CPTED 기본원리 영역 재구성에 관한 연구

Keyword CPTED, 범죄예방, 범죄예방디자인, 마을 만들기

-Focused on the CPTED from the viewpoint of the better village-

환경 개선을 통해 범죄를 예방하고자 하는 범죄예방디자인 즉 CPTED를 적용한 다양한 사업이 활발히 연구, 진행되고 있다. 특히 정부 차원에서도 관련법규를 정비하고, 가이드라인 수립 및 활용제도를 도입하는 등 적극적인 자세를 보이고 있다. 그러나 기존의 CPTED는 물리적 환경 개선에 집중되어서, 지역과 장소를 고려한 다양한 전략을 개발해서 적용하기 보다는, 일부 성공한 지역의 단편적인 시설물이나 정책을 모방하는 정도로 그치는 경우가 많다. 이에 본 연구는 물리적인 환경개선에만 초점이 맞추어진 기존의 CPTED에서 사회적 참여와 민주적 관리를 중시하는 접근 방법인 인간 중심적 접근의 관점으로 전환하였다. 이에 따라서 지역 주민들이 능동적으로 대처하고, 구성원간의 합의와 의식의 변화를 만들어 낼 수 있도록 CPTED기본 원리 영역의 재구성에 관하여 연구하고자 한다.

범죄 없는 마을을 만드는 데 가장 중요한 요소라고 생각하는 주민 공동체 의식과 마을 Identity를 충분히 고려하여 CPTED의 기본원리를 재구성하는 것이 필요하다고 생각하고, 살기좋은 마을에 대한 개념과 사례가 있어서 살펴보았다. 살기 좋은 마을을 만들기 위해서는 공동체, Identity, 커뮤니티 등의 요소들이 기반이 되고 있으며 느림의 삶, 활동, 소통의 공간, 사회· 문화적 요소 등 정신적이고 심리적인 부분들을 고려하고 있다.

살기좋은 마을의 사례를 국내외로 구분하여 비교 분석 결과 정체성을 바탕으로 공동체, 커뮤니티, Identity , 마을브랜드. 마을자원 마을의 문화 생태환경을 구성요소로 도출하였다. 이를 통해 마을의 정체성을 바탕으로 한 Identity의 구현과 마을 자원을 효과적으로 이용 하여 마을의 소득을 창출하고 커뮤니티와 공동체 의식의 활성화로 주민 삶의 질을 높일 수 있어, CPTED의 기본원리를 확장하는데 포함시켰다.

CPTED의 기본원리를 물리적 영역, 심리적 영역, 커뮤니티 영역으로 재구성 하였다. 이 세 영역은 유의미한 영향을 주고 받는 관계로서 어느 한 전략이 한 가지 영역에만 해당되는 경우가 드물고 전 영역에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 그 중에서도 특히 심리적, 커뮤니티적 영역에서의 마을 Identity를 통한 마을 브랜딩과 마을공동체의식을 기반의 커뮤니티의 존재가 가장 중요한 요소로 발견되었다.

이렇게 CPTED와 살기좋은 마을의 개념과 구성요소 등을 고찰하여, CPTED의 기본원리를 재구성하였다. CPTED의 기본원리 5가지를 물리적 영역으로 간주하고, 여기에 살기 좋은 마을의 요소들을 심리적 영역, 커뮤니티 영역으로 확장시켰다. 이 새로 도입된 두 영역은 마을의 정체성 확보, 문화역사 보존과 재생, 마을 축제, 자긍심 구축과 또한 마을 스토리텔링, 마을 기업, 마을 자원, 마을 공동체, 지역단체와의 연계 마을 수익의 창출도 포함한다.

CPTED의 물리적 환경 개선 중심이라는 한계점을 살기좋은 마을 관점을 적용하여 CPTED의 기본원리를 재구성한 연구로 추후 CPTED를 적용하는데 있어 효율적인 방안으로 활용되기를 기대한다.

Keywords : CPTED, 범죄예방, 범죄예방디자인, 마을 만들기|ABSTRACT; A Study on the Reconstructing Basic Principles of CPTED

Graduate School of Chosun University

Diversified projects with an application of crime prevention design, i.e., CPTED to prevent design through environmental improvement are being actively studied and implemented. In particular, active attitudes are being observed such as maintenance of related regulations, the establishment of guidelines and incorporation of utilization systems, etc. also on the government level.

Since however, the present CPTED is concentrated in physical environment improvement, it is often limited to the level of imitating fragmentary facilities or policies in some successful areas rather than to the development of diversified strategies for an application that considers areas and places only.

Thus, in the present study, the concept reconsturction of CPTED has been carried out from the CPTED with focus only on the physical environment improvement to the viewpoint of human-oriented approach emphasizing social participation and democratic management. Accordingly, reconstruction of basic principles domain of CPTED were suggested to allow active coping of the regional residents, consent among members and changes in consciousness.

Reconstruction of the basic principles of CPTED by sufficiently containing residents' community consciousness and village identity as the most important elements for sustaining a crimeless village has been considered, and considerations have been given to the available concepts and cases concerning a nice village to live in. To generate an nice village to live in, elements such as Identity and community, etc. which are considering mental and psychological parts such as a space for life of sluggishness, activity, and communication, social and cultural elements, etc.

The basic principles of CPTED were reconstructed into physical domain, psychological domain, and community domain. These three domains have a relationship of giving & taking significant effects, and it has been confirmed that a given strategy is not applicable to only one domain but affecting the entire domains. Among them, the existence of the community based on village branding and village's community consciousness through village identity particularly in psychological and community domains has been found to be the most important element.

By thus considering the concept of CPTED components for a nice village to live in, the basic principles of CPTED have been reconstructed. Five basic principles of CPTED were considered as the physical domain, and the elements of a nice village to live in were expanded to the psychological domain and the community domain. These two newly introduced domains also include securing of the village's identity, preservation, and recreation the cultural history, village festivals, pride construction as well as village storytelling, village businesses, village resources, village communities, and creation of village revenues from linkage with the regional groups.

Keywords; CPTED, crime prevention, crime prevention design, village production