A Study on Jagged-1 Activated by APEX1 acts as a Chemoresistance Factor in Colorectal Cancer

배경

대장암은 전 세계적으로 매우 흔한 암중의 하나이고 우리나라에서도 발병율이 급격히 상승중이다. 대장암은 수술적인 절제가 완치의 유일한 방법이다. 그러나 수술 후 재발하거나 수술이 불가능한 진행성 전이성 대장암은 표적 치료제와 함께 투여하는 복합항암화학요법이 유일한 치료대안이다. 현재 진행성 재발성 대장암의 기대여명은 3년 이내로 가장 큰 문제는 항암제 내성이다.

대장암에서 APEX1에 의하여 활성화되는 Jagged-1가 Norch 신호전달체계를 자극하여 대장암을 진행시킨다는 사실은 알려져 있지만 항암제 내성인자로서 역할은 알려지지 않았다.

본 연구는 APEX1 과 Jagged-1의 항암제 내성인자로서 임상적 역할에 대하여 알아보고자 한다.

방법

우리는 7종류의 인간 대장암 세포주를 Western blot 을 이용하여 APEX1 및 Jagged-1의 발현빈도를 살펴보았다. 이중 APEX1 과 Jagged-1 이 동시에 강하게 발현되는 세포주와 APEX1만 강하게 발현되는 세포주를 선택하였다. 선택된 세포주를 이용하여 대장암에서 현재 표준적 항암치료제인 5-Fluorouracil (5-FU) 및 Oxaliplatin의 항암 감수성을 3-94, 5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay를 이용하여 검사 하였다.

결과

APEX1 과 Jagged-1 이 동시에 발현되는 세포주의 IC50은 APEX1만 강하게 발현되는 세포주보다 현저히 높은 항암제내성을 가지고 있었다. 반면 APEX1 과 Jagged-1 이 동시에 발현되는 세포주에 APEX1을 억제 시키면 Jagged-1이 같이 억제되었고 이세포주에 MTT 검사를 시행해보면 APEX1 과 Jagged-1 이 동시에 발현되는 세포주와 APEX1 단독 발현된 세포주의 IC50이 거의 비슷해진다.

결론

APEX1에 의해 Jagged-1이 활성화된 대장암은 표준항암요법제인 5-FU 와 Oxaliplatin에 내성을 가지게 된다. APEX1에 의한 Jagged-1의 과발현은 항암치료의 반응을 예측하는 인자중 하나가 될 수 있고 더 나아가 진행성 대장암의 항암치료에 치료표적으로 연구될 수 있겠다.

Key words : 대장암, APEX1, Jagged-1 , 항암내성|Background

Colorectal cancer is one of the most common cancer in the world and the frequency is also rising rapidly in Korea. Surgical resection is the only method of cure. In case of inoperable advanced metastatic or recurrent cancer, chemotherapy combined with target therapy is the only treatment option. However, the expected life expectancy of inoperable advanced colorectal cancer is within three years, and the biggest problem is anticancer drug resistance. It is known that Jagged-1-activated Norch signaling by APEX1 in colorectal cancer promotes colorectal cancer, but its role as an anticancer drug resistance factor is unknown.

The aim of this study was to investigate the clinical role of APEX1 and Jagged-1 as anti-cancer drug resistance factors.

Method

We checked the expression of APEX1 and Jagged-1 in 7 human colon cancer cell lines using Western blot. The cell line in which both APEX1 and Jagged-1 are strongly expressed simultaneously and the cell line in which only APEX1 is strongly expressed are selected. 5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl) 2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay was used to evaluate the anticancer susceptibility of 5-Fluorouracil (5-FU) and Oxaliplatin.

Result

The IC50 of coexpression of APEX1 and Jagged-1 cells were higher than those expressing APEX1 only cellline. that indicated coexpression of APEX1 and Jagged-1 is chemoresistance factor. Meanwhile, inhibition of APEX1 expression in cell lines expressing APEX1 and Jagged-1 simultaneously inhibited Jagged-1. the inhibition of APEX1 and the MTT assay revealed that the IC50 of APEX1 and Jagged-1 and IC50 of APEX1 alone were almost similar.

Conclusion

Jagged-1-activated colon cancer by APEX1 is resistant to the standard chemotherapy regimens(5-FU and Oxaliplatin). Overexpression of Jagged-1 by APEX1 may be one of the predictors of the response to chemotherapy and may further be studied as a therapeutic target for chemotherapy of advanced colorectal cancer.