패치형 디바이스와 스마트 디바이스 간 전력전송 및 데이터 통신을 위한 RFID 시스템

Keyword RFID, Impedance matching, Wearable device

Abstract

In recent times, wearable devices, which are ultra-small, thin and path-type such that they can be attached onto the body surface, have been developed in the healthcare sector. Such patch-type devices require subminiature batteries or wireless power transmission owing to their ultra-small and thin properties.

This study proposes a system that uses a passive RFID method for increasing the efficiency of power transmissions, which can transmit data and power simultaneously between a patch-type and smart device using an optimized signal loss method. Passive RFID technology is transmitted to the transponder through an induced magnetic field from the electric field generated by the reader as there are no batteries in the transponder. This technology can be used semi-permanently and can be subminiaturized because of the absence of batteries. However, it faces problems of short reading distance and high power consumption.

Consequently, in passive RFID technology, it is necessary to reduce power consumption in smart devices. The optimized signal loss matching method can reduce reflection coefficients and signal losses. If the signal loss decreases, the reading distance between reader and transponder increases. Such a matching method can be used for increasing the read range without consuming much power from the reader.|최근 헬스케어 분야의 웨어러블 디바이스들은 스마트 디바이스와 연동하여 인체 표면에서 다양한 생체 신호를 실시간 모니터링 할 수 있는 초소형 초박형 패치형태로 개발되고 있다. 이러한 패치형 디바이스들의 초소형 초박형 특성으로 인하여 초소형 배터리 또는 무선 전력전송 기능이 필수적으로 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 passive RFID 방식을 사용하고 전송 효율을 높이기 위해 신호손실 최적화 매칭 방식을 사용하여 스마트 디바이스와 패치형 디바이스 간 데이터 통신 및 전력전송을 동시에 하는 방식을 제안하였다.

Passive RFID 기술은 태그에 배터리가 없고 리더기에서 생성되는 전기장으로부터 자기장유도를 통해 태그로 전력이 전달된다. 배터리를 사용하지 않기 때문에 초소형으로 제작할 수 있으며 가볍고 반영구적으로 사용할 수 있다. 그러나, 인식 거리가 매우 짧고 리더기에서 많은 전력을 소모해야 한다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 이러한 passive RFID 기술을 사용하면 패치형 디바이스에 배터리를 사용하지 않고 리더기인 스마트 디바이스로부터 전력을 전송받아 사용할 수 있지만 스마트 디바이스의 전력 소모가 많아진다.

신호손실 최적화 매칭은 입력반사계수를 줄이고 신호손실을 최대한 작게 하는 매칭방법이다. 신호손실이 작아지면 리더와 태그 간 인식거리가 증가하게 된다. 이러한 매칭 방법을 이용하여 리더기에서 많은 전력을 소모하지 않고 인식 거리를 늘려서 사용할 수 있다.