건강검진 수검자에서 혈청 Vitamin D 수준과 인슐린저항성 및 β-세포 기능과의 관련성

Abstract

본 연구는 국내 건강검진 수검자에서 혈중 25(OH) D와 HOMA-IR 및 HOMA-β와의 관련성을 알아보고자 시행하였으며, 연구 대상은 전라남도 해남군 소재 일개 준종합병원 검진센터에 내원한 20대 이상 건강한 정상 성인 374명(남자 199명, 여자 175명)을 대상으로 수행하였다.

자료 수집은 연구 대상자와 1대 1로 면접 조사를 통한 건강검진 공통 문진표, 추가 설문지와 결과 기록지 및 혈액 화학적 검사 결과 자료를 수집하였다. 조사 내용은 대상자의 일반적 특성과 건강 행태 특성을 조사하였고, 신체 계측과 혈액 화학적 검사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS ver 21.0을 이용하여 혈중 25(OH) D와 HOMA-IR 및 HOMA-β와의 관련성을 분산분석을 이용하여 분석하였고, 사후검정은 Scheffe‘s test를 실시하였으며, 최종적으로 혈중 25(OH) D 수준과 HOMA-IR 및 HOAM-β를 비교하기 위해 공분산분석을 실시하였다.

공분산분석을 이용한 결과에서 여러 관련 변수 및 혈중 지질 지표를 보정한 후에도 혈중 25(OH) D 수준에 따른 HOMA-IR의 평균값은 충분군이 2.18±1.08, 불충분군이 1.99±1.04, 결핍군이 2.79±1.05로 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<0.001).

본 연구에서는 정상 성인인 건강검진 수검자를 대상으로 혈중 25(OH) D 수준에 따른 HOMA-IR의 관련성과 더불어 국내에서 아직은 연구가 이루어지지 않은 HOMA-β와의 관련성을 같이 제시하였다는데 이 연구의 의의를 가지고 있다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서는 농촌 지역에 거주하는 당뇨병이 없는 건강한 성인에서 혈중 25(OH) D 농도의 불충분 수준이 매우 높고, 25(OH) D 수준과 HOMA-IR도 관련이 있으며 25(OH) D가 결핍될 경우 HOMA-IR이 유의하게 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 25(OH) D와 관련된 건강을 향상시키기 위해서는 25(OH) D의 보충과 관련한 충분한 정보 제공과 생활 습관 개선의 유도가 필요하고, 이를 통한 건강 개선효과의 측정을 확인하고자 하는 연구의 진행이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.|Objectives: This study was conducted to examine the association of serum vitamin D with insulin resistance and β-cell function in Korean health checkup examinees.

Methods: This study subjects were 374 healthy adults (199 males, 175 females) over the age of 20, who visited a general hospital medical center located in Haenam-gun, Jeollanam-do. Medical checkup questionnaire and additional questionnaire were distributed through the subjects, and results records and blood chemical test result data were collected. To find the association of 25(OH) D with HOMA-IR and HOMA-β, the used statistical analysis were ANOVA and ANCOVA.

Results: Of the study subjects, the level of serum 25(OH) D defined by deficient group(<10.0 ng/mL), insufficient group(10.0-19.9 ng/mL) and sufficient group(≥20.0 ng/mL) was 38.5%, 48.1% and 13.4%, respectively.

According to the level of serum 25(OH) D, the mean values of HOMA-IR were 1.92±1.08 in sufficient group, 1.99±1.04 in the insufficient group and 2.91±1.05 in deficient group and there were statistically significant different(p<0.001).

As a result of ANCOVA, adjusted mean of HOMA-IR with related variables were statistically significant different in the level of serum 25(OH) D(p<0.001).

According to the level of serum 25(OH) D, the mean values of HOMA-β were 84.69±1.07 in sufficient group 78.41±1.04 insufficient group and 80.48±1.04 in deficient group and there were not statistically significant(p<0.572).

Conclusion: In this study, the insufficient level of 25(OH) D concentration in the blood is very high in healthy adults who live in rural areas without diabetes, the 25(OH) D level and HOMA-IR are also related, when 25(OH) D was deficient, it was found that HOMA-IR significantly increased. In order to improve the health related to 25(OH) D, it is necessary to provide sufficient information related to supplementation with 25(OH) D and to induce improvement of lifestyle, and it is necessary to improve the health improvement effect through this It is thought that progress of research to confirm the measurement is necessary.