Keyword

Flipped learning, Critical thinking, Achievement, Academic self-efficacy, Nursing student

Graduate School of Chosun University

This study is a methodological triangulation study to analyze the effect of flipped learning of ‘critical thinking and nursing’ course on critical thinking tendency, academic achievement and academic self - efficacy for nursing college students.

From August to December 2015, at J university, located in J city,41 nursing students took 6 lecture classes and 6 flipped learning classes in 12 weeks. The self-reporting questionnaire was used to measure. Control group consisting 41 students took existing lecture classes and compared and analyzed the effect of learning.

Quantitative data were analyzed by real number, percentage, x²-test and independent t-test. Qualitative data were analyzed through one-to-one in-depth interviews and self-reflection diary.

First, followings are the results of quantitatively analyzed result.

1. The first hypothesis ‘experimental group that applied flipped learning teaching method will have higher score of tendency of critical thinking than control group that applied lecture-base learning.' was supported due to statistic result, experimental group 3.36 points and the control group 3.05 points. (t = -5.89 , p <.001).

2. The second hypothesis ‘experimental group that applied flipped learning teaching method will have higher score of academic achievement than control group that applied lecture-base learning.' was denied because there was no significant difference in statistical points between experimental group of 3.15 points and control group of 3.19 points. (t=0.38, p=.707).

3. The third hypothesis ‘experimental group that applied flipped learning teaching method will have higher score in academic self-efficacy than control group that applied lecture-base learning.' was denied because there was no significant difference in experimental group of 3.07 points and control group of 3.05 points. (t=-0.24, p=.809)

Secondly, following are the qualitative analyzed result of this study.

From learning experience of 9 study participants, 4 categories, ‘objective views', ‘self - directed learning', ‘self - confidence', and ‘difficulty in adapting to new teaching methods' were induced

Putting the results together, flipped learning classes were shown to be more effective in improving students' critical thinking tendency than lecture classes. Although there was no significant effect on the improvement of academic achievement or academic self-efficacy due to the short-term application, positive response were confirmed according to the qualitative analysis of learning experience. Therefore, it is necessary to reaffirm the learning effect by applying flipped learning to various subjects in long-term. In addition, flipped learning is expected to contribute to the improvement of integrated thinking ability, problem solving ability and communication ability that are related to nursing practice to maximize development of learners' competence. To achieve this, providing supportive learning environment, dynamic activities of learners and the role of professors as facilitator is regarded important.

조선대학교 대학원 간호학과

본 연구는 간호대학생을 대상으로 ⌜비판적 사고와 간호과정⌟교과목에 대한 플립드 러닝을 적용한 후 비판적 사고성향, 학업성취도 및 학업적 자기효능감에 미치는 효과를 분석하기 위해 시도된 방법론적 트라이앵귤레이션 연구이다.

2015년 8월부터 12월까지 J시에 소재한 J대학교 간호학과 1학년 학생 중 실험군 41명에게는 총 12주 동안 6차시의 강의식 수업과 6차시의 플립드 러닝 기반 수업을 병행하여 적용하였고 자가보고식 설문지를 이용하여 측정하였으며 대조군 41명에게는 기존의 강의식 수업을 적용하여 학습의 효과를 비교 · 분석하였다.

양적 자료는 실수와 백분율, x²-test, 독립 t-test로 분석하였으며 질적 자료는 일대일 심층면담과 성찰일지를 통해 내용분석을 실시하였다.

첫째, 본 연구의 양적 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 제 1가설 ‘플립드 러닝 교수법을 적용한 실험군은 강의식 수업을 적용한 대조군보다 비판적 사고성향 점수가 높을 것이다.’는 실험군이 3.36점, 대조군이 3.05점으로 통계적으로 유의하게 나타나 지지되었다(t=-5.89, p<.001).

2) 제 2가설 ‘플립드 러닝 교수법을 적용한 실험군은 강의식 수업을 적용한 대조군보다 학업성취도 점수가 높을 것이다.’는 실험군이 3.15점, 대조군이 3.19점으로 나타나 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없어 기각되었다(t=0.38, p=.707).

3) 제 3가설 ‘플립드 러닝 교수법을 적용한 실험군은 강의식 수업을 적용한 대조군보다 학업적 자기효능감 점수가 높을 것이다.’는 실험군이 3.07점, 대조군은 3.05점으로 나타나 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없어 기각되었다(t=-0.24, p=.809).

둘째, 본 연구의 질적 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

연구 참여자 9명의 학습경험으로는 ‘객관적 시각으로 바라보기,’ ‘자기주도 학습자로 거듭나기,’ ‘자신감의 상승,’ ‘새로운 수업 방식에 대한 적응의 어려움’의 4개 범주가 도출되었다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 플립드 러닝 기반 수업은 강의식 수업에 비해 간호대학생의 비판적 사고성향을 향상시키는 데 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 비록 단기간 적용한 관계로 학업성취도나 학업적 자기효능감의 향상에는 별다른 효과는 없었으나 학습경험에 대한 질적 분석결과에서는 긍정적인 반응을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 추후 다양한 교과목에 플립드 러닝 기반 수업을 장기간 적용하여 학습 효과의 재확인이 필요하다고 생각한다. 또한 플립드 러닝은 학습자 역량 개발을 극대화하기에 간호실무와 관련된 통합적 사고력, 문제해결능력 및 의사소통능력 향상에 기여할 것으로 사료되며 이를 위해서는 지지적인 학습 환경의 제공, 학습자의 역동적인 활동, 교수자의 퍼실리테이터(facilitator) 역량이 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

Citation

차주애. (2016). 플립드 러닝 학습법이 간호대학생의 비판적 사고성향,학업성취도 및 학업적 자기효능감에 미치는 효과: 방법론적 트라이앵귤레이션 적용.