비판막성 심방세동 환자에서 안티트롬빈 III와 평균 혈소판 부피를 이용한 뇌졸중 또는 좌심방 혈전 예측

Abstract

Background- The aim of this study was to determine the association of antithrombin III (AT-III) deficiency and mean platelet volume (MPV) with the development of stoke or left atrial (LA) thrombus in patients with atrial fibrillation (AF). without clinically apparent CHD.

Methods and Results- AT-III and MPV were analyzed in 352 patients with AF. The primary endpoint was a composite of ischemic stroke event and incidental LA thrombus.

There were 50 events (14.2%; 32 ischemic stroke events and 16 incident LA thrombus, 2 patients had both events) during a mean of 35.4 months of follow up. Kaplan-Meier analysis revealed a significantly higher stroke or LA thrombus rate in low AT-III group (<70%) compared to the high AT-III group (≥70%). When the MPV cut-off level was set to 7.0 fL using the receiver operating characteristic curve, the sensitivity was 84.0% and the specificity was 59.5% for differentiating between the group with stroke or LA thrombus and the group without stroke or LA thrombus. A significantly higher stroke or LA thrombus rate was observed in the high MPV group (≥7.0 fL) compared to the low MPV group (<7.0 fL). This value was more useful in patients with a high AT-III level. Furthermore, AF patients with an MPV over 7.0 fL and AT-III deficiency had higher stroke or LA thrombus risk than those with low MPV and high AT-III level. In the Cox proportional hazard analysis, high MPV was found to be independent predictor of stroke or LA thrombus risk (hazard ratio, 6.408; 95% confidence interval, 2.874-14.286). Although AT-III deficiency was not independent predictor of stroke or LA thrombus risk, a trend was observed.

Conclusions- The results of this study demonstrate that the high MPV and AT-III deficiency were predictive markers for stroke or LA thrombus; its predictive power for stroke was independent of antiplatelet treatment, anticoagulation therapy and high CHA2DS2-VASc score in patients with AF.

배경: 안티트롬빈 III의 결핍과 평균 혈소판 부피는 비판막성 심방세동 환자에서 허혈성 뇌졸중과 좌심방 혈전의 발생과 연관성이 있는 것으로 사료된다. 이 연구의 목적은 비판막성 심방세동 환자에서 뇌졸중이나 좌심방 혈전 발생과 안티트롬빈 III 결핍증과 평균 혈소판 부피와의 연관성을 규명하는 것이다.

방법과 결과: 비판막성 심방세동 환자 352명의 환자에서 안티트롬빈 III와 평균 혈소판 부피의 측정치를 분석하였다. 일차 종료점은 허혈성 뇌졸중과 좌심방 혈전증 발생의 복합으로 정하였다. 35.4개월의 평균 추적 기간 동안 50명 (14.2%; 32명의 허혈성 뇌졸중 사고와 16명의 좌심방 혈전증, 이 중 2명에서는 허혈성 뇌졸중 사고와 좌심방 혈전증 모두 발생)의 환자에서 일차 종료점 사건이 발생하였다. 카플란-메이어 분석을 통해 분석하였을 때 안티트롬빈 III가 70% 이상으로 높은 군에 비애 낮은 환자군에서 유의하게 높은 뇌줄중이나 좌심방 혈전 발생률을 관찰할 수 있었다. 수신자 조작 특성 곡선을 이용하여 결정한 평균 혈소판 부피의 절단값을 7.0fL로 하였을 때 민감도 84.0%와 특이도 59.5%로 뇌졸중이나 좌심방 혈전 발생군과 비발생군 사이의 차이를 둘 수 있었고 평균 혈소판 부피가 낮은 군에 비해 높은 높은 군에서 유의하게 높은 뇌졸중이나 좌심방 혈전 발생률을 보였다. 이 값은 안티트롬빈 III가 높은 군에서 더 유용하게 작용하였다. 높은 평균 혈소판 부피와 안티트롬빈 III 결핍을 동시에 만족하는 환자군에서 이러한 위험도가 더욱 증가되는 것 또한 관찰할 수 있었다. 다변수 비례 위험 분석을 시행하였을 때 높은 평균 혈소판 부피가 뇌졸중이나 좌심방 혈전 위험을 예측하는 독립 예측인자였다 (위험도 6.408; 95% 신뢰 구간, 2.874-14.286). 안티트롬빈 III 결핍은 통계적으로 유의한 독립 위험 인자가 아니었지만 예측 경향성을 보였다.

결론: 본 연구의 결론은 비판막성 심방세동 환자들에서 높은 평균 혈소판 부피와 안티트롬빈 결핍은 뇌졸중이나 좌심방 혈전에 대한 독립 예측 인자이고 이러한 예측력은 항혈소판제, 항응고 치료에 독립적인 예측 인자라는 것이다.

Subjects…………………………………………………………....11; Blood collection and measurement of biomarkers .....……..….11; Calculation of CHA2DS2-VASc score…………………………...12; Detection of LA thrombus……………………………………….12; Outcomes…………………………………………………………13; Statistical analysis………………………………………..………13; Results……………………………………………………14; Discussion…………………………………………………17; Conclusion………………………………………………20; References…………………………………………………21