Dual-beam 전단간섭계의 측정 분해능 향상에 의한 면내 변위 정량 측정에 대한 연구

Keyword Dual-beam, 전단간섭계, 분해능, 면내 변위, 정량 측정

Abstract

본 논문에서는 면내 변위 측정을 위한 Dual-beam 전단간섭계의 이론을 바탕으로 간섭계 구성 및 표준 시험편 인장을 통한 면내 변위을 측정한다. 위상 이동 기법을 사용하여 하중 전후의 위상 분포를 측정하고 하중 전후 두 위상 분포를 감산하여 변형 된 시험 대상체의 변형된 위상 지도를 획득한다. 위상 지도를 획득한 후 이미지 필터링 절차 후에 위상 평가 최종 단계인 언래핑을 수행하여 정량적으로 대상체의 변형량을 획득한다.

비접촉 방식 실시간 측정 기술인 레이저 응용 계측 기술중의 하나인 Dual-beam 전단간섭계 시스템은 기계 구조물에 주로 발생하는 역학적 변형, 회전, 응력변형, 자연부하에 의한 결함, 열변형에 의한 결함등을 측정할 수 있는 시스템이며 측정하는 목적에 따라 면외 간섭계와 면내 간섭계 두 분류로 나뉘게 된다.

Dual-beam 전단간섭계 시스템을 이용한 면내 변위 계측 시스템은 면외 변위 계측 시스템과 구조적으로 다르며 구조적 상이함은 단지 검출 영역이 면내․외의 차이일뿐 구성상 크게 다를 바가 없다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 측정 대상체의 면내 변위을 측정하기 위해 Dual-beam 전단간섭계를 이용한 면내 변위 계측 시스템을 구성하고 각 측정 대상체의 하중 및 표면 처리 조건에 따라 대상체의 면내 변위량을 정량적으로 측정하였다. 동시에 또 다른 레이저 응용 계측 기술 중 하나인 전차처리 스페클 패턴 간섭계(ESPI)시스템과 동시에 수행하여 제안된 기법의 신뢰성을 검증하고자 하였다.

본 논문에서 제안하는 Dual-beam 전단간섭법의 강인한 장점을 바탕으로 대상체에 발생하는 면내 변위의 정량적 측정을 통하여 원자력, 선박, 자동차 등 구조물의 신뢰성, 안전성, 건전성, 보수성을 증진시킬 수 있고 녹색 산업의 신성장동력 기술로서 수명 평가에 의한 에너지 절약 효과와 재료 절감 효과의 기반 확립에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.|Strain analysis occupies an important position in the fields of mechanics, mechanical and civil engineering and the automotive and aerospace industry.

It supplies substantial information for designing and dimensioning products as well as providing a scientific basis for optimizing a component′s shape and for quality control and assurance. Because of its many advantages, it is expected that shearography will be used for strain measurements in components and structures. Up to now, it has been used mainly for NDT. Existing approaches include: strain gauges or strain gauge arrays, digital image correlation(DIC), digital speckle photography(DSP), holographic interferometry, laser speckle correlation, and digital speckle pattern interferometry(ESPI), and digital shearography as either temporal phase shift digital shearography(TSP-DS) or spatial phase shift digital shearography(SPS-DS).

Strain gauges have been commonly used in the last few decades. Although they are relatively inexpensive, strain gauges provide only localized information, and the spatial resolution is severely restricted by the size and shape of the gauges. Also, strain gauges can only detect an average value in the region covered by the gauge. They can hardly capture peak strains or a high-resolution distribution, particularly in a region with a large strain gradient. Furthermore, any errors in alignment, wiring, or gluing can lead to unreliable results.

ESPI has been heralded as a new era of full-field microscopic level deformation analysis. However, the technique is too sensitive to external turbulence such as vibration and temperature change to be robust for in field applications. Another consideration of this technique is that it measures deformation directly. To measure the strain, an additional image differential operation is needed that can introduce noise in the final results.

Digital shearography directly measures the deformation gradient or strain components. It has the advantages of being full field, noncontact, highly sensitive, and robust. It has a much higher measurement sensitivity compared to noncoherent measurement methods (such as strain gauge and DIC). Compared to other coherent measurement methods (such as holographic interferometry and ESPI), it is more robust and applicable for in-field tests.

In this paper, in-plane deformation measuring system using shearography was constructed to measure the in-plane deformation of the measuring object and the in-plane deformation of the object was quantitatively measured according to the load and surface treatment conditions of each measuring object. At the same time, we tried to verify the reliability of the proposed technique by performing it simultaneously with the electronic speckle pattern interferometer system, which is another laser application measurement technology. Based on the strong advantages of dual-beam shear interferometry, quantitative measurement of in-plane deformation in a specimen can improve the reliability, safety, soundness and conservativeness of structures such as nuclear power, ships and automobiles. It is expected to contribute to the foundation of energy saving effect and material saving effect by life evaluation as a new growth engine technology of green industry.