은행원의 영업역량이 직무성과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Fin Tech based on smart-phone has been developing in the flow of the 4th Industrial Revolution, and the development of information technology through Internet network service, smart-phone and social network services has brought ground-breaking change to consumption patterns of clients in financial industry along with much change in society.

So many Bank have developed internal marketing strategies as a plan to attract good clients and increase profits and have taken the initiative in diverse strategies to secure competitive power and to enhance job performance based on diverse financial policies and competencies of bank employees.

The aim of this study is to make clear that job performance of bank can be enhanced through maximization of job involvement and service commitment of bank employees who are working at bank.

Based on the following purposes:

First, this study analyses whether interpersonal understanding, customer-oriented capability, interpersonal relations, analytical thinking, professionalism, and information collection capability had effects on jon involvement and service commitment, targeting bank employees.

Second, this study investigates whether job involvement and service commitment had effects on job performance.

Third, this study examines whether job involvement and service commitment mediate the relatiolship between bank salespersons' competencies such as interpersonal understanding, customer-oriented capability, interpersonal relations, analytical thinking, professionalism, and information collection capability, and job performance.

Fourth, this study looks at the moderating effect of organizational culture as for the effects job involvement and service commitment had on job performance.

The purpose of this study looked into the effect relations between factors needed for sales performance improvement targeting salespersons.

This study aimed to analyse the effects of bank employees's capability on job performance and the moderating effects of job and organizational commitment on organizational culture.

For survival and development of rapidly-changing financial institutions, this study looked into the effect relations between factors needed for sales-performance improvement targeting salespersons.

To achieve the purposes, this study interviewed bank employees with the use of a questionnaire for 40 days from March 1 to April 10, 2017. A total of 560 copies of the questionnaire were distributed and 496 were collected. 21 whose answers were not suitable were excluded and 475 were used for a final analysis.

That is, salespersons' competencies is one of factors to enhance job performance and is helpful to better performance.

Second, job and service commitment of the salespersons had a direct effect on job performance. As for job commitment, internal satisfaction had more effects on job commitment rather than external satisfaction including performance, reward and superiors' satisfaction. To accelerate job performance of bank employees, this study suggested that there were factors to be considered with salespersons' competencies and job and service commitment should be considered along with an attempt to increase job performance through development of salespersons' competencies, which will be helpful to achievement of sales performance.

Third, as for innovation-inducing culture moderating effect between job commitment and job performance.

Therefore, this study suggested that flexibility and discretion are important in organizational culture of bank and to adapt to changing environment, organizational environment should be changed and opened to the change, innovation-inducing organizational culture where values such as creativity, adventure, challenge are respected is important.

This study focused on factors needed to increase job performance in bank salespersons and set up a research frame on relations between job performance of bank salespersons competency, job involvement and service commitment, effects of job involvement and service commitment, also moderating effect of organizational culture.

This study implications are as follows:

First, as theoretical suggestions, this study discovered that competencyes of sales employees of bank had effects on job involvement and service commitment although existing studies targeted bank industry.

It means that factors needed to successfully perform it can be known as job activity of bank salespersons is directly connected with performance.

Second, it was discovered that competency of bank salespersons had positive effect on performance as well as job involvement and service commitment.

It suggests that bank employees' competencies should be enhanced to increase job involvement and service commitment of sales employees.

This study suggests that a factor to be developed to increase performance of bank salespersons' competencies which can be helpful to better performance.

Therefore, this study discovered that interpersonal understanding, customer-orientation, interpersonal relations, analytical thinking, and information collection should be considered to increase job performance of bank employees.

This study has a limitation that the targets were companies which were randomly selected. As there was a difference between numbers of company members which took part in each research, the results can not be generalized. Further studies should be organized in the process to select subjects and deal with equal number of samples per company.|전 세계적으로 4차 산업혁명의 흐름 속에서 스마트폰을 기반으로 한 핀 테크 기술이 계속 등장하고 있으며 인터넷과 스마트폰, SNS 등을 통한 정보통신의 발달은 우리 사회의 많은 변화와 더불어 금융산업에 있어서 소비자들의 소비패턴을 획기적으로 변화시켰다. 국내 금융기관들은 우수고객유치와 수익성 제고를 위한 금융기관 내부마케팅전략 수립과 자체적인 경쟁력을 확보하기 위한 경영전략의 일환으로 다양한 금융정책과 은행원의 역량을 기반으로 직무성과를 높이기 위한 다양한 전략을 추진하고 있다.

최근 급변하는 금융환경의 변화 속에서 금융기관 내부에서도 자사의 경쟁력을 높이기 위하여 자사에 적합한 역량을 기반으로 한 인적자원개발을 필요로 하고 있다.

본 연구의 대상인 금융권의 은행원은 치열한 경쟁 속에서 많은 고객들을 직접 대면해야 하는 환경에서 영업활동을 수행한다. 은행원의 직무태도는 역량과 상호 영향관계에 있다는 점에서 은행원의 영업역량과 직무성과 사이에서 어떠한 매개역할을 하는가에 대한 연구는 금융권의 직무성과를 높이는 데 매우 중요하다. 은행원의 영업역량과 직무성과 사이에서 간접적인 영향을 주는 직무몰입은 직접적인 성과요소로서도 의미가 크다. 직원의 직무몰입이 높을수록 조직성과 목표달성에 긍정적 효과를 줄 수 있기 때문이다.

또한 은행원들의 서비스 몰입을 통한 서비스 품질을 향상시키기 위해서는 서비스몰입이 필요하다는 것이다. 그 동안 서비스몰입 전략에 대한 연구는 호텔업, 여행사, 요식업 등서비스 산업에 근무하는 은행원을 대상으로 한 연구가 대부분이었고, 금융기관을 대상으로 하는 서비스몰입 전략은 거의 미미하였다.

그러므로 외식산업에 주로 활용되었던 서비스몰입을 금융기관경영전략으로 추진하여 은행원의 직무에 대한 전문성과 능력을 향상시키고, 직무몰입을 높이고, 나아가서는 직무성과를 개선함으로써 금융기관의 지속적인 성장발전에 기여할 것이다. 이와 같이 금융환경의 급격한 변화에 따른 금융기관 자체 생존을 위한 무한경쟁 속에서는 효율적이고 적극적인 서비스몰입이 무엇보다도 필요하다고 본다.

우수한 영업직원의 역량과 서비스몰입의 관계에 대한 연구는 조직성과 달성에 중요한 역할을 한다. 직무성과를 위한 또 다른 한 가지 중요한 고려요소는 서비스 몰입입이다. 고객에 대한 직원의 긍정적 정서는 직원 스스로를 고객에게 몰입하도록 하여 이는 직무성과로 이어지게 한다.

본 연구는 금융권에 근무하는 국내 은행원의 핵심역량 중 영업역량과 직무성과, 직무몰입과 서비스몰입에 대한 연구로 일반기업과 공공기관, 일반직무의 연구와 차별화 된 연구이다. 본 연구는 국내 금융기관의 은행원의 재무적인 성과로 볼 수 있는 마케팅성과를 높이는데 필요한 역량과 관련된 직무몰입과 서비스몰입에 대한 직·간접적인 영향관계를 실증적으로 검증하는 연구이다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 금융기관에 종사하는 은행원에게서 요구하는 실천적 인재를 육성하는데 필요한 요인간의 관계에 대해 이론적·실천적 연구를 가능하도록 하고자 하였다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 금융기관 은행원의 핵심역량 중 영업역량을 독립변수로 하여, 이들 독립변수가 은행원의 직무몰입과 서비스몰입 및 직무성과에 미치는 영향관계와 조직문화의 조절효과 등을 실증적으로 분석함으로써 금융기관에 근무하는 은행원을 통한 경영목표를 달성하여 금융기관의 지속적인 성장발전을 도모하는 데 있다고 할 것이다

이에 본 연구는 이러한 사실을 바탕으로 금융기관에 근무하는 은행원의 직무몰입과 서비스몰입을 극대화함으로써 은행의 직무성과를 개선시킬 수 있음을 실증적으로 밝히는데 있다. 은행원의 핵심내부마케팅전략이 은행원의 직무만족과 조직몰입 및 직무성과에 미치는 국내외 연구문헌에 근거하여 아래와 같이 제시하고자 한다.

첫째, 은행원을 대상으로 핵심역량 중 영업역량 인 대인이해역량, 고객지향역량, 관계형성 역량, 분석적 사고역량, 전문성 역량, 정보수집 역량이 은행원의 직무몰입과 서비스몰입에 영향을 미치는지를 확인한다.

둘째, 직무몰입과 서비스몰입이 직무성과에 영향을 미치는지 확인한다.

셋째, 직무몰입과 서비스몰입이 대인이해역량, 고객지향역량, 관계형성 역량, 분석적 사고역량, 전문성 역량, 정보수집 역량과 직무성과 간에 매개역할을 하고 있는지를 확인한다.

넷째, 직무몰입과 서비스몰입이 직무성과에 영향을 미치는데 있어서 조직문화의 조절효과를 확인한다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 수행된 분석의 결과 및 결론에 근거하여 시사점을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구를 위해 은행에 근무하는 영업직원의 역량이 직무성과에 미치는 영향을 검증하고, 이들 관계에서 직무몰입과 서비스몰입이 매개역할과 함께 조직문화의 조절효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 급변하는 금융기관의 생존과 발전을 위해 국내 은행의 영업직원을 대상으로 영업성과 향상에 필요한 요인간의 영향관계를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 2017년 3월 1일부터 4월 10일 까지 총 40일간에 걸쳐 금융기관에 종사하는 은행원을 대상으로 이루어 졌으며 총 560부를 배포하여 496부를 회수하였다. 496부중 응답이 부실한 21부를 제외한 475부를 실증분석에 이용하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같다

첫째, 은행원 영업직원의 역량은 직무몰입과 서비스몰입에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 은행원의 직무활동은 성과로 직접 연결되기 때문에 이를 성공적으로 수행하기 위해 필요한 요인을 알 수 있다는 것이다. 즉 은행원의 성과를 높이기 위해서 개발해야 할 요인은 영업직원의 역량으로 역량 그 자체만으로도 성과를 높이는데 도움이 될 수 있다는 것이다.

둘째, 은행원의 직무몰입과 서비스몰입은 직무성과에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 직무몰입의 경우 성과와 보상, 상사의 만족이 포함된 외재적 만족 보다는 자기 자신이 직무를 통해 가치를 느낄 수 있는 내재적 만족의 영향력이 큰 것으로 밝혀졌다. 은행원의 직무성과 증대를 가속화시키기 위해 영업직원의 역량 개발과 함께 고려해야 할 요인의 중요성을 강조하였다. 은행에서 영업직원의 역량 개발을 통해 영업성과를 높이려는 시도와 함께 직무몰입과 서비스몰입을 함께 고려한다면 영업성과 달성에 더욱 도움이 되는 사실을 제시하였다.

셋째, 조직문화 중 혁신지향 문화는 직무몰입이 직무성과에 미치는 영향에 대해 조절효과를 나타내는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 은행의 조직문화에 있어서 신축성과 재량을 강조하면서 변화하는 환경에 적응하기 위해 조직 환경 변화와 개방을 중시하며, 창의성, 모험성, 도전성 등의 가치를 존중하는 혁신지향적인 조직문화에 대한 중요성을 제시할 수 있었다.