다중접속의 플랫폼으로서 창제작센터 연구

Abstract

The development of networks and technologies fundamentally changes the definition of creativity. If the definition of traditional creativity is limited to individual areas such as artists and scientists. Due to the development of networks and online which cause participation of multitude, today's creativity has been transformed to convolution.

Especially in today’s situation where the fusion of today's culture, science, and humanities is highly emphasised, many attempts have been made to combine interdisciplinary fusion between modern art and technology, or technology and technical. As a place where such a series of efforts can be manifested socially, a invented center is born. These institutions need to design a system of multiple interfaces that can be codified into multiple interfaces in which the concepts of creativity are widely duplicated, and a variety of technologies will need to be implemented, and a variety of technologies will need to be applied in a variety of techniques. Therefore, since the primary agents of the founding of the Asia Culture Center (ACC) is a nation, the Public benefit is required. Therefore, it should be a coevolution platform of knowledge and technology that is based on highly active participation. To operate invented center efficiently, It is necessary to regularly compare the same international institutions with their operational status.

Besides, for the objective comparison, an index for confirming the operation of the invented center has to be set. To set indicators, a contextual consideration is necessary for the purpose of establishing a invented center.

Indicators should be established that can respond to changes by recent international trends and factors of social change.

The index, which measures the requirement for evaluating the invented center, has to be that such as Introduction and provision of specialized technology, production space for equipment and systems, convergence between fields of technology, accessibility of new media which is combination of technology and society, international exchange for communication of information and technology, exhibitions / venues for social communication and openness and public nature of resolution of local pending issues. Based on such indicators, as a result of analysing international cases, it is classified roughly into four types; R&D type, enjoying culture type, manpower training type, citizen participating type.

MIT Media Lab, AEC, ZKM, IRCAM, YCAM, IAMAS, EyeBeam Center are analysed as having more than two types among internationally outstanding studios. Moreover, it was analysed that the centripetal force capable of attracting external research resources is adamant. However, this studio was found to be relatively weak in the public sector. Publicity means efforts for communication, providing openness and participation in pending issues such as regional industry, solving joint problems.

In particular, most research institutions have found that openness and participation in local industries are weak. For ACC invented center to differentiate internationally, it is considered that intensive examination of the public sector is necessary immediately. Especially there is a need to construct infrastructure and system for strengthening openness. It will also be a need to secure a structure for joint efforts by connecting with local industries. This is a concept congruent with the ACC's top plan, "Asian Cultural City Planning Project", so much effort will be needed to solve this problem. By combining artistic creativity and technology, AT (Arts & Technology) can be a crucial context to form the identity of the ACC invented center. It is the humanities that connect art and technology from a philosophical and social perspective. Therefore, from AT, we must treat the problem of mutual coupling and communication between humanity and technology as primary, and communicate this to society. The ACC invented center cooperates with the community to ensure that creativity is well expressed to creativity makers in social from the creative and ecological point of view. It is industrialised based on this, and it must achieve a virtuous cycle structure in which it is expressed in the creative economy as a whole in society. It is necessary to reexamine the phase and function of the ACC invented center.

First of all, the invented center should strive to establish an identity as follows.

First, access to AT (Arts & Technology) is necessary. This is also essential for solving social problems for the human here and now, in which ICT has been developed with the integration of art and science and humanities in their original dimensions.

Secondly, the ACC invented center should be operated open public.

The ACC invented center should be open to social factors of various strata and function as multiple connectable platforms.

Third, the ecological approach of resonance of knowledge and industrialisation through collaboration. The ACC invented center needs to be systematise based on the principle of meta dynamics in the ecological community through relationships with various entities. Therefore, It needs to make efforts to build a productive ecosystem of society.

Also, for the efficient operation of the ACC invented center, it is necessary to set clear operational goals of invented center, it is as follows.

First of all, it is necessary to create a mixed content creativity of art, science technology and humanities. This has gone through a lot of debate from the beginning, but we must make the actual activity using the specific workflow setting for this.

Second, we must strive to build a creative ecology that creates both cultural and economic value at the same time. ACC invented center must use creativity to accomplish social innovation and therefore consideration for economic sustainability as well as cultural value is necessary.

Thirdly, it is necessary to train fusion-type creative persons (artistic - science and technology - humanities). Therefore, in cooperation with academic institutions, research organisations and other institutions.

In order to achieve such a goal, we present the following solutions.

First of all, it is necessary to set future strategic technology fields to promote effective research project of ACC invented center.

Future strategy technologies are Multiscopic 3D Display, Immersive Video Eyewear, Kinetic User Interface, Social Robot, Affective Computing, Modular Self-reconfiguring Robot, 3D Printing, IoT Platform, Smart City, Smart Farm.

Also, collaboration with the core factors of the region and related organisations such as universities, industries, research institutes and networks is necessary. For that purpose, we have to establish a governance system as the entity that decides the policy establishment and contents, and we have to prepare the infrastructure such as SOA.

The goal, direction and strategy of the ACC invented center will be shifted to multiple platforms for this connection, and accordingly, it is necessary to develop a management organisation, project development and program management.|네트워크와 테크놀로지의 발달은 창제작에 있어서 창조성의 개념을 근본적으로 바꾸고 있다. 종래 창조성이 예술가나 과학자 등 개인의 영역에 국한된 것이었다면 오늘날의 창조성은 네트워크와 온라인상 공유지의 발달로 인해 다중의 참여에 의해 공진화된다는 점에서 근본적으로 다른 것이다. 특히 오늘날 문화와 과학, 인문의 융합이 매우 강조되고 있는 상황에서 최근 예술과 기술, 혹은 기술과 기술 간, 학제간의 융합을 위한 많은 시도들이 이뤄지고 있고, 그런 일련의 노력들이 사회적으로 현현될 수 있는 장으로서 창제작스튜디오들이 생겨나고 있다. 이런 스튜디오들은 창의성이 다분히 다중의 참여를 전제하여 이뤄진다는 점에서 공진화할 수 있는 다중참여의 인터페이스에 대한 설계가 진행되어야 하고 다양한 기술들이 집합, 상호 교차되는 플랫폼으로서 시스템이 구축되어야 할 것이다. 따라서 ACC(Asia Culture Center)의 창제작센터는 다중의 능동적인 참여를 전제로 이뤄지는 지식과 기술의 공진화 플랫폼이어야 한다.

효율적인 창제작센터 운영과 국제적 기관과 비교하여 경쟁력을 확보하기 위해서는 창제작센터 운영의 지표가 설정될 필요가 있다. 이는 창제작센터 설립의 목적에 대한 맥락적인 검토가 필요하며, 최근 국제적인 동향과 사회적 변화요인들을 살펴보고 변화에 대응할 수 있는 지표가 설정되어야 한다. 창제작센터를 평가하는 데 있어서 그 요건이 될 지표는 전문기술의 도입 및 제공, 장비와 시스템을 구비한 제작공간, 테크놀로지 분야 간 융합성, 테크놀로지와 사회의 결합으로서 뉴미디어에 대한 접근성, 정보와 기술의 소통을 위한 국제교류, 사회적 소통을 위한 전시·공연 시설, 개방과 지역현안의 해결을 위한 공공성 등이 그것이다.

이런 지표를 토대로 국제적인 사례들을 분석한 결과 크게 4 가지의 유형으로 분류되었는데, 연구개발형, 문화향유형, 인력양성형, 주민참여형 스튜디오 등이다. 국제적으로 두각을 나타내고 있는 스튜디오들 중 MIT미디어랩, AEC, ZKM, IRCAM, YCAM, IAMAS, EyeBeam Center 등이 유형이 2가지 이상 중복되어 다기능을 하는 것으로 분석되었고, 또한 외부의 연구자원을 끌어들일 수 있는 구심력이 매우 강한 것으로 분석되었다. 그러나 이 스튜디오들은 공공성 부문에 있어서 비교적 약한 것으로 조사되었다. 공공성은 개방성과 지역산업 등 현안에 대한 참여, 공동의 문제에 대한 해결책 제공, 커뮤니케이션을 위한 노력 등에 있어서 지수를 의미한다. 특히 대부분의 연구기관들이 개방성과 지역산업에 대한 참여가 취약한 것으로 조사되었다.

ACC 창제작센터가 국제적으로 차별화되기 위해서는 바로 공공성 부문에 대한 집중적인 투자가 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 특히 개방성 강화를 위한 인프라 구축과 시스템 정비가 필요하다. 또한 지역산업계와 연결하여 공동의 노력을 위한 구조 확보도 필요할 것이다. 이는 ACC의 상위 계획인 『아시아문화중심도시조성사업계획』과도 일치하는 개념이므로 이를 해결하기 위한 많은 노력이 필요할 것이다.

예술적 창의성과 테크놀로지의 결합으로서 AT(Arts & Technology)는 ACC 창제작센터의 정체성을 형성하는 매우 중요한 맥락이라 할 수 있다. 예술과 테크놀로지를 철학적, 사회적 관점에서 연결시켜주는 것이 인문학이다. 따라서 AT의 관점에서 그 중심에 인간성과 테크놀로지의 상호 결합과 소통의 문제를 반드시 다뤄야 하며, 이를 사회 내에 커뮤니케이션해야 한다. ACC 창제작센터는 창조생태학적 관점에서 지역과 연계하여 창의성이 사회 내 제작자에게 잘 발현되도록 하고 이를 토대로 창조산업화 되며 이것이 전체 사회에 창조경제로 발현되는 선순환 구조를 이뤄야 한다.

이런 관점에서 놓고 볼 때 ACC 창제작센터의 위상과 기능에 대한 재점검이 필요하다. 우선 창제작센터는 다음과 같이 정체성을 확립하는 데 노력해야 한다.

첫째, AT(Arts & Technology)에 대한 접근이 필요하다. 이는 예술과 과학, 인문학이 본원적 차원에서 통합되며 ICT가 매우 발달된 현 시점에서 인간을 위한 사회적 이슈와 문제해결을 위해서도 중요하다.

둘째, ACC 창제작센터는 다중에게 개방된 공공형 창제작센터로 운영되어야 한다. ACC 창제작센터는 다양한 계층의 사회 인자들을 향해 개방되고 다중이 접속 가능한 플랫폼으로 기능해야 한다.

넷째, 협업을 통한 지식의 공진화와 산업화에 대한 생태적 접근이 필요하다. ACC 창제작센터는 다양한 주체들의 관계 속에서 엮어지는 생태 공동체 내의 동역학(meta dynamics)의 원리에 따라 조직화(organization)되어야 하며 이를 위해 사회 내 창작생태계의 구축에 노력해야한다.

또한 ACC 창제작센터의 효율적 운영을 위해서 보다 또렷한 창제작센터의 운영 목표를 설정해야 한다. 그것은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 예술·과학기술·인문학의 융복합 콘텐츠 창제작이 이뤄져야 한다. 이는 초기부터 많은 논의를 거쳐왔으나 이에 대한 구체적인 워크플로우의 설정을 통해 실제적인 Activity가 가능하도록 해야 한다.

둘째, 문화적 가치와 경제적 가치를 동시에 창출하는 창조 생태계(Creative Ecology) 구축에 힘써야 한다. ACC 창제작센터는 창조성을 통해 사회적 혁신을 이뤄야 하며 이를 위해 문화적 가치뿐만 아니라 경제적 지속가능성을 위한 배려가 반드시 필요하다.

셋째, 예술-과학기술-인문의 융합형 창조적 인력(Creative Class) 양성이 이뤄져야 한다. 이를 위해 학계와 연구기관 등 각 기관과 협력하고 공조할 필요가 있다.

이와 같은 목표의 도달을 위해 다음과 같은 해별방안을 제시한다.

우선 ACC 창제작센터의 효과적인 연구사업 추진을 위해 미래전략기술분야를 설정할 필요가 있다. 미래전략기술은 Multiscopic 3D Display, Immersive Video Eyewear, Kinetic User Interface, Social Robot, Affective Computing, Modular Self-reconfiguring Robot, 3D Printing, IoT Platform, Smart City, Smart Farm 등이다. 또 대학, 산업체, 연구기관 등 지역 및 관련 기관 핵심인자들과 네트워크를 맺고 협업할 수 있도록 해야한다. 이를 위해 정책 수립과 내용을 결정할 주체로서 거버넌스 체제를 갖춰야 하며 이를 위한 SOA 등 인프라를 갖춰야 한다.

ACC 창제작센터의 운영 목표와 방향, 전략을 다중이 접속하는 플랫폼으로 전환하고 그에 맞는 운영조직, 프로젝트의 개발, 프로그램 운영 등이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.