전경과 배경의 경계를 활용한 정보표현과 사용자 기억인출 효과

Keyword 정보디자인, 전경, 배경, 경계, 기억인출 효과

Abstract

This study was to define the notion of 'boundaries' that distinguish between foreground and background and see whether the expression of information with the 'boundaries' applied is effective for long-term memory of users and their memory retrieval.

When recognizing information, many people tend to perceive it not as separate forms but as a group. Therefore, the significance of a method to group information in different fields and enabling the memory to be long-term has been emphasized. Information design is a field that explores how effective many things are for the senses, recognition, and memory of users through visualization and organization studies. Although there are many on going studies about senses and recognition, those about the visualization and organization of a users' 'long-term memory' are still insufficient. Thus, this research is to consider the notion of boundaries between foregrounds and backgrounds in information design and also the type of such boundaries. In addition, i verified the effectiveness of the boundary expression of foregrounds and backgrounds to transfer the 'working memory' of a user to 'long-term memory' through literature reviews and case studies. The main contents of the study are as follows. I summarized the expressions of boundary established in many different fields after reviewing literature. Based on this, i suggested the four types of boundary expression of foregrounds and backgrounds in information design: the boundaries of 'exclusion', 'movement', 'mediation' and 'overlapping' . I produced a stimulant for the experiment in order to see what influence the foreground and background boundary expression have on the memory retrieval of users and conducted a survey and in-depth interview for our 85 subjects in total. There are three main findings in this research: First, I found out about the expression of information utilizing the boundaries between foregrounds and backgrounds and the four types of boundary expression. Second, there was no big difference between the information expression with a foreground and background boundary and that without such boundary in understanding information within sensory memory. Therefore, I could see that the foreground and background boundary expression did not really affect one’s understanding of information. Third, I also found that the information expression with a foreground and background boundary is more effective in long-term memory retrieval than that without the boundary. The expression of information having a boundary between foregrounds and backgrounds showed a higher rate for correct answers in the 'long-term memory' questionnaire than in the 'working memory' questionnaire. This study can be useful as an important resource for the research of foregrounds, backgrounds, and boundaries. In the future, I am planning to study the correlation between the 'information expression of backgrounds' and 'a users' emotions' in information design.| 본 연구는 전경과 배경의 구분을 명확하게 재현하는 ‘경계’ 개념을 정의하고 ‘경계’가 적용된 정보표현이 사용자의 장기 기억 및 기억인출에 효과적인지 검증하였다.

사람들은 정보를 인지할 때, 분리된 형태가 아닌 그룹화 된 형태로 지각하려는 경향이 있다. 이로 인해 다양한 분야에서 정보를 묶어 장기간 기억할 수 있도록 하는 방안의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 정보디자인 분야는 시각화 방안 연구, 조직화 방안 연구를 통해 사용자 감각, 인식, 기억에 얼마나 효과적인지 탐구하는 분야이다. 상당수의 연구에서 감각, 인식에 대한 연구는 진전되고 있지만 특히 사용자 ‘장기 기억’의 시각화, 조직화에 관한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 정보디자인에서 전경과 배경의 경계의 개념을 고찰하고 경계의 유형을 살펴보았다. 또한 전경과 배경의 경계표현으로 인해 사용자 ‘작업 기억’이 ‘장기 기억’으로 전이되기 위한 방안으로 적합한지 문헌연구와 사례연구를 통해 그 효과성을 검증하였다. 주요 연구내용은 다음과 같다. 문헌연구를 통해 다양한 분야에 적립되어 있는 경계표현에 대해 정리하였다. 이를 바탕으로 정보디자인에서 전경과 배경의 경계표현 유형을 네 가지로 제시하였다. 이는 ‘차단의 경계’, ‘이동의 경계’, ‘매개의 경계’, ‘중첩의 경계’이다. 전경과 배경의 경계표현이 사용자의 기억인출에 어떤 영향을 주는지 살펴보기 위해 실험자극물을 제작하였고 전체 85명의 피험자를 대상으로 설문조사 및 심층 인터뷰를 진행하였다.본 연구의 주요 발견점은 세 가지로 도출하였다. 첫째, 전경과 배경의 경계를 활용한 정보표현과 네 가지의 경계표현 유형이 존재함을 파악하였다. 둘째, 전경과 배경의 경계가 나타나는 정보표현과 전경과 배경의 경계가 허물어진 정보표현이 감각 기억에서 정보를 이해하는데 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 따라서 전경과 배경의 경계 표현이 정보를 이해하는데 큰 영향을 주지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 전경과 배경의 경계가 나타나는 정보표현이 전경과 배경의 경계가 허물어진 정보표현보다 장기 기억을 인출하는데 효과적임을 발견하였다. 전경과 배경의 경계가 나타나는 정보표현은 ‘장기 기억’ 설문지에서 ‘작업 기억’ 설문지 보다 정답률이 높아짐을 확인 할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 전경, 배경, 경계에 대한 연구의 중요한 자원으로 활용될 수 있다. 금후에는 정보디자인에서 ‘배경의 정보표현’과 ‘사용자의 감정’ 사이의 상관관계에 대한 연구를 진행하고자 한다.