 전송 스케줄링을 통한 간섭 완화 알고리즘들을 제안한다. 구체적으로는 WBAN을 위한 트래픽 우선순위 기반 링크 스케줄링 알고리즘, 간섭 예측을 통한 링크 스케줄링 알고리즘, 하이브리드 다중 채널 MAC 프로토콜 등을 제안하고 성능을 비교 평가한다.

첫째, 간섭을 고려한 트래픽 우선순위 기반 링크 스케줄링(ITLS) 알고리즘을 제안한다. ITLS에서는 트래픽 우선순위와 간섭 레벨에 따라 센서 노드의 전송 순서를 할당한다. WBAN 상호간 갑섭을 간섭 그래프로 모델링하고 다중 WBAN 스케줄링 문제를 최적화 모델로 정형화한다. ITLS 알고리즘은 센서 노드로부터 중앙 중재기로의 동시 전송의 수를 최대화 하기 위하여 취적화 모델을 기반으로 다중 WBAN 전송을 스케줄링한다. 이때, 우선순위가 가장 높은 트래픽은 즉시 전송을 허용한다.

둘째, 간섭 예측을 통한 링크 스케줄링(LSIP) 알고리즘을 제안한다. LSIP에서는 여러 개의 이동 WBAN이 상호 간섭 없이 동시에 전송할 수 있게 해준다. 즉, WBAN 이동성을 고려하면서 이웃 WBAN의 수와 신호대간섭잡음비(SINR)를 이용하여 WBAN의 간섭 기간을 파악한다. 이 과정에서 WBAN들이 상호 간섭하는 기간을 간섭 기간으로 정의하고 이를 간섭 예측에 활용한다. Bayes 모델을 이용하여 간섭을 예측하고 분류한다. 제안한 하이브리드 슈퍼프레임은 비간섭 노드를 위한 CSMA와 간섭 노드를 위한 TDMA를 포함한다.

셋째, 하이브리드 다중 채널 MAC (HM-MAC) 프로토콜을 제안한다. HM-MAC에서 슈퍼프레임은 랜덤 접근 단계와 스케줄 접근 단계로 구성된다. 랜덤 접근 단계에서는 높은 우선순위 사용자가 CSMA-CA 방식으로 전송하게 하고, 스케줄 접근 단계에서는 낮은 우선순위 사용자가 TDMA 방식으로 전송하게 한다. WBAN 내부 전송을 위해서는 센서간 충돌을 피하고 네트워크 성능을 높이기 위해 다중 채널이 사용된다. 또한, 이웃하는 WBAN간 충돌을 피하기 위한 채널 선택 알고리즘을 제안한다. 센서 노드들은 WBAN 상호간 간섭을 줄이기 위해 우선순위에 따라 채널을 변경할 수 있다.

제안한 각 알고리즘의 성능은 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통하여 평가하고 기존 알고리즘들과 상호 비교한다. 성능의 비교 평가 결과에 따르면, ITLS 알고리즘은 공간 재사용을 높여서 네트워크 성능을 개선함을 보여준다. LSIP 알고리즘은 하이브리드 MAC 슈퍼프레임 사용과 함께 간섭 예측을 통해 성공적으로 수신되는 패킷 수를 증가시킴을 보여준다. 마지막으로 HM-MAC 프로토콜은 다중 WBAN 간섭을 경하하면서 낮은 패킷 전송 시간으로 네트워크 성능을 개선함을 보여준다.|Currently, wireless body area networks (WBANs) have attracted many researchers on the design of applications and communication. WBANs are a short-range personal wireless network which comprises of a coordinator and multiple biomedical sensors attached to human body to collect vital signals. In WBANs, interference becomes a major issue because the wireless communication of WBANs may collide with the concurrent transmission of other wireless devices working at the same frequency in the same place. Due to unexpected interference, the network performance is degraded in terms of quality of service (QoS), accuracy, and energy consumption, which can lead to many dangerous situations for medical applications or healthcare services.

Taking motivation from the coexistence problem of multi-WBAN networks, this thesis aims to mitigate the inter-WBAN interference and propose the interference mitigation algorithms by scheduling the transmissions of WBANs. More specifically, we propose and evaluate the three protocols of interference-aware traffic-priority-based link scheduling, link scheduling with interference prediction, and hybrid multi-channel medium access control for WBANs.

In the first work, we propose an interference-aware traffic-priority-based link scheduling (ITLS) to allocate the transmission of sensor nodes according to the traffic priority and interference level. We model the inter-WBAN interference as an interference graph while the scheduling problem of multiple WBANs is formulated as an optimization model. The ITLS algorithm is proposed to schedule transmissions of multiple WBANs on the basis of optimization model which aims to maximize the number of concurrent transmissions from sensor nodes to the coordinator. The highest priority traffic is allowed to access the transmission immediately, while the others have to suspend their transmission.

In the second work, A link scheduling algorithm with interference prediction (LSIP) for multiple mobile WBANs is proposed, which allows multiple mobile WBANs to transmit at the same time without causing inter-WBAN interference. Taking the mobility of WBAN into account, the interference duration of WBANs is evaluated by using the number of neighbors and the signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio. For interference prediction, we define a parameter called interference duration as the duration during which disparate WBANs interfere with each other. The Bayesian model is used to estimate and classify the interference using a signal to interference plus noise ratio (SINR) and the number of neighboring WBANs. The hybrid superframe includes the contention access phase using carrier sense multiple access with collision avoidance (CSMA/CA) and the scheduled phase using time division multiple access (TDMA) for non-interfering nodes and interfering nodes, respectively.

In the last work, we propose a hybrid multi-channel medium access control (HM-MAC) protocol for wireless body area networks (WBANs) which can mitigate inter-WBAN interference. A superframe consists of random access phase and scheduled access phase which are dedicated for high priority users to transmit data using carrier sensing multiple access with collision avoidance (CSMA/CA) and low priority users to transmit data using time division multiple access, respectively. For intra-WBAN transmission, multiple channels are used to increase network throughput while avoiding the collision amongst sensors. The channel selection algorithm is proposed to avoid the collision between neighboring WBANs. The sensor nodes update idle channels by listening to the beacon signal and, in consequence, the sensor nodes can change the working channel to reduce inter-WBAN interference according to the priority level.

The performance of each proposed algorithm has been evaluated by a computer simulation with the comparison to the existing works. According the performance evaluation results, ITLS achieve high spatial reuse which improves the network throughput considering the traffic priority, packet length, and the number of interfered sensor nodes at each WBAN. In LSIP, the interference prediction step can improve the successful received packets while applying hybrid MAC superframe. The HM-MAC protocol can improve the network throughput with low latency while mitigating the multi-WBAN interference.