길찾기 과정에서 키네틱 정보가 방문자에게 미치는 영향

Keyword 정보디자인, 길찾기, 사인, 키네틱 정보, 동적 정보, 정적 정보

Abstract

This study investigates the effects of “kinetic information” on the visitors’ in the process of wayfinding through a comparative analysis on the “static information,” and the relationship of effects for “kinetic information” in the aspect of sensorial function, operational function, and emotional response.

The signs for the transmission of information in the process of wayfinding are diversifying in their method of expression due to the environmental transformations, as well as the development of the media. Among many changes, the transformation of signs that must be recognized is the transformation from the “static information” limited to printed media to the “dynamic information” through digital media. “Dynamic signs,” which provides information with dynamic, visual, and acoustic elements in a combined form, can be accepted by the visitors sensually, and can be reorganize easily. As the case stands have been there researched and applicated on dynamic signs recently. However, the state of studies regarding the effectiveness in the expressional methods of “dynamic information,” and “static information” in the process of wayfinding is insufficient. Thus, the purpose of this study is to figure out the positive and negative effects of the signs, in which the expressional method of “dynamic information” in the process of wayfinding, and to contemplate the effective relationship of “dynamic information” through comparison of the signs, in which the expressional method of “dynamic information” is applied, in the aspects of “sensory function,” “operational function,” and “emotional response” of the sign..

Main contents of the study are divided into the main functions excavated through reference research, suggested methods of expression for “dynamic information,” and the analysis on effective relationship through experiments, and surveys. The contents can specifically be organized into five parts. First, the wayfinding system has been defined through reference research on wayfinding. Secondly, the significance of the sign in wayfinding system has been examined, and its informative properties have been re-classified as sensorial function, and operational function. Thirdly, two types of signs applying “dynamic information” have been suggested based on the apprehension of expressional elements, and information structure method through the fields and media applying “ dynamic information.” Fourthly, the two types of signs—“Repetition Sign”, and “Episode Sign,” have been defined as the expressional method of “kinetic information.” Lastly, a research experiment have been carried out to examine what effects the sign applying “kinetic information” expressional method have on sensorial function (remark, remembrance, and attractiveness), operational function (visibility, legibility, and accuracy), and emotional response (pleasure, attraction, dissatisfaction, sadness, irritation, tediousness, and disconcertion).

Main points discovered through the experimental research are as follows. First, the expressional method of “kinetic information” in sensorial function of the sign showed a positive response as in the expressional method of “static information.” It is apprehended through the responses expressing that the expressional method of “kinetic information” is fresh and original, and the survey affirming that it is lively and animated. Also, the “Repetition Sign” had a more positive influence than the “Episode Sign” in the expressional method of “kinetic information.” An application possibility of the “Episode Sign” for effective delivery of the message is discovered when providing the information regarding the environment in the field of information design through the judgment that the “Episode Sign” impart the message of treatment well through exaggerated expressions. Secondly, the expressional method of “kinetic information” had a positive effect on the operational function. However, the “accuracy” of the operational functions from the expressional method of “kinetic information” obtained rather negative types of responses, compared to the “static information.” “Repetition Sign” has been influenced by “speed,” whereas the “Episode Sign” has been influenced by the “understanding of the order.” Thus, the expressional method of “static information” is concluded to be more effective in the aspect of accuracy in the process of wayfinding. Thirdly, diverse types of responses were obtained in the emotional responses of the visitors. The expressional method of “kinetic information” had greater effect on the visitors’ sentiments than that of “static information.” The expressional method of “kinetic information” not only allows the visitors to recognize the site primarily, but also has the possibility to be utilized as a means to deliver the secondary information of “emotions.”

This study has its significance in that it examines the expressional methods of “kinetic information,” and “static information” in the aspects of perception, recognition, and emotions. It is anticipated that this study will be a guide to contemplate, and suggest the advantages, and disadvantages of the expressional methods of “kinetic information,” and “static information” when the information designer provides environmental information.

본 연구는 길찾기 과정에서 ‘키네틱 정보’가 방문자에게 끼치는 영향을 모색하는 것으로, 감각기능, 작동기능, 정서적 반응 측면에서 ‘키네틱 정보’의 영향 관계를 ‘정적 정보’와 비교 분석하여 규명하였다.

길찾기 과정에서 정보 전달을 위한 사인(Sign)은 환경의 변화뿐만 아니라 매체의 발달로 인해 그 표현 방식이 다양해지고 있다. 이중 괄목할 만한 사인의 변화는 인쇄매체에 국한되어 표현되어 왔던 ‘정적 정보’가 디지털 매체를 통해 ‘동적 정보’로 바뀌어 가고 있다는 것이다. 동적·시각적·청각적 요소를 결합한 형태로 정보를 제공하는 ‘동적 사인’은 방문자들이 감각적으로 정보를 수용하고 쉽게 정보를 재 조직화할 수 있다는 장점이 있어, 최근 그에 대한 활용과 연구가 활발해 지고 있다. 그러나 길찾기 과정에서 ‘동적 정보’ 표현방식과 ‘정적 정보’ 표현방식의 효과성에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 길찾기 과정에서 ‘동적 정보’ 표현방식이 적용된 사인의 긍정적 · 부정적 영향을 밝히는 것으로, 사인의 ‘감각기능’, ‘작동기능’, ‘정서적 반응’ 측면에서 ‘정적 정보’ 표현방식이 적용된 사인과의 비교를 통해 ‘동적 정보’의 영향 관계를 고찰하는 것이다.

주요 연구내용은 크게 문헌연구를 통한 주요 기능과 ‘동적 정보’를 위한 표현 방식에 대한 제시와 실험 및 설문을 통한 영향관계 분석으로 나뉘며, 구체적으로 다섯 가지로 정리된다. 첫째, 길찾기의 문헌연구를 통해 길찾기 시스템(Wayfinding system)을 정의하였다. 둘째, 길찾기 시스템에서 사인의 중요성을 살펴보고 사인의 정보속성들을 감각기능, 작동기능 두 가지로 재분류하였다. 셋째, ‘동적 정보’를 활용한 분야 및 매체를 통해 ‘동적 정보’ 표현요소와 정보구조방식을 파악했으며, 이를 바탕으로 ‘동적 정보’를 활용한 사인을 두 가지 유형으로 제시했다. 넷째, 사인의 두 가지 유형인 ‘반복 사인(Repetition Sign)’, ‘에피소드 사인(Episode Sign)’을 ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식이라고 정의하였다. 다섯째, ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식이 적용된 사인과 ‘정적인 정보’ 표현방식을 적용한 사인이 감각기능(주시성, 기억성, 유목성)과 작동기능(시인성, 가독성, 정확성) 그리고 정서적 반응(유쾌, 매력, 불만족, 슬픔, 짜증, 지루, 당황)에 대해 각각 어떤 영향을 미치는지 살펴보기 위해 실험연구를 실시하였다.

실험연구를 통한 주요 발견점은 다음 세 가지와 같다. 첫째, 사인의 감각기능에서 ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식은 ‘정적인 정보’ 표현방식과 같이 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식이 신선하고 새롭다는 답변과 활발하고 만화 같다는 설문 결과를 통해 파악할 수 있었다. 또한 ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식에서 ‘반복 사인’보다는 ‘에피소드 사인’이 조금 더 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. ‘에피소드 사인’이 과장된 표현으로 인해 치료의 메시지를 잘 전달했다고 판단된다. 이를 통해 향후 정보디자인 분야에서 환경에 대한 정보를 제공할 때 효과적 메시지 전달을 위한 ‘에피소드 사인’의 활용 가능성을 발견하였다. 둘째, 사인의 작동기능에서 ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식은 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 작동기능 중 ‘정확성’에 있어서는 ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식이 ‘정적인 정보’ 표현방식보다 다소 부정적임을 발견하였다. 또한 ‘반복사인’은 ‘속도’의 영향을, ‘에피소드 사인’은 ‘순서적 이해’에 영향을 받았다. 즉, 길찾기 과정에서 사인의 정확성측면에서는 ‘정적인 정보’ 표현방식이 더 효과적으로 판단된다. 셋째, 방문자의 정서적 반응에서 ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식에 대한 다양한 답변이 도출되었다. 특히, ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식은 ‘정적인 정보’ 표현방식보다 방문자의 감정에 더 영향을 미쳤음을 파악할 수 있었다. ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식은 방문자에게 1차적으로 장소를 인식해주는 기능 뿐 아니라 2차적 정보로써 ‘감정’을 전달하는데 효과적임을 발견하였다.

본 연구는 ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식과 ‘정적 정보’ 표현방식을 방문자의 지각 및 인지적 측면, 정서적 측면으로 살펴본다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 본 연구를 통해 정보디자이너가 환경에 대한 정보를 제공할 때, 본 연구가 ‘키네틱 정보’ 표현방식과 ‘정적 정보’ 표현방식의 장·단점을 고려하여 제시할 수 있도록 도와주는 지침서가 될 것으로 기대된다.