Keyword hepatits C, direct-acting antiviral, efficacy, safety, drug-drug interaction

Abstract

연구배경: Direct-acting antivirals (DAAs)가 널리 상용화된 이후, C형 간염 바이러스(hepatitis C virus, HCV) 감염 환자 치료에 경구투여 약물만의 사용이 가능해졌으며, 이로 인해 가까운 미래에 HCV 감염이 완치 가능한 질병으로 여겨지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 체계적 문헌고찰과 메타분석을 통해 HCV 감염 환자에서 DAA 기반 병합요법의 유효성 및 안전성을 평가하고, 이러한 요법에 대한 임상적 견해를 기술하고자 하였다.

연구방법: DAA 기반 병합요법의 유효성 및 안전성을 평가한 무작위배정 비교임상시험을 수집하기 위해 PubMed와 KoreaMed를 활용하여 체계적 문헌고찰을 수행하였다. 고정효과 모델(fixed-effects model) 또는 변량효과 모델(random-effects model)을 활용하여 메타분석을 실시하였으며, 이질성(heterogeneity)을 정량적으로 분석하기 위해 I2 통계량을 활용하였다.

연구결과: 본 연구에서는 총 31편의 임상논문을 평가하였다. Sofosbuvir(SOF) 기반 병합요법 대신에, 작용기전(mode of actions)이 다른 DAA 기반 병합요법(예: glecaprevir [GLE]/pibrentasvir [PIB], SOF/velpatasvir [VEL]/voxilaprevir [VOX], elbasvir [EBV]/grazoprevir [GZR], ombitasvir [OBV]/paritaprevir [PTV]/ritonavir [RTV]/dasabuvir [DSV])이 현재 사용되고 있다. 이러한 병합요법은 높은 sustained virologic response(SVR)률을 갖는 향상된 유효성과 안전성을 보여주었으며, 또한 HCV 치료기간을 8주 또는 12주로 단축하였다. 8주 또는 12주 동안 하루에 한 번씩 투여하는 GLE/PIB(300/120 mg) 병합요법은 간경변증 유무에 상관없이 HCV 유전자 1-6형에서 높은 효과를 보여주었다. 12주 동안 하루에 한 번씩 투여하는 SOF/VEL/VOX (400/100/100 mg) 병합요법은 심지어 NS5A 억제제를 포함한 DAA 기반 치료요법을 받은 경험이 있는 HCV 환자(HCV 유전자 1-6형)에서 높은 SVR률을 보여주었다. SOF/VEL/VOX 8주 병합요법은 약물순응도가 낮은 HCV 환자에서 대체요법으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 12주 동안 하루에 한 번씩 투여하는 EBV/GZR(50/100 mg) 병합요법은 간경변증, 만성 신장 질환, HIV 동시 감염, 유전성 혈액 질환, peg-interferon(pegIFN)을 포함한 치료요법을 받은 경험이 있는 HCV 유전자 1형 또는 4형에 감염된 환자들에서 높은 SVR률을 보여주었다. Baseline에서 NS5A resistance-associated substitution(RAS)을 갖는 HCV 1a형 감염 환자에서는 EBV/GZR + RBV 16주 병합요법이 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, pegIFN을 포함하지 않고, 2-3개로 구성된 DAA 기반 병합요법은 만성 신장 질환이나 HIV 동시 감염 환자와 같은 특수한 상황에서도 높은 SVR률을 보여주었다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과는 DAA 기반 병합요법이 간경변증, 만성 신장 질환, HIV 동시 감염과 같은 특수한 상황에 있는 환자들을 포함한 HCV 감염 환자들에서 높은 치료성공률과 향상된 안전성이 있음을 보여주었다. 하지만, DAA의 유효성과 약물순응도에 부정적인 영향을 미칠지 모르는 DAA 관련 부작용과 약물상호작용을 주의 깊게 모니터링 하는 것은 중요하다. 현재, HCV 치료는 HCV 유전형에 따라 병합요법을 선택하는 형태에서 GLE/PIB나 SOF/VEL/VOX와 같은 범유전형 병합요법으로 전환되고 있다.|Background: With the advent of oral direct-acting antivirals (DAAs), all oral treatments have been available for the treatment of patients with HCV infection, and it can be considered as a completely curable disease in the near future. The objectives of this systematic review and meta-analysis were to investigate the efficacy and safety of DAA-based regimens in HCV-infected patients and to provide our clinical perspectives on these regimens.

Methods: A literature search of randomized clinical trials published in PubMed and KoreaMed was performed to identify studies assessing the efficacy and safety of DAA-based regimens. A fixed-effects or random-effects meta-analysis was conducted, and heterogeneity was quantified using the I2 statistic.

Results: A total of 31 clinical articles were examined in this study. Instead of sofosbuvir (SOF)-based regimens, various oral regimens including DAAs with different mode of actions (e.g., glecaprevir [GLE]/pibrentasvir [PIB], SOF/velpatasvir [VEL]/voxilaprevir [VOX], elbasvir [EBV]/grazoprevir [GZR], ombitasvir [OBV]/paritaprevir [PTV]/ritonavir [RTV]/dasabuvir [DSV]) are available currently. These regimens show better efficacy and safety with the high rates of sustained virologic response 12 weeks after the end of treatment (SVR12) and good tolerability. They also shorten the treatment of duration to 8 or 12 weeks. The combinational regimen of GLE/PIB (300/120 mg) once daily for 8 or 12 weeks was highly effective for patients with HCV genotype 1-6 infection, regardless of the presence of cirrhosis. The combinational regimen of SOF/VEL/VOX (400/100/100 mg) once daily for 12 weeks showed high SVR12 rate for the treatment of patients with HCV genotype 1-6 infection who had previously received DAA-containing regimens, even including NS5A inhibitors. This SOF/VEL/VOX regimen for 8 weeks is also likely to be a good option in HCV-infected patients who have difficulty in completing a longer-duration regimen. The combinational regimen of EBV/GZR (50/100 mg) once daily for 12 weeks may be a good option for HCV genotype 1- or 4-infected patients with cirrhosis, chronic kidney disease (CKD), HIV co-infection, inherited blood disorders, and/or prior failure to peg-interferon (pegIFN)-containing therapy. In case of HCV genotype 1a-infected patients with NS5A RASs at baseline, EBV/GZR + RBV for 16 weeks can be used to achieve a high SVR12 rate. Additionally, the availability of pegIFN-free combination regimens with 2 or 3 DAAs has led to high SVR12 rates in special populations such as patients with HCV infection and CKD and those with HCV/HIV co-infection.

Conclusion: The results from this study suggest that DAA-based treatment regimens for HCV-infected patients, including those with cirrhosis, CKD, or HIV co-infection, show high efficacy and improved safety. However, it is important to closely monitor DAA-assocated adverse events and drug-drug interactions that may negatively affect DAA efficacy and adherence. Currently, HCV therapies are transitioning from HCV genotype specific regimens to pan-genotypic regimens such as GLE/PIB and SOF/VEL/VOX.

Citation

양영모. (2018). C형 간염 환자에서 direct-acting antiviral(DAA) 기반 치료요법의 유효성 및 안전성 비교연구: 무작위배정 비교임상시험에 근거한 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석.