Study of molecular mechanism of vemurafenib resistance via PIN1 in malignant melanoma

Keyword vemurafenib resistance, melanoma, all trans retinoic acid(ATRA)

Abstract

악성흑색종은 피부암 중에서도 가장 치명적인 암으로 악성도가 높고 진행속도가 빨라 전이에 의한 사망 위험이 높다. 악성흑색종 환자에 사용 되고 있는 vemurafenib 는 BRAFV600E 를 표적으로 하는 항암제로 환자의 생존기간을 2배 이상 늘리며 획기적인 치료제로 평가받았다. 하지만 vemurafenib 의 저항성이 빠르게 발생하여 악성흑색종 환자의 근본적인 치료가 제한되어 문제되고 있다. 현재까지 저항성을 유도하는 가장 중요 기전으로는 MAPK 재활성이 보고 되었으며, 저항성을 극복하기 위하여 다양한 조절 기전에 대한 이해와 연구가 필요한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 vemurafenib 저항성을 유도하는 매커니즘 및 조절단백질을 규명하고자 vemurafenib 를 지속적으로 처리하여 저항성 세포를 구축하였다. 획득된 저항성 세포에서 EGFR 발현 및 MAPK 활성을 확인하였고 이와 함께 PIN1 의 발현이 증가되는 것을 볼 수 있었다. PIN1은 vemurafenib 저항성을 유도하는 RAF/MEK, CyclinD1 과 같은 단백질을 직접적으로 조절한다고 보고 되었기에 저항성 세포내에서 발현되는 PIN1 은 vemurafenib 저항성에 밀접하게 관련되어 있을 것이라고 보았다. 저항성 세포에서 siRNA-PIN1을 이용하여 PIN1을 저해시켰을 때 MAPK 재활성이 억제되는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 또한 유방암, 급성골수성 백혈병을 포함하여 여러 암세포에서 다양한 약물의 효과를 나타내었던 PIN1의 저해제인 ATRA 는 저항성 세포에서 vemurafenib 의 민감도를 증가시켜 줄 뿐만아니라 세포사멸 신호를 증가시켜 vemurafenib 저항성을 극복하였다.

본 연구를 통해서 PIN1 에 의해 재활성화되는 RAF/MEK/ERK 신호의 활성은 vemurafenib 저항성을 유도하는 것을 관찰하였고 PIN1 저해제 ATRA 와 병용처리에 의해 저항성이 극복되는 것으로 PIN1 은 저항성 형성에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 제안한다.

A substantial fraction of melanoma patients contain mutations in BRAF gene. BRAF mutation in which valine at position 600 is substituted by glutamic acid (BRAFV600E) is by far the most common BRAF mutation. BRAFV600E is responsible for the constitutive activation of RAF/MEKs/ERKs signaling pathway leading to the robust progression of melanoma. vemurafenib is a specific inhibitor of BRAFV600E and is used in the treatment of melanoma patients having this mutation. Despite showing improved clinical outcomes at the beginning of chemotherapy, most of the patient who respond to the drug developed acquired resistance to vemurafenib. Several mechanisms are reported to be involved in the development of resistance and one of the key mechanism appears to be the reactivation of RAF1-MEK1/2-ERK1/2 signaling pathway. However, what molecular events regulate the reactivation of RAF1/MEKs/ERKs pathway is poorly known. Here, we report that peptidyl/prolyl cis-trans isomerase NIMA interacting-1 (PIN1) positively regulate the activation of RAF1-MEK1/2-ERK1/2 pathway to develop vemurafenib resistance in A375 melanoma cells in vitro. PIN1 level were found to be increased in vemurafenib-resistant A375 (A375R) cells, where it regulated the overexpression of EGFR and the level of phosphorylated RAF1, MEK1/2 and ERK 1/2. We also showed that vemurafenib in combination with a PIN1 inhibitor all trans retinoic acid (ATRA), downregulates both EGFR expression and RAF1/MEKs/ERKs signaling in A375R cells. Furthermore, ATRA potently induced apoptosis, suppressed cell viability, and abrogated cell transformation of A375R cells. Our results suggest the potential value of PIN1 inhibitor, ATRA, as an adjuvant, in the chemotherapy of vemurafenib resistant melanoma.

Ⅲ. Results ----------------------------------------------------------- 9

1. Enhanced activation of RAF1-MEK1/2-ERK1/2 pathway promotes cell survival and anchorage-independent transformation of vemurafenib-resistant A375R cell-------------9

2. PIN1 mediates vemurafenib resistance through the activation of RAF1-MEK1/2-ERK1/2 signaling in A375R cells -------------13

3. ATRA induced inhibition of PIN1 restores vemurafenib sensitivity in A375R cells-----------------------------------------17

4. PIN1 inhibition induces apoptosis in vemurafenib-resistant A375R cells-------------------------------------------------------- 20