警察의 犯罪被害者 保護에 관한 硏究

Keyword 범죄피해자, 2차피해자화, 3차 피해자화, 회복적 사법제도, 초동수사

Abstract

전통적인 형사사법 패러다임에서는 범죄자 처벌에만 초점이 맞춰져 있어서 범죄피해자는 고려대상이 못한 채 잊혀진 존재에 불과하였다. 수사절차에서 범죄피해자의 권리를 강화하고 범죄피해의 원상회복을 위해서 경찰의 범죄피해자 보호의 패러다임도 변화되어야 할 필요가 있다. 1980년대 중반 이후 범죄피해자에 대한 인식의 변화되었으며, 범죄피해자에 대한 권리와 보호를 위한 노력들이 지속되어 왔다.

경찰의 범죄피해자 보호는 현실적으로 범죄피해를 입은 국민뿐만 아니라 잠재적 범죄피해자인 일반 국민과 경찰 사이에 연대감을 높여 줄 수 있다는 점에서 최선의 범죄예방정책이라고 할 수 있다. 경찰은 범죄예방단계에서부터 일반 국민과의 접촉 기회가 많고 범죄현장은 물론 범죄 종료 후에도 가장 먼저 피해자와 접촉하는 관계로 범죄피해자 보호대책은 경찰활동에서부터 시작된다. 이러한 점에서 경찰은 범죄피해자의 보호를 위한 가장 실효적인 대책을 수립하고 시행하여야 할 형사사법 기관이라고 할 수 있다. 회복적 사법 이념에 입각한 경찰활동은 경찰과 지역사회와의 유기적인 협력을 통해 지역사회의 역량을 강화시키고 지역사회 내의 범죄문제의 해결뿐만 아니라 범죄피해자 보호를 위한 근본적인 대안이 될 수 있다.

그러나 범죄피해자 보호를 위한 다양한 프로그램을 시행하고 있는 경찰의 노력에도 불구하고 현실적으로 경찰의 범죄수사는 여전히 검거위주의 관행과 실적 우선의 논리 속에 운영되어 온 것이 현실이다. 그러다 보니 경찰의 범죄피해자 보호는 실질적이라기보다는 상징적인 것에 가까운 것이었다고 할 수 있다.

지금까지 경찰의 범죄피해자 보호는 주로 강력범죄의 피해자를 중심으로 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 범죄의 다양성에 비추어보면 범죄피해자도 다양한 범죄양상에 따라 그 피해 형태도 다르게 나타난다. 따라서 경찰의 범죄피해자 보호대책은 범죄유형별로 수립하고 시행할 필요가 있다. 또한 경찰은 어느 기관 보다 범죄피해자를 가장 먼저 발견하는 지위에 있고, 피해의 초동단계에서의 개입에 결정적인 역할을 한다. 그러므로 초동수사과정에서 범죄피해자 보호를 위한 다양한 노력이 필요하다.

이 논문에서는 경찰의 범죄피해자 보호를 중심으로, 특히 수사경찰의 범죄피해자보호의 방안을 주제로 하고 있다. 논의의 범위를 효과적으로 하기 위해서 경찰이 피해자 지원과 관련된 논의는 불가피하게 필요한 부분에 대해서만 다루기로 하고, 범죄피해자 보호와 관련된 경찰의 방안을 중점으로 다루고 있다.

이 논문에서는 형사사법의 패러다임 변화에 맞추어 경찰의 범죄피해자 보호의 패러다임도 변화되어야 한다는 전제에서, 범죄 피해자의 보호를 위한 가장 실효적인 대책을 수립하고 실행할 수 있는 기관으로서 경찰의 범죄피해자보호를 위한 방향설정을 정리하고자 한다. 특히 범죄 현장에서 범죄피해자를 가장 먼저 만나게 되는 경찰 역할의 중요성에 대한 인식을 토대로 경찰의 범죄피해자보호를 범죄유형별로 개별화하고, 특히 초동수사에서 범죄피해자 보호의 문제점과 개선방안을 중심으로 국민과 경찰의 신뢰구축을 위한 범죄피해자보호의 정책을 위한 실질적 방안을 제고하고자 한다. 이러한 논의를 위해서 아래와 같은 내용을 다루고 있다.

먼저 전통적인 형사사법의 패러다임에서 범죄피해자의 지위를 평가한다. 그리고 피해자학의 관점과 회복적 사법의 이념이 형사사법의 패러다임 변화의 계기로 작용하고 있다는 점을 설명하고 있다. 그리고 형사사법에서 경찰의 역할을 경찰의 경찰작용을 중심으로 살펴보고, 사회변화에 따른 경찰작용의 확대와 역할변화에 대해서 논의한다. 그리고 경찰단계에서 범죄와 범죄피해자의 개념정의를 통해 그 범위를 확정하고 경찰단계에서 범죄피해자의 지위를 고찰한다. 또한 경찰의 범죄피해자 보호에 대한 다양한 논의를 위해서 외국 경찰의 범죄피해자 보호를 위한 경찰 조직과 운영 및 보호내용을 중심으로 현황을 소개한다.

범죄유형에 따른 실효적인 범죄피해자 보호방안을 추출하기 위해서 강력범죄, 성폭력범죄, 가정폭력범죄 그리고 재산범죄에 대해서 각각의 범죄유형에 따른 범죄피해자의 특징을 분석하고, 범죄피해자에 대한 경찰수사과정의 문제점을 검토하고 있다. 또한 수사단계에 따른 범죄피해자 보호방안을 초동수사, 부수적 수사 그리고 범죄피해자 조사로 구분하여 검토한 후 개선방안을 제시하고 있다.

형사절차에서의 피해자 권리 보호는 수사절차상의 피해자보호로부터 출발해야 한다는 인식에 바탕을 두고 초동수사 단계에서의 피해자보호시책을 실천 가능한 모습으로 제시하고 있다. 경찰은 초동수사단계에서부터 신고, 접수, 출동 및 수사과정에 걸쳐 범죄피해자 중심적 사고와 절차 개선이 이루어져야 하며, 이러한 노력들이 경찰에 대한 신뢰를 국민에게 줄 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 사건의 실체적 진실을 발견에도 부합하는 것이라고 할 수 있다.| In the traditional criminal justice paradigm, it was focused on only the criminal punishment, and the victim of the crime was regarded a forgotten existence. In the investigation process, to strengthen the rights of crime victims and to restore the criminal injury, the paradigm of the protection of the criminal victims by the police needs to be changed as well. Since the mid-1980s, there has been a change in perceptions of victims of crime, and efforts have been made to protect the victims of crime and their rights.

At the point of that the protection of the criminal victims by the police can be best crime prevention in that it can raise a sense of solidarity between the police and the general public who are victims of potential crime as well as actual victims of crime. Police have many opportunities to contact the public from the crime prevention stage, and the crime scene, as well as the after the crime finished. Thus, police can be the first contact person with the victim. Therefore, measures to protect crime victims start with police activities. In this regard, the police are the criminal justice agencies that should establish and implement the most effective measures for the protection of victims of crime. Police activities based on the restorative justice principle, can be a fundamental alternative to the protection of crime victims as well as the strengthening of community capacity through the organic cooperation between the police and the community.

However, in spite of the police's efforts to protect the victims of crime, in reality, the crime investigation of the police is still carried out in the logic of prioritized practices and performance priorities. So, it can be said that protection of crime victims by police was closer to symbolic than practical.

Until now, the protection of crime victims by police has been mainly focused on victims of violent crime. However, in the light of the diversity of crime, victims of crime are also affected differently according to various crime patterns. Therefore, measures to protection of crime victims by police need to be established and implemented for each type of crime. Police are also in the position to find crime victims first than any other organization and play a decisive role in the intervention at the initial stages of the victim. Therefore, various efforts are needed to protect crime victims during the initial investigation.

This paper focuses on the protection of the criminal victims by police, especially the protection of crime victims by investigative police. In order to be effective in the scope of the debate, the police will discuss only the inevitable part of the discussion related to victim support and focus on the police measures related to the protection of crime victims.

In this paper, it is assumed that in accordance with the paradigm change of the criminal justice system, the paradigm of the protection of crime victims by police should be changed as well. Also by this paper, I want to show the correct direction to protect the criminal victims by police as an institution that can establish and implement the most effective measures for the protection of criminal victims. In particular, the protection of crime victims by police should be individualized according to the type of crime, based on the recognition of the importance of the role of a police officer who first seeks victims of crime in a crime scene. In particular, the primary investigation focuses on the problems of crime victim protection and improvement measures, and aims to improve the practical measures for the protection of crime victims for trust of the people and the police. For the purpose of above discussion, the following contents are covered.

At first, this paper evaluates the status of crime victims in the traditional criminal justice paradigm. It also explains that the perspective of victimology and the ideology of restorative justice act as a trigger for the paradigm shift in criminal justice. And examining the role of the police in the criminal justice as the police function of the police, discuss the expansion and role change of the police function according to the social change. Through the definition of crime and crime victims at the police level, the scope of crime is defined and the status of victims of crime is examined at the police level. Also, for the various discussions on the protection of the criminal victims by police, the present situation of the police organization for the protection of the criminal victims by the foreign police and its operation and protection contents are introduced.

In order to establish effective the measures for protection of crime victims according to crime types, this paper analyzes the characteristics of crime victims according to each crime type for violent crime, sexual violence crime, domestic violence crime and property crime. And it investigates the problem of the police investigation process for victims of crime. In addition, the measures to protect crime victims according to the investigation stage are divided into primary investigation, subordinate investigation and crime victim investigation. After reviewing these it suggests improvement measures.

Based on the recognition that the protection of victims' rights in the criminal procedure should start from the protection of the victims in the investigation process, the measures to protect victims in the initial investigation stage are presented as practicable. Police should be involved in criminal victim-centered thinking and procedures during the period from the initial investigation to the filing, acceptance, dispatch and investigation. These efforts will not only give the public confidence in the police, but also match the factual truth of the case to the discovery.